Schedule
Schedule Please note that time and locations are subject to change.

Access to The Animation Conference events is only available with a TAC AnimaPass or TAC Only Pass.
Day 3 - Friday, September 28th

Day 1
Wed. Sep. 26
Day 2
Thu. Sep. 27
Day 3
Fri. Sep. 28
Day 4
Sat. Sep. 29
Day 5
Sun. Sep. 30
Time Event Venue Type
9:00 am - 10:30 amCreativity in the Moment: Yoga and MindfulnessNAC
Rossy Pavilion
Event:
Professional Development
9:30 am - 9:50 amToon Apprentice Day: Sheridan CollegeNational Gallery (For High School Groups Only
FREE!)
Event:
Recruiting & Schools
9:30 am - 10:30 amArt+Biz Day: Networking BreakfastChâteau Laurier
Jam Filled Drawing Room
TAC:
ART+BIZ Day
10:00 am - 10:20 amToon Apprentice Day: Algonquin CollegeNational Gallery (For High School Groups Only
FREE!)
Event:
Recruiting & Schools
10:30 am - 10:50 amToon Apprentice Day: Vancouver Film SchoolNational Gallery (For High School Groups Only
FREE!)
Event:
Recruiting & Schools
10:30 am - 11:30 amWelcome to the Loud HouseChâteau Laurier
Jam Filled Drawing Room
TAC:
ART+BIZ Day
11:00 am - 12:00 pmThe Inner Limits: Steve SubotnickArts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
11:00 am - 12:20 pmToon Apprentice Day: Canadian Student CompetitionNational Gallery (For High School Groups Only
FREE!)
Screening:
Short Competition
11:00 am - 12:20 pmShort Film Competition 4ByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Short Competition
11:00 am - 9:00 pmViewing on DemandArts Court
SAW Video Workshop Room
TAC:
TAC Screenings
11:00 am - 9:00 pmVR @ OIAFArts Court
Saw Video The Knot
Event:
Exhibition
11:00 am - 9:00 pmHieroglyphic Cutouts: Collages of Lewis Klahr 1995-2018Arts Court
Gallery
Event:
Exhibition
12:30 pm - 4:00 pmAnimator's PicnicStrathcona ParkEvent:
Parties and Exhibits
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmWorld Student PanoramaNational Gallery (For High School Groups Only
FREE!)
Screening:
Showcase
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmBent Image Lab: A Perfect StormOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Retrospective
3:00 pm - 5:00 pmVirus TropicalByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Feature Competition
5:00 pm - 6:30 pmMeet the Filmmakers: Short Film Competition 2Arts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCanadian PanoramaByTowne CinemaScreening:
Showcase
5:00 pm - 6:30 pmBent Image Lab Masterclass with Chel White and Rob ShawOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Event:
Talks
7:00 pm - 8:00 pmWar and Peace in the BalkansArts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Special Screening
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm Stacey Steers RetrospectiveOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Special Screening
7:00 pm - 8:30 pmThis Magnificent Cake!ByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Feature Competition
9:15 pm - 10:35 pmShort Film Competition 5ByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Short Competition
9:15 pm - 10:35 pmWorld Student PanoramaOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Showcase
9:15 pm - 10:45 pmBurst Like Stars: The Golden Hits of CollageArts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Special Screening
11:00 pm - 2:00 amStudent Party and ScreeningArts Court
Studio
Event:
Parties and Exhibits
Time Event Venue Type
Day 1
Wed. Sep. 26
Day 2
Thu. Sep. 27
Day 3
Fri. Sep. 28
Day 4
Sat. Sep. 29
Day 5
Sun. Sep. 30