Schedule
Schedule Please note that time and locations are subject to change.

Access to The Animation Conference events is only available with a TAC AnimaPass or TAC Only Pass.
Day 3 - Friday, September 27th

Day 1
Wed. Sep. 25
Day 2
Thu. Sep. 26
Day 3
Fri. Sep. 27
Day 4
Sat. Sep. 28
Day 5
Sun. Sep. 29
Time Event Venue Type
8:30 am - 9:30 amThe Shapes of Creativity: Yoga and Mindfulness MasterclassOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Event:
Parties and Exhibits
9:30 am - 9:50 amToon Apprentice Day: Sheridan CollegeNational Gallery (For High School Groups Only
FREE!)
Event:
Recruiting & Schools
9:30 am - 10:30 amNickelodeon ART + BIZ Day: Networking BreakfastChâteau Laurier
Jam Filled Drawing Room
TAC:
ART+BIZ Day
10:00 am - 10:20 amToon Apprentice Day: Algonquin CollegeNational Gallery (For High School Groups Only
FREE!)
Event:
Recruiting & Schools
10:30 am - 10:50 amToon Apprentice Day: Seneca School of Creative Arts and AnimationNational Gallery (For High School Groups Only
FREE!)
Event:
Recruiting & Schools
10:30 am - 11:30 amBehind-the-Scenes of NICKELODEON'S The CasagrandesChâteau Laurier
Jam Filled Drawing Room
TAC:
ART+BIZ Day
11:00 am - 12:00 pmMemory Clash: A Masterclass with Lei LeiArts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
11:00 am - 12:20 pmToon Apprentice Day: Canadian Student CompetitionNational Gallery (For High School Groups Only
FREE!)
Screening:
Short Competition
11:00 am - 12:20 pmShort Competition 4ByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Short Competition
11:00 am - 9:00 pmViewing on DemandArts Court
SAW Video Workshop Room
Event:
Exhibition
11:00 am - 9:00 pmVirtual Reality CompetitionArts Court
Saw Video The Knot
Event:
Exhibition
11:00 am - 12:00 pmCanadian Student CompetitionNational Gallery (For High School Groups Only
FREE!)
Screening:
Short Competition
12:30 pm - 4:00 pmAnimators' Picnic Presented By Cartoon NetworkStrathcona ParkEvent:
Parties and Exhibits
1:00 pm - 1:20 pmToon Apprentice Day: Bachelor of Information Technology (BIT)National Gallery (For High School Groups Only
FREE!)
Event:
Recruiting & Schools
1:30 pm - 2:50 pmWorld Student PanoramaNational Gallery (For High School Groups Only
FREE!)
Screening:
Showcase
3:00 pm - 4:20 pmAnimated Series CompetitionOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Short Competition
3:00 pm - 4:20 pmAwayByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Feature Competition
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmAnimation Outlaws: All About Spike & MikeNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Special Screening
5:00 pm - 6:30 pmMeet the Filmmakers: Short Film Competition 2Arts Court
Club SAW
Event:
Talks
5:00 pm - 6:30 pmSteven Universe The MovieByTowne CinemaScreening:
Special Screening
5:00 pm - 6:30 pmFaiyaz Jafri: Inspiration is for AmateursArts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
5:00 pm - 6:35 pmMarona's Fantastic TaleNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Feature Competition
7:00 pm - 8:10 pmEleven Moving Moments with the NFB: Volume 2Ottawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Special Screening
7:00 pm - 8:15 pmThe Mischievous Musings of Piotr BosackiArts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Retrospective
7:00 pm - 8:20 pmCanadian Student CompetitionNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Short Competition
7:00 pm - 8:30 pmAnimating for Change (Hands-on Workshop)Arts Court
Club SAW
Event:
Professional Development
7:15 pm - 8:45 pmI Lost My BodyByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Feature Competition
9:15 pm - 10:25 pmOn-Gaku: Our SoundNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Feature Competition
9:15 pm - 10:35 pmWorld Student PanoramaArts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Showcase
9:15 pm - 10:35 pmAnimation Takes a DriveOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Special Screening
9:15 pm - 10:35 pmShort Competition 5ByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Short Competition
11:00 pm - 2:00 amStudent Party / Moshkamo After PartyArts Court
Club SAW
Event:
Parties and Exhibits
Time Event Venue Type
Day 1
Wed. Sep. 25
Day 2
Thu. Sep. 26
Day 3
Fri. Sep. 27
Day 4
Sat. Sep. 28
Day 5
Sun. Sep. 29