Films & Screenings

Every year, the Ottawa International Animation Festival receives upwards of 2,000+ entries from countries around the world. The OIAF programming team selects films for short film competition and panorama and feature films for competition. Several special screenings and retrospectives are curated by the OIAF programming team and members of the international animation community.

Selected films will be announced in July.

OIAF 2024 Official Competition Awards and Prizes

The Official Competition section consists of works selected by the festival programming team (Chris Robinson, Devin Hartley, Zach Porter).

Three official juries will judge the Short, Feature, and Kids Competition screenings during the festival. The Short and Feature jury members are chosen from the international animation community. The Kid’s jury is composed of children from the Ottawa area.

On Saturday, September 28 at 7:30 pm, the Juries will announce the award-winning films during the OIAF’s Awards Ceremony in the Canada Room at the National Arts Centre.

A Best of Ottawa 2024 screening (a selection of the Festival’s award-winning films) will be screened on Sunday, September 29 at 7:00 pm and 9:00 pm at the ByTowne Cinema.

 

OIAF 2024 : PRIX ET RÉCOMPENSES DE LA COMPÉTITION OFFICIELLE

La section Compétition officielle est composée d’œuvres sélectionnées par l’équipe de programmation du festival (Chris Robinson, Devin Hartley, Zach Porter).

Trois jurys officiels jugeront les projections des courts et longs métrages et de la compétition jeune public pendant le festival. Les membres du jury des courts et longs métrages sont choisis parmi la communauté internationale de l’animation. Le jury de la compétition jeune public est composé d’enfants de la région d’Ottawa.

Le samedi 28 septembre à 19 h 00, les jurys annonceront les films primés lors de la cérémonie de remise des prix du festival, qui se tiendra dans la salle Canada du Centre national des Arts.

Une projection de Best of Ottawa 2024 (une sélection des films primés du festival) sera présentée le dimanche 29 septembre à 19 h et à 21 h au cinéma ByTowne.

Les prix et récompenses de OIAF

Les trophées

Les trophées ont été conçus par l’artiste local Tick Tock Tom, à partir d’une animation originale de l’animateur new-yorkais George Griffin.

Prix de OIAF 2023

Grand Prix pour le meilleur court-métrage
Grand Prix pour le meilleur long-métrage

Prix par catégories

Court-métrage narratif
Court-métrage expérimental
Le Prix Bento Box pour le meilleur court-métrage d’étudiant
Film de commande
Séries d’animation
Jeune public: 7+
Jeune public: 13+

Récompenses ​​techniques:

Scénario
Conception graphique
Prix XPPEN pour la meilleure technique d’animation
Son

Autres prix:

Prix ​​du Public
Décerné par le public au meilleur court-métrage en compétition

Prix de GCR pour le meilleur film d’animation canadien
Décerné à la production canadienne la plus remarquable parmi les films en compétition et hors-compétition.

Le prix pour le meilleur film d’animation d’un étudiant canadien
Décerné au travail le plus remarquable d’un étudiant canadien

Prix Helene Tanguay de l’humour
Nommé en l’honneur d’une championne de longue date de l’OIAF, ce nouveau prix est décerné à l’œuvre qui fait preuve du meilleur sens de l’humour noir ou absurde.

OIAF 2024 Awards

Grand Prize for Short Animation
Grand Prize for Feature Animation

Category Awards:

Narrative Short
Non-Narrative
Bento Box Award for Best Student Animation
Commissioned
Animated Series
Young Audiences 7+
Teen Audiences 13+

Craft Awards:

Script
Sound Design
XPPen Craft Award Prize for Best Animation Technique
Sound

Other Awards:

Public Prize
Awarded for the best film of the short competition as selected by the audience.

DGC Award for Best Canadian Animation Film
Awarded for the most outstanding Canadian production in competition and Canadian panorama screenings.

Best Canadian Student Animation Film
Awarded for the most outstanding Canadian student animation work

Hélène Tanguay Award for Humour
Named for a long-time champion of the OIAF, this new award is presented to the work that conveys the best sense of wild, dark or absurd humour.

The OIAF Award Statues

The OIAF awards are designed by local artist Tick Tock Tom, with an animation originally created by New York animator George Griffin.

OIAF 2024 Awards Ceremony

Saturday, September 28, 7:30 pm

National Arts Centre

Join OIAF’s Artistic Director Chris Robinson for plenty of mischief with guest appearances from other animation legends. The winners of each award and prize will be presented by the OIAF and the juries, with many winning filmmakers in attendance.

Best of Ottawa 2024

ByTowne Cinema

Sunday, September 29th, 7:00PM

 

Sunday, September 29th, 9:00PM

 

The Best of Ottawa program showcases audience favourites and award winners from the 2024 Ottawa International Animation Festival competition. The screenings offer a sampling of exceptional animated short films that explore moments of humour, profundity, and inspiration. The works in this collection provide a unique cross-section of some of the best contemporary film artists from around the world.

OIAF 2024 Selections

Canadian Shorts Panorama

  • A Date with Chimney Alfonzo (dir. Justin Tomchuk)
  • Detours Ahead (dir. Esther Cheung)
  • Don’t Let the Sun Catch You Crying (dirs. Natalie Baird, Toby Gillies)
  • Freedom (dir. Scott Jones)
  • Handsome Devil (dir. Daniel Barrow)
  • Hey Men! (dirs. Tabitha Fisher, Spencer Moreland)
  • Humans Build the Biggest Nests (dir. Isaac King)
  • Inkwo for When the Starving Return (dir. Amanda Strong)
  • Le tableau (The Painting) (dir. Michèle Lemieux)
  • Les fleurs sauvages (Wild Flowers) (dir. Rodolphe Saint-Gelais, Thierry Sirois)
  • LOCA (dir. Véronique Paquette)
  • Not Enough Womb for the Two of Us (dir. Cameron Kletke)
  • Pic Pic (dir. Carol-Ann Belzil-Normand)
  • ژن (Woman) (dir. Gilnaz Arzpeyma, Arash Akhgari)

 

Canadian Feature Panorama

  • The Worlds Divide (dir. Denver Jackson)

 

World Panorama

  • Azealia Banks ’23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles’ (dir. Sam Gurry, United States)
  • Baby Bro (dir. Celia Bullwinkel, United States)
  • Flower Show (dir. Elli Vuorinen, Finland)
  • Hurikán (dir. Jan Saska, Czech Republic, Bosnia and Herzegovina, France, Slovakia)
  • Leptir (Butterfly) (dir. Suncana Brkulj, Croatia, Denmark)
  • Missed Connection (dir. Riley Brown, United States)
  • Tennis, Oranges (dir. Sean Pecknold, United States)
  • Tri ticice (Three Birds) (dir. Zarja Menart, Slovenia, Croatia)
  • Wander to Wonder (dir. Nina Gantz, Netherlands, France, Belgium)
  • Zarko, razmazit ces dite! (Zarko, You Will Spoil the Child!) (dirs. Veljko Popovic, Milivoj Popovic, Croatia, France)

 

Commissioned Shorts

  • AJR ‘Maybe Man’ (dir. Edoardo Ranaboldo, United States and Croatia)
  • Corridor ‘Jump Cut’ (dir. Winston Hacking, Canada)
  • Crumb ‘Crushxd’ (dirs. Alex Futtersak and Abraham El-Makawy, United States)
  • High Street Repeat (dirs. Osbert Parker and Laurie Hill, United Kingdom)
  • Hulu ‘Zapped’ (dir. Simon Wilches Castro, United States)
  • Je Pars (I’m Leaving) (dir. Michelle Brand, France and Germany)
  • Les Savy Fav ‘Guzzle Blood’ (dirs. Christy Karacas and Luca Depardon, United States)
  • Let U Go (dir. Jean-Baptiste Bertholom, France)
  • Pinocchio (dir. Jonny Crickets, United States)

 

Narrative Shorts

  • Beautiful Men (dir. Nicolas Keppens, Belgium, France and Netherlands)
  • Cipők és paták (Shoes and Hooves) (dir. Viktória Traub, Hungary)
  • Circle (dir. Yumi Joung, Republic of Korea)
  • Confetti (dir. Amanda Bonaiuto, United States)
  • Cuaderno de Nombres (Notebook of Names) (dirs. Cristóbal León and Joaquín Cociña, Chile)
  • Die Falte (The Fold) (dir. Patrick Buhr, Germany)
  • I Died in Irpin (dir. Anastasiia Falileieva, Czech Republic, Slovakia and Ukraine)
  • Innego końca nie będzie (There Will Be No Other End) (dir. Piotr Milczarek, Poland)
  • Kawauso (dir. Akihito Izuhara, Japan)
  • La Voix des Sirènes (dir. Gianluigi Toccafondo, France and Italy)
  • Les Crustasses (dir. Théo Hovnanian, France)
  • Les gens dans l’armoire (Society of Clothes) (dir. Dahee Jeong, France, Republic of Korea and Canada)
  • Long Distance (dir. Michael Frei, Switzerland)
  • Maybe Elephants (dir. Torill Kove, Norway and Canada)
  • MIMT (dir. Ted Wiggin, United States)
  • Once Upon a Time on Earth (dir. Phil Mulloy, United Kingdom)
  • Percebes (dirs. Alexandra Ramires and Laura Gonçalves, Portugal and France)
  • Samochód, który wrócił z morza (The Car That Came Back from the Sea) (dir. Jadwiga  Kowalska, Switzerland)
  • Silent Panorama (dir. Nicolas Piret, Belgium)
  • Stampfer Dreams (dir. Thomas Renoldner, Austria)
  • Todos los futuros (dir. Barbara Cerro, France and Argentina)

 

Non-Narrative Shorts

  • Freeride in C (dir. Edmunds Jansons, Latvia)
  • Gina Kamentsky’s Pinocchio in 70mm (dir. Gina Kamentsky, United States)
  • Glass House (dir. Boris Labbé, France)
  • In the Shallows (dir. Arash Akhgari, Canada)
  • Larry (dirs. Christopher Rutledge and Takeshi Murata, United States)
  • Mémoire entropique (Entropic Memory) (dir. Nicolas Brault, Canada)
  • Moral Support (dir. Vuk Jevremovic, Croatia)
  • Samaa (dir. Ehsan Gharib, Canada)
  • SKRFF (dirs. Corrie Francis Parks and Daniel Nuderscher, Austria)
  • you’ve got a friend in me (dir. Peter Millard, United Kingdom)

 

Canadian Student

  • 91 Thousand Unrelenting Stitches (dir. Samuel Wasserman, OCAD University)
  • A Penny for a Cockroach (dir. Alexandra Ouchev, Concordia University)
  • Downfall (dirs. Melanie Francesconi Bruscain, Connor Switzer, Jasper Ashley, Benjamin Hamilton, Christina Kim, Cassidy Cooper, Dana Wong, Yeong Eom, Rylie Prentice, Mahum Farooqui, Shaylee Yu, Marine Arutiunian, Valerie Wei, Treasure Blackstock, Xue Hua Wang, and Zoe Lee, Sheridan College)
  • Finding another entrance, trying the same door (dir. Adrienne Scott, University of Toronto)
  • Happiness (dir. Nil Yurdakul, Emily Carr University of Art + Design)
  • Hardrocks (dirs. Paul-Emile Landez, Félicie Diaz, Juliette Uliana, Lise Caro, Bérangère Géhan, Rubika Montreal)
  • Heartland (dir. Helen Peng, Sheridan College)
  • Hope in the Tundra (dir. Jesu Medina, Concordia University)
  • Lunch Time (dir. Vicky Gao, Concordia University)
  • No Plan (dir. Alexanne Dicaire Fry, Concordia University)
  • Pursuit of the Odds (dir. A. John Yates and Anika Sorkilmo, Concordia University)
  • Rabies (dir. Laurence Thérien, Université du Québec à Montréal)
  • Ronny: A Crocumentary (dir. Abbey Collings, Sheridan College)
  • Rudy Goes Sightseeing (dir. Sadie Berger, Concordia University)
  • Somewhere Real (dir. Kate Solar, NSCAD University)
  • The Yearbook (dir. Charlie Galea McClure, Concordia University)
  • Valse Périmée (Rotten Waltz) (dir. Émile Désilets, Université du Québec à Montréal)

 

Student Shorts

  • Bunnyhood (dir. Mansi Maheshwari, United Kingdom)
  • Carrotica (dir. Daniel Sterlin-Altman, Germany)
  • Keep Out (dir. Tan-Lui Chan, Hong Kong and Czech Republic)
  • La meuf de Jay (Jay’s Girl) (dir. Lola Lefèvre, France)
  • Martyr’s Guidebook (dir. Maks Rzontkowski, Poland)
  • Moving Mountains (dir. Jessica Poon, Germany)
  • Ne rompez pas la chaîne du froid ! (Keep Frozen!) (dir. Jeanne Tiessé, France)
  • Passing Through (dir. Asia Miller, United States)
  • recess (dir. Talos Prophet, United States)
  • ヤポラポンキー (Yapolaponky) (dir. Masataka Kihara, Japan)

 

Animated Features

  • Boys Go to Jupiter (dir. Julian Glander, United States)
  • El sueño de la Sultana (Sultana’s Dream) (dir. Isabel Herguera, Spain, Germany and India)
  • Flow (dir. Gints Zilbalodis, Latvia, Belgium and France)
  • Memoir of a Snail (dir. Adam Elliot, Australia)
  • Olivia & Las Nubes (Olivia & the Clouds) (dir. Tomás Pichardo Espaillat, Dominican Republic)
  • Reise der Schatten (Journey of Shadows) (dir. Yves Netzhammer, Switzerland)
  • Sunburnt Unicorn (dir. Nick Johnson, Canada)

 

Animated Series

  • Bad Bad Belgium (dirs. Jasper Declercq, Wouter Medaer and Jonas Wellens, Belgium)
  • In the Know ‘Portrait of a Safety Rep on Fire’ (dirs. Zach Woods and Brandon Gardner, United States)
  • Let’s Play Pretend! (dir. Sam Lane, United States)
  • Little Edy ‘Episode 3’ (dir. Felipe Di Poi, United States)
  • Scavenger’s Reign ‘The Signal’ (dirs. Joe Bennett and Charles Huettner, United States)
  • 가츄캐츄 (Gotchu Catchu) (dirs. Taesik Shin and Kyuri Park, Republic of Korea)

Teen Audiences 13+

  • Crème à glace (Out for Ice Cream) (dir. Rachel Samson, Canada)
  • Crvotočina (Wormhole) (dir. Tara Klepac, Croatia)
  • Girls In Real Life Situations (dir. Ofre Sparrow Vaknin, United States)
  • Hairy Legs (dir. Andrea Dorfman, Canada)
  • J’ai avalé une chenille (My Teenage Blackout) (dir. Basile Khatir, France)
  • Nabu (dir. Joanna Rusinek, Poland)
  • Self (dir. Searit Huluf, United States)
  • The All-Nimal (dir. Nick Edwards, United States)
  • The Last Drop (dirs. Constance Braun, Mathilde Zupancie, Lauriane Devaux, Timothée Adens, Charlie Bossuyt, Raphaël Debroize, and Baptiste Janusz, France)
  • Unblending (dir. Michelle Ku, Canada)

 

Young Audiences 7+

  • Beurk ! (Yuck!) (dir. Loïc Espuche, France)
  • Freak of Nature (dir. Alexandra Lermer, Germany)
  • Kanopos ir pačiūžos (Hoofs on skates) (dir. Ignas Meilūnas, Lithuania)
  • Le grand party annuel des créatures de la Lune (The Great Annual Party of the Creatures of the Moon) (dir. Francis Desharnais, Canada)
  • Marie (dir. Jan B. Piskač, Czech Republic)
  • Nube (dirs. Diego Alonso Sánchez de la Barquera Estrada and Christian Arredondo Narvaez, France/Mexico/Hungary)
  • O krávě (About a Cow) (dir. Pavla Baštanová, Czech Republic/Switzerland)
  • São só diabretes (Just Little Imps) (dirs. Students from Highschool of Escola Básica Maria Pais Ribeiro, Portugal)
  • Tuu Tuu Til (dir. Veronica Solomon, Germany)   

Want to be the first to know about OIAF updates?