Schedule
Schedule Please note that time and locations are subject to change.

Access to The Animation Conference events is only available with a TAC AnimaPass or TAC Only Pass.
Day 2 - Thursday, September 27th

Day 1
Wed. Sep. 26
Day 2
Thu. Sep. 27
Day 3
Fri. Sep. 28
Day 4
Sat. Sep. 29
Day 5
Sun. Sep. 30
Time Event Venue Type
8:45 am - 9:15 amOIAF Short Films Sampler IIChâteau Laurier
Jam Filled Drawing Room
TAC:
TAC Screenings
9:00 am - 10:00 amCreativity in the Moment: Yoga and MindfulnessNAC
Rossy Pavilion
Event:
Professional Development
9:00 am - 10:00 amFast Track Château Laurier
L'Orangerie Room
TAC:
Pitching
9:00 am - 5:00 pmDelegate LoungeChâteau Laurier
Animation South Africa TAC Delegate Lounge (Canadian Room)
TAC:
Networking
9:30 am - 10:30 amDigital Kids: If you build it, will they come ? Château Laurier
Jam Filled Drawing Room
TAC:
Industry Panel
9:30 am - 11:00 amMeet the Filmmakers: Short Film Competition 1Arts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
10:15 am - 11:15 amFast Track Château Laurier
L'Orangerie Room
TAC:
Pitching
10:45 am - 11:45 amBehind the Scenes with Craig of the CreekChâteau Laurier
Jam Filled Drawing Room
Event:
Talks
10:45 am - 11:45 amBehind the Scenes with Craig of the CreekChâteau Laurier
Jam Filled Drawing Room
TAC:
Industry Panel
11:00 am - 12:00 pmStacey Steers: ProcessArts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
11:00 am - 12:30 pmOn Happiness RoadByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Feature Competition
11:00 am - 12:30 pmLewis Klahr: Sixty-SixOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Special Screening
11:00 am - 9:00 pmVR @ OIAFArts Court
Saw Video The Knot
Event:
Exhibition
11:00 am - 9:00 pmHieroglyphic Cutouts: Collages of Lewis Klahr 1995-2018Arts Court
Gallery
Event:
Exhibition
11:00 am - 9:00 pmViewing on DemandArts Court
SAW Video Workshop Room
TAC:
TAC Screenings
11:45 am - 1:15 pmNetworking LuncheonsChâteau Laurier
Animation South Africa TAC Delegate Lounge (Canadian Room)
TAC:
Networking
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmOIAF Short Films Sampler IIChâteau Laurier
Jam Filled Drawing Room
TAC:
TAC Screenings
1:00 pm - 2:00 pmBody-Mind-World: Unusual and Futuristic Animation TechniquesArts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
1:00 pm - 2:20 pmWorld PanoramaOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Showcase
1:00 pm - 3:00 pmPersonal Pitch PerfectionChâteau Laurier
L'Orangerie Room
TAC:
Seminars
1:00 pm - 3:00 pmPersonal Pitch PerfectionChâteau Laurier
L'Orangerie Room
Event:
Talks
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmTo Be or Not to Be Original (Content): Anime EditionChâteau Laurier
Jam Filled Drawing Room
TAC:
Industry Panel
1:15 pm - 3:00 pmNorth of BlueByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Feature Competition
2:15 pm - 2:45 pmAfternoon BreakChâteau Laurier
Drawing Room Foyer
TAC:
Networking
2:45 pm - 4:00 pmPitch THIS ! FinaleChâteau Laurier
Jam Filled Drawing Room
TAC:
Pitching
3:00 pm - 4:20 pmShort Film Competition 2ByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Short Competition
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmBurst Like Stars: The Golden Hits of CollageOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Special Screening
4:15 pm - 5:00 pmBrent Butt KeynoteChâteau Laurier
Jam Filled Drawing Room
Event:
Talks
4:15 pm - 5:00 pmBrent Butt KeynoteChâteau Laurier
Jam Filled Drawing Room
TAC:
Keynote & One-on-One
4:30 pm - 5:30 pmHieroglyphic Cutouts: Collages of Lewis Klahr 1995-2018 (Vernissage)Arts Court
Gallery
Event:
Exhibition
5:00 pm - 6:00 pmCan We All Just Sit Down And Talk? Getting Shorts Made and SeenArts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCanadian PanoramaByTowne CinemaScreening:
Showcase
5:00 pm - 6:30 pmHappy Hour Château Laurier
Drawing Room Foyer
TAC:
Networking
5:30 pm - 7:00 pmOdds and Sods: Steven Subotnick RetrospectiveOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Special Screening
7:00 pm - 8:00 pmWar and Peace in the BalkansArts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Special Screening
7:00 pm - 8:30 pmSeder-MasochismByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Feature Competition
7:00 pm - 8:30 pmGhosts of a Different Dream: The Films of Lewis Klahr Ottawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Special Screening
9:15 pm - 10:45 pm11 Reasons to Love AnimationArts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Special Screening
9:15 pm - 10:45 pmShort Film Competition 3ByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Short Competition
9:15 pm - 10:45 pmBent Image Lab: A Perfect StormOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Retrospective
11:00 pm - 2:00 amSalon des RefusésArts Court
Studio
Event:
Parties and Exhibits
Time Event Venue Type
Day 1
Wed. Sep. 26
Day 2
Thu. Sep. 27
Day 3
Fri. Sep. 28
Day 4
Sat. Sep. 29
Day 5
Sun. Sep. 30