Schedule
Schedule Please note that time and locations are subject to change.

Access to The Animation Conference events is only available with a TAC AnimaPass or TAC Only Pass.
Day 2 - Thursday, September 21st

Day 1
Wed. Sep. 20
Day 2
Thu. Sep. 21
Day 3
Fri. Sep. 22
Time Event Venue Type
7:00 am - 8:00 amYoga for Creativity and Connection with Tim Tyler RYT 200Château Laurier
TAC Delegate Lounge (Canadian Room)
TAC:
Networking
8:45 am - 9:30 amOIAF Short Films Sampler IIChâteau Laurier
Drawing Room Foyer
TAC:
TAC Screenings
9:00 am - 5:00 pmContent-on-Demand Screening StationsChâteau Laurier
TAC Delegate Lounge (Canadian Room)
TAC:
TAC Screenings
9:00 am - 5:00 pmDelegate LoungeChâteau Laurier
TAC Delegate Lounge (Canadian Room)
TAC:
Networking
9:00 am - 10:00 amFast TrackChâteau Laurier
MacDonald Room
TAC:
Pitching
9:30 am - 11:00 amMeet the Filmmakers: Short Film Competition 1Arts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
9:45 am - 10:00 amCMF Digital Blast: MaXiChâteau Laurier
Big Jump Room (Drawing Room)
TAC:
Seminars
10:15 am - 11:15 amFast TrackChâteau Laurier
MacDonald Room
TAC:
Pitching
10:15 am - 11:45 amLike, Comment, Share : How to Rock the Digital Content WorldChâteau Laurier
Big Jump Room (Drawing Room)
TAC:
Industry Panel
11:00 am - 12:20 pmFolimage Studio Tribute: Short FilmsNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Retrospective
11:00 am - 12:20 pmMy Dogs, Jinjin and AkidaByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Feature Competition
11:00 am - 12:30 pmHow to Win Friends and Make Enemies with 3 Second LoopsArts Court
Theatre
Event:
Professional Development
11:00 am - 9:00 pmVR @ OIAFArts CourtEvent:
Exhibition
11:45 am - 1:15 pmNetworking LuncheonsChâteau Laurier
TAC Delegate Lounge (Canadian Room)
TAC:
Networking
1:00 pm - 2:20 pmTorrey PinesByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Feature Competition
1:00 pm - 2:20 pmCanadian PanoramaNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Showcase
1:00 pm - 2:20 pmTAC Canadian Panorama for Young AudiencesArts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Showcase
1:00 pm - 2:30 pmTAC Canadian Panorama for Young AudiencesArts Court
Theatre
TAC:
TAC Screenings
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmSo You Want to Run a Studio?Château Laurier
Big Jump Room (Drawing Room)
TAC:
Industry Panel
2:30 pm - 3:30 pmIn Conversation with Chris Nee and Jennifer OxleyChâteau Laurier
Big Jump Room (Drawing Room)
TAC:
Keynote & One-on-One
3:00 pm - 4:20 pmShort Film Competition 2ByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Short Competition
3:00 pm - 4:20 pmBob Sabiston: Short FilmsNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Special Screening
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmAscension to Feature – Adapting David B's EpilepticArts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
3:30 pm - 4:00 pmCoffee Stations & Afternoon Cookie BreaksChâteau Laurier
Drawing Room Foyer
TAC:
Networking
4:00 pm - 5:15 pmPitch THIS!Château Laurier
Big Jump Room (Drawing Room)
TAC:
Pitching
5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLet's Animate Sex, Baby!Arts Court
Theatre
Event:
Talks
5:00 pm - 6:20 pmEleven Moving Moments with Evelyn LambartNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Retrospective
5:15 pm - 6:30 pmHappy HourChâteau Laurier
Drawing Room Foyer
TAC:
Networking
6:45 pm - 8:45 pmLu Over the WallByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Feature Competition
7:00 pm - 8:20 pmWhere the Wild Things Move: Odd and Unusual Techniques Arts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Special Screening
7:00 pm - 8:20 pmWorld PanoramaNational Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Showcase
9:15 pm - 10:35 pmShort Film Competition 3ByTowne Cinema (GALA)Screening:
Short Competition
9:15 pm - 10:35 pmWe All Hold Hands at the End of the World Arts Court
Theatre
Screening:
Special Screening
9:15 pm - 11:00 pmBob Sabiston: Waking Life National Gallery
Auditorium
Screening:
Special Screening
11:00 pm - 12:30 amSynesthetic Pub Crawl Arts Court
Studio
Screening:
Special Screening
11:00 pm - 2:00 amSalon des RefusésOttawa Jail HostelEvent:
Parties and Exhibits
Time Event Venue Type
Day 1
Wed. Sep. 20
Day 2
Thu. Sep. 21
Day 3
Fri. Sep. 22