Canadian Student Competition
Canadian Student Competition
PRESENTED BY:

The Animation Guild

Back again is the Canadian Student Competition, the out-of-competition competition where Canada's best and brightest animation students compete with each other for the title of Best Canadian Student Animation. 

Chosen from among many, many submissions to reflect the current state of the work being produced at Canadian animation schools, the films in this screening touch on many themes, techniques and storytelling approaches. Jam packed and full of new talent from across our vast nation, the Canadian Student Competition could contain any number of up-and-coming shooting stars of the animation world. 

Winner will be awarded by the OIAF for the most outstanding Canadian student production /Le gagnant sera récompensé par l'OIAF pour la production la plus remarquable d'un étudiant canadien.

RATED 14+

Individual tickets will be available online or at the door.

Saturday, September 29th, 2018 1pm SnapUp Tickets - Canadian Student Competition
Sunday, September 30th, 2018 11am SnapUp Tickets - Canadian Student Competition
   



Film Title Director(s) Production Company Nationality  
1.Invasion Alexanne Desrosiers & Alexandre PaquetMel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanada 
2.Ce sentiment distinct (This Particular Feeling) Jocelyne LalibertéMel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanada 
3.Evolution Nayeon ChoEmily Carr University of Art + DesignCanada 
4.Bird Milk Christopher StricklerEmily Carr University of Art + DesignCanada 
5.Cathedral Ivan LiEmily Carr University of Art + DesignCanada 
6.Al Ghorba Alia HijaabEmily Carr University of Art + DesignCanada 
7.1992 Una Di GalloSheridan CollegeCanada 
8.GIF Me Something to Hold On To Chhaya NaranEmily Carr University of Art + DesignCanada 
9.Bang Bang! Jackie DroujkoSheridan CollegeCanada 
10.Gamble Chayadol Lomtong, Karen Lee, Vanessa Fardoe & Steve GoSheridan CollegeCanada 
11.Michiko 'A Child Born of War' Weihang Vivian ZhouSheridan CollegeCanada 
12.Concatenate Simone NortheyOCAD UniversityCanada 
13.Phosphenes Catherine SlilatyMel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanada 
14.Lady Strips Adrienne MountainOCAD UniversityCanada 
15.Mix Joshua NeuEmily Carr University of Art + DesignCanada 
16.Hole G. GoletskiEmily Carr University of Art + DesignCanada 
17.Ramón the Magnificent Vladimir MokhovSheridan CollegeCanada 
18.The Curious Tale of Aunt Binks The Gentle GiantsSheridan CollegeCanada 
Back to All Screenings