Schedule
Schedule Please note that time and locations are subject to change.

Access to The Animation Conference events is only available with a TAC AnimaPass or TAC Only Pass.
Day 4 - Saturday, September 28th

Day 1
Wed. Sep. 25
Day 2
Thu. Sep. 26
Day 3
Fri. Sep. 27
Day 4
Sat. Sep. 28
Day 5
Sun. Sep. 29
Time Event Venue Type
9:00 am - 5:00 pmAnimation Exposť FairNAC
Lobby
Event:
Professional Development
9:00 am - 5:00 pmShaw Rocket Fund InGenius Jr. DayOttawa Art Gallery/Arts CourtEvent:
Family
9:30 am - 10:35 amAnimation Made for Young Audiences: Preschool Ottawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon (GALA)
Screening:
Short Competition
9:30 am - 10:40 amGetting and Keeping the Perfect GigNAC
Canada Room
Event:
Professional Development
9:30 am - 11:00 amMeet the Filmmakers: Short Film Competition 3Arts Court
Club SAW
Event:
Talks
9:30 am - 6:00 pmCareer TidbitsNAC
Canada Room
Event:
Professional Development
11:00 am - 12:10 pmWalt Disney Animation Studios World Premiere:NAC
Canada Room
Event:
Professional Development
11:00 am - 12:15 pmThe Mischievous Musings of Piotr BosackiArts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Retrospective
11:00 am - 12:20 pmCanadian Student CompetitionNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Short Competition
11:00 am - 12:20 pmAnimation Made for Young Audiences: 6-12 CompetitionOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon (GALA)
Screening:
Short Competition
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Workshop: Harmony 17 - Creativity Meets EfficiencyOttawa Art Gallery
Ottawa U classroom
Event:
Talks
11:00 am - 12:30 pmMeet the Filmmakers: Short Film Competition 4Arts Court
Club SAW
Event:
Talks
11:00 am - 12:35 pmMarona's Fantastic TaleByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Feature Competition
11:00 am - 9:00 pmVirtual Reality CompetitionArts Court
Theatre
Event:
Exhibition
12:30 pm - 1:40 pmFrom Installation Pop Art to the Screen:NAC
Canada Room
Event:
Professional Development
1:00 pm - 1:55 pmThe Tales of Lizzy HobbsArts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Retrospective
1:00 pm - 2:20 pmCanadian PanoramaByTowne CinemaScreening:
Showcase
1:00 pm - 2:20 pmIt Happened in France: French animation from 1894 to 2018National Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Special Screening
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmWarner Bros. Animation Cartoon ShowcaseOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Special Screening
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Workshop: Harmony 17 - Creativity Meets EfficiencyOttawa Art Gallery
Ottawa U classroom
Event:
Talks
2:00 pm - 3:10 pmSteven Universe the Movie: Discussion with Rebecca SugarNAC
Canada Room
Event:
Professional Development
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmElizabeth Hobbs: Under the RostrumArts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmBehind the Scenes of The Most Magnificent ThingOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Special Screening
3:00 pm - 4:10 pmEleven Moving Moments with the NFB: Volume 1National Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Special Screening
3:00 pm - 4:20 pmShort Competition 4ByTowne CinemaScreening:
Short Competition
3:30 pm - 4:40 pmLooney Tunes Cartoons: Behind the ScenesNAC
Canada Room
Event:
Professional Development
5:00 pm - 5:55 pmThe Liquid Visions of Kathy RoseArts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Special Screening
5:00 pm - 6:10 pmThe Making of Hair LoveNAC
Canada Room
Event:
Professional Development
5:00 pm - 6:20 pmShort Competition 1ByTowne CinemaScreening:
Short Competition
5:00 pm - 6:30 pmAnimation Outlaws: All About Spike & MikeNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Special Screening
6:30 pm - 8:25 pmChildren of the SeaNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Feature Competition
7:00 pm - 8:25 pmTux and FannyByTowne CinemaScreening:
Feature Competition
7:30 pm - 8:30 pmAwards CeremonyNAC
Canada Room
Event:
Parties and Exhibits
9:00 pm - 2:00 amNightOwlOttawa Art Gallery/Arts CourtEvent:
Parties and Exhibits
9:15 pm - 10:35 pmShort Competition 3National Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Short Competition
9:15 pm - 10:40 pmThe Swallows of KabulByTowne CinemaScreening:
Feature Competition
Time Event Venue Type
Day 1
Wed. Sep. 25
Day 2
Thu. Sep. 26
Day 3
Fri. Sep. 27
Day 4
Sat. Sep. 28
Day 5
Sun. Sep. 29