Schedule
Schedule Please note that time and locations are subject to change.

Access to The Animation Conference events is only available with a TAC AnimaPass or TAC Only Pass.
Day 2 - Thursday, September 27th

Day 1
Wed. Sep. 26
Day 2
Thu. Sep. 27
Day 3
Fri. Sep. 28
Day 4
Sat. Sep. 29
Day 5
Sun. Sep. 30
Time Event Venue Type
9:30 am - 11:00 amMeet the Filmmakers: Short Film Competition 1Arts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
11:00 am - 12:00 pmStacey Steers: ProcessArts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
11:00 am - 12:30 pmLewis Klahr: Sixty-SixOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Special Screening
11:00 am - 12:30 pmOn Happiness RoadByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Feature Competition
11:00 am - 9:00 pmVR @ OIAFArts Court
The Knot Project Space
Event:
Exhibition
11:00 am - 9:00 pmHieroglyphic Cutouts: Collages of Lewis Klahr 1995-2018Arts Court GalleryEvent:
Exhibition
1:00 pm - 2:00 pmBody-Mind-World: Unusual and Futuristic Animation TechniquesArts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
1:00 pm - 2:20 pmWorld PanoramaOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Showcase
1:15 pm - 3:00 pmNorth of BlueByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Feature Competition
3:00 pm - 4:20 pmShort Film Competition 2ByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Short Competition
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmBurst Like Stars: The Golden Hits of CollageOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Special Screening
4:30 pm - 5:30 pmHieroglyphic Cutouts: Collages of Lewis Klahr 1995-2018 (Vernissage)Arts Court GalleryEvent:
Exhibition
5:00 pm - 6:00 pmCan We All Just Sit Down And Talk? Getting Shorts Made and SeenArts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCanadian PanoramaByTowne CinemaScreening:
Showcase
5:30 pm - 7:00 pmOdds and Sods: Steven Subotnick RetrospectiveOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Special Screening
7:00 pm - 8:00 pmWar and Peace in the BalkansArts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Special Screening
7:00 pm - 8:30 pmGhosts of a Different Dream: The Films of Lewis Klahr Ottawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Special Screening
7:00 pm - 8:30 pmSeder-MasochismByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Feature Competition
9:15 pm - 10:45 pm11 Reasons to Love AnimationArts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Special Screening
9:15 pm - 10:45 pmShort Film Competition 3ByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Short Competition
9:15 pm - 10:45 pmBent Image Lab: A Perfect StormOttawa Art Gallery
Alma Duncan Salon
Screening:
Retrospective
11:00 pm - 2:00 amSalon des RefusÚsArts CourtEvent:
Parties and Exhibits
Time Event Venue Type
Day 1
Wed. Sep. 26
Day 2
Thu. Sep. 27
Day 3
Fri. Sep. 28
Day 4
Sat. Sep. 29
Day 5
Sun. Sep. 30