2018 Selections
Panorama
CANADIAN PANORAMA
Animal Behaviour | Alison Snowden & David Fine
Death Van | Michael Enzbrunner
Deyzangeroo | Ehsan Gharib
Emergency Broadcast | Pixie Cram
Étreintes (Embraced) | Justine Vuylsteker
Reach the Sky | Evan DeRushie & Daniel Sterlin-Altman 
Space Between Stars | Samuel W. Bradley
Strangers in the Night | Eoin Duffy
Twilight | Richard Reeves
Ultra | Carol-Ann Belzil Normand
Une visite (A Visit) | Parissa Mohit 
Welcome | Laura Stewart
Witch's Work | Emily Pelstring

WORLD PANORAMA
APERTURE | Emanuele Bortoluzzi | Italy
Vlneni (Waves) | Vojtech Domlatil | Czech Republic
Five minutes to sea | Natalia Mirzoyan | Russia
Lagune | Mathieu Layabe & Hannah Letaïf
My Father the Giant | Richard O'Connor & Rachel Hartman| USA
Le Chat qui pleure (The Cat’s Regret) | Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli & Reginald de Guillebon
Matière Noire | Damien Tran | Germany
SIlo | Gina Kamentsky | USA
Egg | Martina Scarpelli | France & Denmark
Turned Away | Daniela Sherer | USA
Beyond the Ball | Dana Sink | USA
Best Laid Plans | John Morena | USA
Weird Movies | Filipe Di Poi | USA
Paysages intermédiaires (Intermediate Landscapes) | Richard Negre | France
Entre Sombras (Between the Shadows) | Mónica Santos, Alice Guimarães & Pedro Marques | Portugal & France

 
Canadian Student Competition
1992 | Una Di Gallo | Sheridan College
Al Ghorba | Alia Hijaab | Emily Carr University of Art + Design
Bang Bang! | Jackie Droujko | Sheridan College
Bird Milk | Christopher Strickler | Emily Carr University of Art + Design
Cathedral | Ivan Li | Emily Carr University of Art + Design
Ce sentiment distinct (This Particular Feeling) | Jocelyne Laliberté | Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema
Concatenate | Simone Northey | OCAD University
Evolution | Nayeon Cho | Emily Carr University of Art + Design
Gamble | Chayadol Lomtong, Karen Lee, Vanessa Fardoe & Steve Go | Sheridan College
GIF Me Something To Hold On To | Chhaya Naran | Emily Carr University of Art + Design
Hole | G Goletski | Emily Carr University of Art + Design
Invasion | Alexanne Desrosiers & Alexandre Paquet | Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema
Lady Strips | Adrienne Mountain | OCAD University
Michiko: A Child Born of War | Weihang Vivian Zhou | University of Birmingham
Mix | Joshua Neu | Emily Carr University of Art + Design
Phosphenes | Catherine Slilaty | Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema
Ramón The Magnificent | Vladimir Mokhov | Sheridan College
The Curious Tale of Aunt Binks | Evan Perusse | Sheridan College
 
Short Film Competition
OIAF 2018NARRATIVE
A Fly in the Restaurant | Xi Chen | China
Bloomstreet 11 | Nienke Deutz | Belgium, Netherlands
Caterpillarplasty | David Barlow-Krelina | Canada
Cyclists | Veljko Popovic | Croatia, France
Electrician's Day | Vladimir Leschiov | Latvia
GUAXUMA | Nara Normande | France, Brazil
III | Marta Pajek | Poland
Mary and 7 Dwarfs | Riho Unt | Estonia
Mermaids and Rhinos | Viktoria Traub | Hungary
Reruns | Rosto | Netherlands, France, Belgium
Solar Walk | Réka Bucsi | Denmark
The Subject | Patrick Bouchard | Canada
Turbine | Alex Boya | Canada
Weekends | Trevor Jimenez | USA
Fest | Nikita Diaku | Germany
Jeom | Kang-Min Kim | South Korea
I’m OK | Elizabeth Hobbs | UK
Tampon | Alexandra Neuman | USA
My Dead Dad's Porno Tapes | Charlie Tyrell | Canada
The Theory Of Sunset | Roman Sokolov | Russia
Bavure | Donato Sansone | France
Biidaaban (The Dawn Comes) | Amanda Strong | Canada


NON-NARRATIVE
Bi-Polaroid | John Morena | USA
Down Escalation | Shunsaku Hayashi | Japan
Flea Circus | John Morena | USA
Jim Zipper | Alexandre Roy | Canada, Switzerland
Journey to the Center of the Earth | John Morena | USA
Little Boy | Kristian Pedersen | Norway
NEBULA | Marcin Nowrotek | Poland
Ride | Paul Bush | Portugal, UK
String of Sound | John Morena | USA
Tear of Chiwen | Xun Sun | China
The Fall | Boris Labbé | France
WAAAH | Sawako Kabuki | Japan
Amoricania | Faiyaz Jafri | USA, Hong Kong
Ballerina | Steven Subotnick | USA
Aérobie | Bastien Dupriez | France


STUDENT
A Chronic Circus | Helen Woolston | Estonia
A Love Letter to the One I Made Up | Rachel Gutgarts | Israel
Bless You! | Paulina Ziolkowska | Poland
Cops & Robbers | Florian Maubach | Germany
Flower Found! | Jorn Leeuwerink | Netherlands
Hedge | Amanda Bonaiuto | USA
You Are Overreacting | Karina Paciorkowska | Poland
Enough | Anna Mantzaris | UK
A Blink of an Eye | Kiana Naghshineh | Germany
CatPlanets | Yi Luo | Germany
Facing It | Sam Gainsborough | UK
Bird Milk | Christoper Strickler | Canada
The Missing Pig | Cecilia Corzo | UK

COMMISSIONED
GEICO 'HE MAN :30' | J.J. Sedelmaier | USA
Dairy Farmers of Canada 'Merry Christmas' | Rob Shaw, Tina Hsu, Adam Taylor | USA
Taste India on a Plate | Vidya Thomas | India
Tricky Women 2018 | Moïa Jobin-Paré | Canada, Austria
That Yorkshire Sound | Marcus Armitage | UK
Flying Lotus 'Post Requisite' | Winston Hacking | Canada
Wayside | Angela Stempel | USA
Only Slightly Exaggerated | Kylie Matulick & Todd Mueller | USA
The Marshmallow Test | Marcie LaCerte | USA
Mad Love | Ryoji Yamada | Japan
GLAS Animation Festival 2018 'Signal Film' | Ori Toor | USA
Rick & Morty 'Equisite Corpse' | Matt Taylor | USA
There's Magic at the Met | Carolyn London, Andy London, Michael Vadino | USA
Kensington Market | Bruce Alcock | Canada
Freak Heat Waves 'Toxic Talk Show' | Jordan Minkoff | Canada
Soon Goodbye Now Love | Daniela Sherer | Israel, UK
The Decent Tapir 'EP03: Cry for Help' | Anselm Pyta & Benedikt Hummel | Germany
BIFAN 2018 'Leader Film' | Kangmin Kim | USA

 
Feature Competition
North of Blue | Joanna Priestly and Jamie Haggerty | USA

This Magnificent Cake! | Emma De Swaef and Marc James Roels | Belgium

Seder-Masochism | Nina Paley | USA

On Happiness Road | Hsin-Yin Sung | Taiwan

Captain Morten and the Spider Queen | Kaspar Jancis | Estonia

Virus Tropical | Santiago Caicedo | Colombia

Ville Neuve | Felix Dufour-Laperriere | Canada

 
Virtual Reality Official Competition
OIAF 2018Siffler | François Narboux | France
Dream | Phillippe Lambert | Canada
Museum of Symmetry | Paloma Dawkins | Canada
The Blues | Caty Davis Blättermann | Germany
Nothing Happens NR | Uri Kranot and Michelle Kranot | Denmark and France