Schedule
Schedule Please note that time and locations are subject to change.

Access to The Animation Conference events is only available with a TAC AnimaPass or TAC Only Pass.
Day 2 - Thursday, September 26th

Day 1
Wed. Sep. 25
Day 2
Thu. Sep. 26
Day 3
Fri. Sep. 27
Day 4
Sat. Sep. 28
Day 5
Sun. Sep. 29
Time Event Venue Type
8:30 am - 9:30 amThe Shapes of Creativity: Yoga and Mindfulness MasterclassOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Event:
Parties and Exhibits
9:00 am - 5:00 pm TAC Delegate Lounge Presented By Department Of Trade And Industry and Animation Council of the PhilippinesChâteau Laurier
Canadian Room
TAC:
Networking
9:30 am - 10:30 amFast TrackChâteau Laurier
MacDonald Room
TAC:
Pitching
9:30 am - 10:30 amGlobal Check in: Canary Islands, Jamaica, and the PhilippinesChâteau Laurier
Jam Filled Drawing Room
TAC:
Industry Panel
9:30 am - 11:00 amMeet the Filmmakers: Short Film Competition 1Arts Court
Club SAW
Event:
Talks
10:45 am - 11:45 amFast TrackChâteau Laurier
MacDonald Room
TAC:
Pitching
10:45 am - 11:45 amBe the Boss You Wish You Had: Retaining Talent in a Competitive MarketChâteau Laurier
Jam Filled Drawing Room
TAC:
Keynote & One-on-One
11:00 am - 12:10 pmOn-Gaku: Our SoundByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Feature Competition
11:00 am - 12:20 pmAnimation Takes a DriveOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Special Screening
11:00 am - 9:00 pmViewing on DemandArts Court
SAW Video Workshop Room
Event:
Exhibition
11:00 am - 9:00 pmVirtual Reality CompetitionArts Court
Saw Video The Knot
Event:
Exhibition
11:45 am - 12:45 pmThursday Luncheon Presented By Department Of Trade And Industry and Animation Council of the PhilippinesChâteau Laurier
Canadian Room
TAC:
Networking
12:45 pm - 1:45 pmNavigating an Ever-Changing MarketChâteau Laurier
Jam Filled Drawing Room
TAC:
Industry Panel
1:00 pm - 2:20 pmWorld PanoramaOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Showcase
1:00 pm - 2:25 pmTux and FannyByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Feature Competition
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm A conversation with Disney Television Animation's Shane Prigmore & Jermaine TurnerChâteau Laurier
Jam Filled Drawing Room
TAC:
Keynote & One-on-One
3:00 pm - 4:20 pmShort Competition 2ByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Short Competition
3:00 pm - 4:20 pmAnimated Series CompetitionOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Short Competition
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmWriters Meet Up - BreakChâteau Laurier
Drawing Room Foyer
TAC:
Networking
4:00 pm - 5:00 pmPitch THIS ! FinaleChâteau Laurier
Jam Filled Drawing Room
TAC:
Industry Panel
5:00 pm - 5:55 pmThe Tales of Lizzy HobbsByTowne CinemaScreening:
Retrospective
5:00 pm - 6:20 pmCanadian PanoramaOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Showcase
5:00 pm - 6:30 pmC$ A M B £ ¥ D G €: A Cocktail Story Presented By Cambridge Global PaymentsChâteau Laurier
Drawing Room Foyer
TAC:
Networking
6:30 pm - 8:25 pmChildren of the SeaByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Feature Competition
6:30 pm - 8:30 pmNelvana's 'The Most Magnificent Thing' Screening & Cocktail Arts Court
Club SAW
TAC:
Networking
7:00 pm - 8:15 pmThe Liquid Visions of Kathy RoseArts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Special Screening
7:00 pm - 8:20 pmIt Happened in France: French animation from 1894 to 2018Ottawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Special Screening
9:15 pm - 10:20 pmLove is Stronger than Witchcraft: The Films of Lei LeiArts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Retrospective
9:15 pm - 10:25 pmEleven Moving Moments with the NFB: Volume 1Ottawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Special Screening
9:15 pm - 10:35 pmShort Competition 3ByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Short Competition
11:00 pm - 2:00 amSalon des RefusésArts Court
Club SAW
Event:
Parties and Exhibits
Time Event Venue Type
Day 1
Wed. Sep. 25
Day 2
Thu. Sep. 26
Day 3
Fri. Sep. 27
Day 4
Sat. Sep. 28
Day 5
Sun. Sep. 29