2019 Selections
OIAF 2019



Feature Competition
OIAF 2018

Away | Gints Zilbalodis | Latvia | 2019

Kaijû no kodomo (Children of the Sea) | Ayumu Watanabe | Japan | 2019

Les hirondelles de Kaboul (The Swallows of Kabul) | Zabou Breitman & Éléa Gobbé-Mevellec | France, Luxembourg, Switzerland | 2019

L'extraordinaire voyage de Marona (Marona's Fantastic Tale) | Anca Damian | France, Romania, Belgium | 2019

ON-GAKU: Our Sound | Kenij Iwaisawa | Japan | 2019

Tux and Fanny | Albert Birney | USA | 2019
 
Short Film Competition
OIAF 2018
NARRATIVE

Acid Rain | Tomek Popakul | Poland | 2019

Baby Baby | Aggelos Papantoniou & Nikhil Markale | Australia | 2019

Deszcz (Rain) | Piotr Milczarek | Poland | 2019

The Flounder | Elizabeth Hobbs | UK, Austria | 2019

Flut (Flood) | Malte Stein | Germany | 2018

Fridge | Eugene Kolb | USA | 2019

Girl in the Hallway | Valerie Barnhart | Canada | 2018

I'm Not A Robot | Sean Buckelew | USA | 2019

The Levers | Boyoung Kim | South Korea | 2018

Lidérc úr (Mr. Mare) | Luca Tóth | Hungary, France | 2019

Mémorable | Bruno Collet | France | 2019

Movements | Dahee Jeong | South Korea | 2019

Orpheus | Priit Tender | Estonia | 2019

Ostatnia wieczerza (Last Supper) | Piotr Dumala | Poland | 2019

Physique de la tristesse (The Physics of Sorrow) | Théodore Ushev | Canada | 2019

Pinch | Diego Maclean | Canada | 2019

Shannon Amen | Chris Dainty | Canada | 2019

The Six | Xi Chen & Xu An | China | 2019

Slug Life | Sophie Gate | UK | 2018

Toomas Beneath the Valley of the Wild Wolves | Chintis Lundgren | Estonia, Croatia, France | 2019


NON-NARRATIVE

Don't Know What | Thomas Renoldner | Austria | 2018

Erodium Thunk | Winston Hacking | Canada | 2018

Hurlevent (Windshriek) | Frédéric Doazan | France | 2019

Kids | Michael Frei | Switzerland | 2019

Linzer Lust (Linz Delight) | Maya Yonesho | Austria, Japan | 2019

Ravines | Guillaume Pelletier-Auger | Canada | 2018

Sans objets (No Objects) | Moïa Jobin-Paré | Canada | 2019

Sonolumin | Diana Reichenbach | USA | 2018

Sous la canopée (Under the Canopy) | Bastien Dupriez | France | 2019


STUDENT

Alfred Fauchet | Mathieu Georis | Belgium | 2018

Blieschow | Christoph Sarow | Germany | 2019

Ça mouille! (It's Wet!) | Alexis Godard & Nan Huang | France | 2018

Duet | Jeanette Fantone | USA | 2019

Entropia | Eszter Glaser & Flóra Anna Buda | Hungary | 2019

Finding Uranus | Ivan Li | Canada, Hong Kong | 2019

Forglemmegei (Forget-Me-Not) | Katarina Lundquist | Denmark | 2019

Gravedad | Matisse Gonzalez | Germany | 2019

Herman Brown is Feeling Down | Dan Castro & Kenneth C.M. Young | UK | 2018

Now 2 | Kevin Eskew | USA | 2019

This is a Fish Film | Michael Bohnenstingl | Germany | 2019


COMMISSIONED

Alice & Ibukun Owolabi | Richard O'Connor | USA | 2019

Annihilation Song | Amanda Bonaiuto | USA | 2018

The Beatles - Glass Onion | Alasdair Brotherston, Jock Mooney, & Richard Barnett | UK | 2018

Daylight | Amir B. Jahanbin | USA | 2019

The Fish | PES | USA | 2019

The Good Fight Short: "Troll Farm" | Steve Angel | Canada | 2019

Gunno | Simeon Kondev & Felipe Di Poi Tamargo | USA | 2019

Harley-Davidson 115th Anniversary | Jake Fried | USA | 2018

Juana Molina - Paraguaya Punk | Dante Zaballa | Argentina | 2019

Kinky Kitchen | Bea Höller | Germany | 2018

My Best Friend: "Explodes"; "Rewinds"; "Ends" | Ainslie Henderson & Will Anderson | UK | 2019

Takoyaki Story | Sawako Kabuki | Japan | 2018

Tricky Women 2019 Trailer | Marta Pajek | Poland | 2019

WildAid Hankograph | Koji Yamamura | Japan | 2019
 
Animated Series Competition
OIAF 2018

Bee and PuppyCat: Lazy in Space: 'Little Fingers' | Natasha Allegri | USA, Japan | 2019

Bienvenue à Banoni City (Welcome to Banoni City) | Angelin Paul | Côte d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast), France, UK | 2018

Big Mouth: 'The Planned Parenthood Show' | Bryan Francis & Emily Altman | USA | 2018

HBO Backstories: 'Barry' | Christy Karacas & Simon Wilches | USA | 2019

Robot Chicken: 'Hi.' | Tom Sheppard | USA | 2018

Summer Camp Island: 'Radio Silence' | Julia Pott | USA | 2019
 
Young Audiences Competition
OIAF 2018
YOUNG AUDIENCES (PRESCHOOL)

Fuwa Fuwa Hour: PuiPui & MuuMuu 'Itsumo Issyo' (Fluffy Hour: PuiPui & MuuMuu 'Always Together') | Hiroyuki Mizoguchi | Japan | 2018

Hey Duggee 'The Tooth Brushing Badge' | Grant Orchard & Sander Jones | UK | 2018

I'm Not Scared of the Crocodile | Marc Riba & Anna Solanas | Spain | 2018

Le tigre sans rayures (A Tiger With No Stripes) | Raul ‘Robin’ Morales Reyes | France, Switzerland | 2018

Nest | Sonja Rohleder & Jens Heuler | Germany | 2019

True and the Rainbow Kingdom 'The Living Sea' | Canada | Jamie Whitney | 2018

What's My Superpower? | Justin Heymans | Canada | 2019


YOUNG AUDIENCES (AGES 6-12)

Airship of Unknown Direction | Alexandra Galitskova | Russia | 2019

Caracol Cruzando | Pamela Chavez, Dustin Garcia, Meng Jia, Maria Jose Esquivel, Emalyn Lopez, Germaine Franco & Aurora Guerrero | USA, Costa Rica | 2018

Dobroe serdtse (Good Heart) | Evgeniya Jirkova | Russia | 2018

Looney Tunes Cartoons 'Curse of the Monkey Bird' | Pete Browngardt | USA | 2019

Matches | Géza M. Tóth | Hungary | 2019

Poustet draka (The Kite) | Martin Smatana | Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland | 2019

Stuffed | Élise Simoulin, Édouard Heutte, Clotilde Bonnotte, Anna Komaromi, Marisa Di Vora Peixoto & Helena Bastioni | France | 2018

Teofrastus | Sergei Kibus | Estonia | 2019
 
Virtual Reality Competition
OIAF 2018

4:3 | Ross Hogg & Robbie Gunn | UK | 2019

Accused #2: Walter Sisulu | Bérengère Sabourin, Nicolas Champeaux & Gilles Porte | France | 2019

Another Dream | Tamara Shogaolu | Netherlands, Egypt, USA | 2019

Forest | Kelsey Boncato & Daniel Oldham | USA | 2019

Gymnasia | Chris Lavis & Maciek Szczerbowski | Canada | 2019

MOWB | Kazuki Yuhara | Japan | 2019
 
Canadian Student Competition


Anderson | Arantxa Chavarri, Deepanu Sumbriya, Shaena Trotman, Adrian Abbruzzino, Aidana Nessipbekova, James Lin, Kai Lin Sem, Taylor Jambrich, Tristan Fairclough & Troy Yin | 2018

The Bathers | Sonia Beckwith | 2019

Bramalea | Anda Chitescu | 2019

Disco Still Sucks | Alexanne Desrosiers & Blottiere Noak | 2019

Finding Uranus | Ivan Li | 2019

The Fox & The Pigeon | Michelle Chua, Aileen Dewhurst, Sharon Gabriella, Viktor Ivanovski, Sang Lee, Tyler Pacana, SiKyung Kevin Sung, Morgan Thompson, Steven Wang, Matt Walton & Chelsea van Tol | 2019

The Hidden River of My Life: A Sufjan Stevens Music Video | Kate Woodward | 2019

I Want a Sun in My Pocket | Laui Laessa | 2019

In Passing | Esther Cheung | 2019

Iota | Maelle Andre | 2019

J'ai hibernée toute l'année (I Hibernated All Year) | Adele Vendette | 2019

Post | Lukas Conway | 2019

Pourritude | Jesse Santerre | 2019

SMITE! | Tyler Nardone | 2019

Something Else | Élodie Roy | 2019

Sur un seuil (In Between) | Marie-Josée Archambault | 2019

Sweetie O's | Tobias Rud | 2018

Temps de glace (Ice Time) | Rachel Samson | 2019

Wash Day | Jaida Salmon | 2019

WC | Joey Desjardins | 2019

Wolfrid's Wish | Anna Ryzhkova | 2019
 
Panorama Selections
Panoramas (Out of Competition)

CANADIAN PANORAMA

Beatbox Anima Mundi 2019 | Janet Perlman | 2019

The Cycle of Life | Justin Tomchuk | 2019

Deady Freddy | Alicia Eisen | 2018

Desire on the Surface of the Skin | Sunny Stanila | 2019

Dream Cream | Noam Sussman | 2019

Étude pour automates cellulaires no. 2 (Étude for Cellular Automata No. 2) | Guillaume Pelletier-Auger | 2018

Giant Bear | Neil Christopher & Daniel Gies | 2018

Here Comes the Cowboy | Cole Kush | 2019

I_I_I | Brandon Blommaert | 2019

Laila Sady Johnston Wasn't Beaten by No Train | Jenna Marks | 2019

Limbo | Farid Yahagi | 2019

Oncle Thomas - La compatibilité des jours (Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days) | Regina Pessoa | 2019

Quatre histoires migrantes (Four Migrant Stories) | Agathe Bray-Bourret | 2019

TAAFI 2019 | Joel Mackenzie & Spencer Moreland | 2019

TV | Richard Reeves | 2018

Wawatay | Neil Affleck & Morgan Kagesheongai | 2018

Wunderkammer | Jennifer Linton | 2018


WORLD PANORAMA

Creepy Pasta Salad | Amy Morris & Lauren Orme | UK, Wales | 2019

Dolphin Poem | Julian Glander & Dave Hughes | USA | 2018

Edge | Steven Subotnick | USA | 2019

The Flood is Coming | Gabriel Böhmer | UK, Switzerland | 2018

Invaders From Above | Dano Johnson & Kevin Maher | USA | 2019

March of the Thinking Machines | Adi Gelbart | Germany | 2019

Me Too: 'Daniela' | Natalie LaBarre | USA | 2019

Portrait en pied de Suzanne (Portrait of Suzanne: Based on a novel by Roland Topor) | Izabela Plucinska | Poland, Germany, France | 2019

Quiet | Sonja Rohleder & Nils Frahm | Germany | 2019

Selfies | Claudius Gentinetta | Switzerland | 2018

Under Covers | Michaela Olsen | USA | 2018

Wong Ping's Fables 2 | Wong Ping | Hong Kong | 2019


WORLD STUDENT PANORAMA

Adorable | Cheng-Hsu Chung | UK | 2018

Catgot | Tsz Wing Ho | Hong Kong | 2019

Good Intentions | Anna Mantzaris | UK | 2018

I Never Picked Cotton | Hanna Adams, Cole Bacani, Max Edmeier, Dariel Filomeno, Alexandra Gottlieb, Namquyen Le, Yolanda Morgan, Victoria Perez, Benjamin Ragasa, Josie Stocks, John Stover & Jinghan Tian | USA | 2019

Intersectional Biopolitics of Sizzurp | Eli Ayres | USA | 2019

Knife Hanging From a Tree | JiHee Nam | USA | 2019

Premiers contacts (First Contact) | Vaiana Gauthier | France | 2018

Puppy Love | I-Wen Chen | Taiwan | 2019

Scudo Ceruleo | William Rochira | Italy, UK | 2019

Shalva (Tranquility) | Danna Windsor | USA, Israel | 2018

Sounds Good | Sander Joon | Estonia | 2018

Sweet Sweat | Jung Hyun Kim | Estonia | 2018

Tango tesknot (Tango of Longing) | Marta Szymanska | Poland | 2018

Untitled (Starry Bodies) | Ryan Benjamin Lee | Singapore, USA | 2019

Ursa Minor | Yearin Lee | UK | 2018

We Are Future Shock | Zohar Dvir | UK | 2019