Schedule
Schedule Please note that time and locations are subject to change.

Access to The Animation Conference events is only available with a TAC AnimaPass or TAC Only Pass.
Day 4 - Saturday, September 29th

Day 1
Wed. Sep. 26
Day 2
Thu. Sep. 27
Day 3
Fri. Sep. 28
Day 4
Sat. Sep. 29
Day 5
Sun. Sep. 30
Time Event Venue Type
9:00 am - 3:00 pmShaw Rocket Fund InGenius Jr. DayOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Event:
Family
9:00 am - 5:00 pmDrop-In Animation Workshop with KXB StudioNAC
Atrium & Glass Thorsteinson Staircase
Event:
Professional Development
9:00 am - 5:00 pmAnimation Career FairNAC
Lobby
Event:
Professional Development
9:00 am - 5:00 pmVR ZoneNAC
Atrium & Glass Thorsteinson Staircase
Event:
Professional Development
9:30 am - 11:00 amMeet the Filmmakers: Short Film Competition 3Arts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
9:30 am - 11:00 amAnimation Made for Young Audiences Preschool CompetitionOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon (GALA)
Screening:
Short Competition
10:00 am - 11:00 amYou've Got The Gig, Now What?NAC
Theatre
Event:
Professional Development
10:00 am - 12:45 pmSketchin'NAC
Atrium & Glass Thorsteinson Staircase
Event:
Professional Development
11:00 am - 1:00 amVR @ OIAFArts Court
Saw Video The Knot
Event:
Exhibition
11:00 am - 1:00 amHieroglyphic Cutouts: Collages of Lewis Klahr 1995-2018Arts Court
Gallery
Event:
Exhibition
11:00 am - 1:00 amViewing on DemandArts Court
SAW Video Workshop Room
TAC:
TAC Screenings
11:00 am - 12:20 pmShort Film Competition 1ByTowne CinemaScreening:
Short Competition
11:00 am - 12:30 pmAnimation Made for Young Audiences Aged 6-12 CompetitionOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon (GALA)
Screening:
Short Competition
11:00 am - 12:30 pmToon Boom Storyboard Pro Skills WorkshopOttawa Art Gallery
Ottawa U classroom
Event:
Talks
11:00 am - 12:30 pmRecycled and Reimagined: Expanded CollageNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Special Screening
11:00 am - 12:30 pmMeet the Filmmakers: Short Film Competition 4Arts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
11:20 am - 12:50 pmIsle of Dogs: Behind the ScenesNAC
Theatre
Event:
Professional Development
1:00 pm - 2:20 pmWorld PanoramaByTowne CinemaScreening:
Showcase
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmCanadian Student CompetitionNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Short Competition
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmCaptain Morten and the Spider QueenOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon (GALA)
Screening:
Feature Competition
1:00 pm - 3:00 pmNorth of BlueArts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Feature Competition
1:15 pm - 1:35 pmFireside Chat: Unity and e.d.FilmsNAC
Atrium & Glass Thorsteinson Staircase
Event:
Professional Development
1:50 pm - 2:10 pmFireside Chat: UbisoftNAC
Atrium & Glass Thorsteinson Staircase
Event:
Professional Development
2:00 pm - 3:30 pmToon Boom Harmony Animation Techniques WorkshopOttawa Art Gallery
Ottawa U classroom
Event:
Talks
2:30 pm - 3:00 pmFireside Chat: Vancouver Film SchoolNAC
Atrium & Glass Thorsteinson Staircase
Event:
Professional Development
2:30 pm - 3:35 pmWalt Disney Animation Studios: Inside Creative DevelopmentNAC
Theatre
Event:
Professional Development
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmThe Act of Re-Animation: One-on-One with Lewis Klahr Arts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmHilda and the Midnight GiantOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Special Screening
3:00 pm - 4:20 pmShort Film Competition 4ByTowne CinemaScreening:
Short Competition
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm11 Reasons to Love AnimationNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Special Screening
3:15 pm - 4:30 pmLive Animation with Chris DaintyNAC
Atrium & Glass Thorsteinson Staircase
Event:
Professional Development
3:55 pm - 5:00 pmThe Anatomy of an Action SequenceNAC
Theatre
Event:
Professional Development
5:00 pm - 6:30 pmLewis Klahr: Sixty-SixArts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Special Screening
5:00 pm - 7:00 pmSeder-MasochismByTowne CinemaScreening:
Feature Competition
5:20 pm - 6:20 pmAn Invisible History: Trailblazing Women of AnimationNAC
Theatre
Event:
Professional Development
6:45 pm - 8:30 pmOn Happiness RoadByTowne CinemaScreening:
Feature Competition
7:30 pm - 8:30 pmAward CeremoniesNational Gallery
Auditorium
Event:
Parties and Exhibits
9:00 pm - 2:00 amNightOwlOttawa Art Gallery/Arts CourtEvent:
Parties and Exhibits
9:15 pm - 10:35 pmShort Film Competition 3National Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Short Competition
9:15 pm - 10:45 pmVille NeuveByTowne CinemaScreening:
Feature Competition
Time Event Venue Type
Day 1
Wed. Sep. 26
Day 2
Thu. Sep. 27
Day 3
Fri. Sep. 28
Day 4
Sat. Sep. 29
Day 5
Sun. Sep. 30