Schedule
Schedule Please note that time and locations are subject to change.

Access to The Animation Conference events is only available with a TAC AnimaPass or TAC Only Pass.
Day 4 - Saturday, September 23rd

Day 1
Wed. Sep. 20
Day 2
Thu. Sep. 21
Day 3
Fri. Sep. 22
Day 4
Sat. Sep. 23
Day 5
Sun. Sep. 24
Time Event Venue Type
9:00 am - 5:00 pmAnimation Career FairSaint Brigid's Centre for the Arts
Kildare Room
Event:
Professional Development
9:30 am - 10:50 amPreschool Animation Made for Young Audiences CompetitionNational Gallery (GALA)Screening:
Short Competition
9:30 am - 11:00 amMeet the Filmmakers: Short Film Competition 3Arts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
9:30 am - 4:30 pmShaw Rocket Fund InGenius Jr.National Gallery
Auditorium
Event:
Family
9:45 am - 10:45 amGettin' the Perfect GigSaint Brigid's Centre for the ArtsEvent:
Professional Development
11:00 am - 12:00 pmToon Boom: Storyboard Pro Skills WorkshopNational Gallery
Lecture Hall
Event:
Professional Development
11:00 am - 12:20 pmShort Film Competition 1ByTowne CinemaScreening:
Short Competition
11:00 am - 12:20 pmAnimation Made for Young Audiences Aged 6-12 CompetitionNational Gallery (GALA)Screening:
Short Competition
11:00 am - 12:30 pmMeet the Filmmakers: Short Film Competition 4Arts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
11:00 am - 9:00 pmVR @ OIAFArts CourtEvent:
Exhibition
11:15 am - 12:15 pmCartoon Network’s Emmy Winning Artists Program: Looking AheadSaint Brigid's Centre for the ArtsEvent:
Professional Development
12:45 pm - 1:45 pmThe Expanse: Behind the MagicSaint Brigid's Centre for the ArtsEvent:
Professional Development
1:00 pm - 2:20 pmCanadian Student CompetitionArts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Short Competition
1:00 pm - 2:20 pmFolimage Animation Tribute: Family FilmsNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Retrospective
1:00 pm - 2:20 pmMy Dogs, Jinjin and AkidaByTowne CinemaScreening:
Feature Competition
2:00 pm - 3:00 pmToon Boom: Harmony Animation TechniquesNational Gallery
Lecture Hall
Event:
Professional Development
2:15 pm - 3:15 pmHi Bob!Saint Brigid's Centre for the ArtsEvent:
Professional Development
3:00 pm - 4:20 pmShort Film Competition 4ByTowne CinemaScreening:
Short Competition
3:00 pm - 4:20 pmWorld PanoramaArts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Showcase
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmThe Breadwinner (Free Family Screening)National Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Special Screening
3:45 pm - 4:45 pmInvisible Creatures: Discovering Pixar’s “LOU”Saint Brigid's Centre for the ArtsEvent:
Professional Development
5:00 pm - 6:30 pmAnimation and Cultural PreservationArts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
5:00 pm - 6:45 pmBob Sabiston: Waking Life National Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Special Screening
5:00 pm - 7:00 pmLu Over the WallByTowne CinemaScreening:
Feature Competition
5:15 pm - 6:15 pm The Breadwinner: Storytelling Through CollaborationSaint Brigid's Centre for the ArtsEvent:
Professional Development
7:00 pm - 8:20 pmTorrey PinesByTowne CinemaScreening:
Feature Competition
7:00 pm - 8:20 pmCartoon Network: 25 Years of Drawing on CreativityNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Special Screening
7:00 pm - 8:20 pmFolimage Studio Tribute: Short FilmsArts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Retrospective
7:30 pm - 8:30 amAward CeremoniesSaint Brigid's Centre for the ArtsEvent:
Parties and Exhibits
9:00 pm - 2:00 amNightOwlInnovation Centre
The Bayview Yards
Event:
Parties and Exhibits
9:15 pm - 10:35 pmShort Film Competition 3National Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Short Competition
9:15 pm - 10:35 pmBob Sabiston: Short FilmsArts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Special Screening
9:15 pm - 10:55 pmNight is Short, Walk On GirlByTowne CinemaScreening:
Feature Competition
Time Event Venue Type
Day 1
Wed. Sep. 20
Day 2
Thu. Sep. 21
Day 3
Fri. Sep. 22
Day 4
Sat. Sep. 23
Day 5
Sun. Sep. 24