Schedule
Schedule Please note that time and locations are subject to change.

Access to The Animation Conference events is only available with a TAC AnimaPass or TAC Only Pass.
Day 3 - Friday, September 22nd

Day 1
Wed. Sep. 20
Day 2
Thu. Sep. 21
Day 3
Fri. Sep. 22
Day 4
Sat. Sep. 23
Day 5
Sun. Sep. 24
Time Event Venue Type
9:00 am - 10:30 amArt+Biz Day: Networking BrunchChâteau Laurier
Big Jump Room (Drawing Room)
TAC:
ART+BIZ Day
9:30 am - 9:50 amToon Apprentice Day: Sheridan CollegeNational Gallery
Auditorium
Event:
Recruiting & Schools
10:00 am - 10:20 amToon Apprentice Day - Algonquin CollegeNational Gallery
Auditorium
Event:
Recruiting & Schools
10:30 am - 10:50 amToon Apprentice Day - British School ShowcaseNational Gallery
Auditorium
Event:
Recruiting & Schools
10:30 am - 11:30 amArt+Biz Day: Exploring Nickelodeon’s the WayneChâteau Laurier
Big Jump Room (Drawing Room)
TAC:
ART+BIZ Day
11:00 am - 11:20 amToon Apprentice Day: Canadian Student CompetitionNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Short Competition
11:00 am - 12:20 pmShort Film Competition 4ByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Short Competition
11:00 am - 9:00 pmVR @ OIAFArts CourtEvent:
Exhibition
11:30 am - 12:00 pmArt+Biz Day: Creator SigningChâteau Laurier
Big Jump Room (Drawing Room)
TAC:
ART+BIZ Day
12:30 pm - 2:00 pmAnimator's PicnicStrathcona ParkEvent:
Parties and Exhibits
1:00 pm - 1:20 pmToon Apprentice Day - Bachelor of Information TechnologyNational Gallery
Auditorium
Event:
Recruiting & Schools
3:00 pm - 4:20 pmFolimage Studio Tribute: Short FilmsNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Retrospective
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmI'll Just Live in BandoByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Feature Competition
5:00 pm - 6:20 pmCartoon Network: 25 Years of Drawing on CreativityNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Special Screening
5:00 pm - 6:30 pmPixar’s Coco: A Celebration for the Living and the Dead ByTowne CinemaEvent:
Professional Development
5:00 pm - 6:30 pmMeet the Filmmakers: Short Film Competition 2Arts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
7:00 pm - 8:20 pmWe All Hold Hands at the End of the World Arts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Special Screening
7:00 pm - 8:20 pmEleven Moving Moments with Evelyn LambartNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Retrospective
7:00 pm - 8:40 pmThe BreadwinnerByTowne CinemaScreening:
Special Screening
9:15 pm - 10:35 pmWhere the Wild Things Move: Odd and Unusual Techniques Arts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Special Screening
9:15 pm - 10:35 pmWorld Student PanoramaNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Showcase
9:15 pm - 10:35 pmShort Film Competition 5ByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Short Competition
11:00 pm - 2:00 amStudent Party and ScreeningOttawa Jail HostelEvent:
Parties and Exhibits
Time Event Venue Type
Day 1
Wed. Sep. 20
Day 2
Thu. Sep. 21
Day 3
Fri. Sep. 22
Day 4
Sat. Sep. 23
Day 5
Sun. Sep. 24