Canadian Student Competition
Canadian Student Competition
PRESENTED BY:



Saturday September 19, 2015
03:00 PM to 04:30 PM
 SnapUp Tickets - CANADIAN STUDENT COMPETITION (2nd Screening)
Sunday September 20, 2015
01:00 PM to 02:30 PM
 SnapUp Tickets - CANADIAN STUDENT COMPETITION (3rd Screening)

COMPÉTITION DU FILM ÉTUDIANT CANADIEN

Back again is the Canadian Student Competition, the out-of-competition competition where Canada's best and brightest animation students compete with each other for the title of Best Canadian Student Animation. Chosen from among many, many submissions to reflect the current state of the work being produced at Canadian animation schools, the films in this screening touch on many themes, techniques and storytelling approaches. Jam packed and full of new talent from across our vast nation, the Canadian Student Showcase could contain any number of up-and-coming shooting stars of the animation world.

Winner will be awarded by the OIAF for the most outstanding Canadian student production /Le gagnant sera récompensé par l'OIAF pour la production la plus remarquable d'un étudiant canadien.


RATED 14+


Film Title Director(s) Production Company Nationality  
1.Digital vs Traditional Nata MetlukhVancouver Film SchoolCanada & United States, Ukraine 
2.Couloirs Patrick LostraccoConcordia University, Mel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanada 
3.BluBlök Eustace Ng & Joe MarcySheridan CollegeCanada 
4.Untitled Julian GalleseVancouver Film SchoolCanada & Costa Rica 
5.La dévoyée (The Perverted) Véronique GirardConcordia UniversityCanada 
6.Aguacero Bernarda Cornejo PintoEmily Carr Univeristy of Art and DesginCanada & Ecuador 
7.Happy Loneliness Richard Alexander Forero DomínguezVancouver Film SchoolCanada 
8.Kaleidoscope Catherine DubeauConcordia University, Mel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanada 
9.Fears Nata MetlukhVancouver Film SchoolCanada & United States, Ukraine 
10.It's Not You, It's Me Silvia PrietoVancouver Film SchoolCanada & Colombia 
11.DIV/IDE Trystan Murray Warnock-JuteauConcordia University, Mel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanada 
12.Incido Estelle FréchetteUniversité LavalCanada 
13.Night of the Cordyceps Gabriel MasellaConcordia University, Mel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanada 
14.Faunétique (Faunethic) Véronique Girard, Marie-Josée Doutre & Marie-Hélène CournoyerConcordia UniversityCanada 
15.Kuekuatsheu Marie-Hélène CournoyerConcordia University, Mel Hoppenheim School of cinemaCanada 
16.Composition in Cubes Max Woodward and Michael HorowitzMel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanada 
17.Worlds Apart Jonathan ChanSheridan CollegeCanada 
18.Out of Water Alex Gibson & Johan BienEmily Carr University of Art and DesignCanada 
19.Michi Kaho YoshidaEmily Carr University of Art and DesignCanada 
20.Sublime Ana NorambuenaVancouver Film SchoolCanada & Chile 
21.Religatio Jaime GiraldoVancouver Film SchoolCanada 
22.Dumbageddon DongLiang Chang & Christopher JohnsonSheridan CollegeCanada 
23.Mother Stephanie Chiew & Joan ChungStudio Kokorosh (Sheridan College)Canada 
24.The Casebook of Nips & Porkington Melody WangSheridan CollegeCanada 
Back to All Screenings