About OIAF
OIAF 2016 Jump to Section:

About OIAF
2017 Poster 

--

2016 Award Winners

  


GRAND PRIZE


Nelvana Grand Prize for Independent Short Animation

J’AIME LES FILLES (I LIKE GIRLS)

Diane Obomsawin

Canada

2016


Grand Prize for Best Animated Feature

LOUISE EN HIVER

Jean-François Laguionie

France & Canada

2016

 

Honourable mention

CAFARD, Jan Bultheel (Belgium/France/The Netherlands)

 

CATEGORY AWARDS

 

Cartoon Network Award for Best Narrative Short Animation

L’AVEUGLE, VAYSHA (BLIND VAYSHA)

Theodore Ushev

Canada

2016


Award for Best Experimental or Abstract Animation

SUIJUN-GENTEN (DATUM POINT)

Ryo Orikasa

Japan

2015

 

Award for Best Undergraduate Animation

CIALO OBCE (FOREIGN BODY)

Marta Magnuska

Poland

2016


Walt Disney Animation Award for Best Graduation Animation

FRANKFURTER STR. 99

Evgenia Gostrer

Germany

2016


Award for Best Commissioned Animation

HONDA ‘PAPER’

PES

USA

2015

 

Award for Best Short Film Made for Young Audiences

THREE LITTLE NINJAS DELIVERY SERVICE

Karim Rhellam & Kim Claeys

Belgium

2016


Honourable Mentions

ACCIDENTS, BLUNDERS, CALAMITIES, James Cunningham (New Zealand)
NOVEMBRE, Marjolaine Perreten (France)

 

Award for Best Animated Series Made for Young Audiences

SHAUN THE SHEEP ‘THE FARMER’S LLAMAS’

Jay Grace

UK

2015

 

Honourable Mentions
SUMMER CAMP ISLAND, Julia Pott (USA)

HEY DUGGEE ‘THE OMLETTE BADGE’, Grant Orchard (2015)

 

CRAFT AWARDS

 

Award for Best Script

FIRED ON MARS

Nick Vokey and Nate Sherman

USA

2016


Award for Best Design

THE ABSENCE OF EDDY TABLE

Rune Spaans

Norway

2016


Award for Best Animation Technique

VELODROOL

Sander Joon

Estonia

2015


Award for Best Sound

SQUAME

Nicolas Brault

Canada

2015

 

OTHER AWARDS

 

Nickelodeon Public Prize

FIRED ON MARS

Nick Vokey and Nate Sherman

USA

2016

 

Canadian Film Institute Award for Best Canadian Animation

BLIND VAYSHA 

Theodore Ushev

Canada

Narrative Short Animation

 

Honourable mentions

4MIN15 SEC AU REVELATEUR, Moia Jobin-Paré

BEGONE DULL CARE, Paul Johnson

 

VIA Rail Award for Best Canadian Student Animation

NIHIL

Khoebe Magsaysay

Sheridan College

2016

 

Honourable Mentions

DER TOD IST EIN DANDY, Daniela Vargas (Vancouver Film School)

THE CLITORIS, Lori Malepart-Traversy (Concordia)

DE RACINES ET DE CHAINES, Francis Lacelle & Robert M Lepage (INIS)

BOUNCING BLUNDERS, William Martin (Seneca College)