Canadian Student Competition
Canadian Student Competition

Back again is the Canadian Student Competition, the out-of-competition competition where Canada's best and brightest animation students compete with each other for the title of Best Canadian Student Animation.

Chosen from among many, many submissions to reflect the current state of the work being produced at Canadian animation schools, the films in this screening touch on many themes, techniques and storytelling approaches. Jam packed and full of new talent from across our vast nation, the Canadian Student Competition could contain any number of up-and-coming shooting stars of the animation world.

Winner will be awarded by the OIAF for the most outstanding Canadian student production.

Le gagnant sera récompensé par l'OIAF pour la production la plus remarquable d'un étudiant canadien.

Individual tickets will be available online or at the door.

Des billets individuels seront disponibles sur notre site internet et à la porte.

RATED MATURE

Friday, September 27 — 7:00 pm

Saturday, September 28 — 11:00 am



Film Title Director(s) Production Company Nationality  
1.Temps de glace (Ice Time ) Rachel SamsonMel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanada 
2.J'ai Hiberné toute l'année (I hibernated all year ) adele vendettemel hoppenheim school of cinemaCanada 
3.Anderson Arantxa Chavarri, Deepanu Sumbriya, Shaena Trotman, Adrian Abbruzzino, Aidana Nessipbekova, James Lin, Kai Lin Sem, Taylor Jambrich, Tristan Fairclough & Troy YinSheridan CollegeCanada 
4.I Want a Sun in My Pocket Laui LaessaVancouver Film SchoolCanada & Costa Rica 
5.Something Else Élodie RoyConcordia UniversityCanada 
6.The Bathers Sonia BeckwithOCAD UniversityCanada 
7.Sur un seuil (In Between) Marie-Josée ArchambaultConcordia UniversityCanada 
8.Finding Uranus Ivan LiEmily Carr University of Art and DesignCanada & Hong Kong 
9.Iota Maelle AndreThe Mel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanada 
10.Post Lukas ConwayMel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanada 
11.Pourritude Jesse SanterreMel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanada 
12.Bramalea Anda ChitescuSeneca CollegeCanada 
13.The Fox & The Pigeon Michelle Chua, Aileen Dewhurst, Sharon Gabriella, Viktor Ivanovski, Sang Lee, Tyler Pacana, SiKyung Kevin Sung, Morgan Thompson, Steven Wang, Matt Walton & Chelsea van TolSheridan CollegeCanada 
14.Sufjan Stevens 'The Hidden River of My Life' Kate WoodwardEmily Carr University of Art + DesignCanada 
15.In Passing Esther CheungSheridan CollegeCanada 
16.Sweetie O's Tobias RudVancouver Film SchoolCanada & Denmark 
17.WC Joey DesjardinsUniversité du Québec à MontréalCanada 
18.Disco Still Sucks Alexanne DesrosiersMel Hoppenheim school of cinema-Concordia UniversityCanada 
19.Wash Day Jaida SalmonSheridan CollegeCanada 
20.SMITE! Tyler NardoneSheridan CollegeCanada 
21.Wolfrid's Wish Anna RyzhkovaSheridan CollegeCanada 
Back to All Screenings