Festival History
Festival History

The History of the OIAF
Founded in 1975 by the Canadian Film Institute, and pulled together over a short nine months, the Ottawa International Animation Festival (OIAF) was born.

First held August 10 to 15, 1976, the OIAF created a gathering place for North American animation professionals and enthusiasts to ponder the craft and business of animation. It also provided their international colleagues with a unique opportunity to gain an appreciation for and access to the North American scene.

Many key players of Canadian animation banded together to help festival founders, Bill Kuhns (who came up with the idea for a festival), Frederik Manter, Prescott J.Wright, Frank Taylor and the late Kelly O'Brien (who put it all together) organize North America's first event of its kind. The National Film Board of Canada, Radio Canada, CBC Television, and Cinémathèque Québécoise, among others, all had a hand in creating and building what is now North America's largest animation festival.

Canada's capital was a natural choice for an international animation festival. Home to animation innovator Norman McLaren, some of Canada's first private animation studios, and the former headquarters of the National Film Board,Ottawa's animation community provided a nurturing atmosphere for the fledgling festival.

Main events of the first festival included screenings of films entered in and out of competition; a Forum for the Future seminar; a NFB art exhibition; Oskar Fischinger; Raoul Barré, and Fleischer Brothers retrospectives; cut-collage and children's film compilations; hands-on animation workshops for young animators lead by Co Hoedeman, Peter Foldes, and Caroline Leaf(imagine!); plus the world premiere of Italian animator Bruno Bozzetto's first feature film Allegro Non Troppo .

Norman McLaren served as the festival's first honorary president, atribute that has been bestowed to legendary animators like Frédéric Back (1984), David Ehrlich (2002), and Co Hoedeman (2004), among others.

The Animators Picnic, first held in 1976, became the social highlight of every festival, with animators – Oscar winners among them – fiercely competing for the best-carved pumpkin prize. Chez Ani, the nightly animators café founded by Co Hoedeman, at the second festival in 1978,continues to provide festival participants with a place to unwind, meet with friends old and new, and broker the occasional deal.

Since the beginning, the OIAF has put out a call for entries for films to compete for festival prizes, including the prestigious Grand Prize, the festival's highest honour. Given the growing number of entries received over the years, the popularity and need for the festival has never been in doubt. Beginning with just over 400 films at the 1976festival, the number of entries received for OIAF 07 was a record-breaking 2,078 films, the most entries ever received by any international animation festival to date.

Of the entries received,approximately 100 films are chosen to compete in a variety of categories. Films not chosen for competition still have the opportunityto be seen during the festival by the industry's leaders. An additional 100 films are shown out of competition in showcase screenings.

Categories continue to evolve inorder to reflect the ever-changing nature of animation. In recent years, the festival has shifted its award category focus from celebrating the art of animation to recognizing the artistry behind both independent and commercial work. Animated features were added toawards competition during OIAF 2002. The commissioned category was expanded to include animated adult and children television work for OIAF 2004.

Founded at the dawn of computer animation, the festival continues to display the latest in animation technology, while still celebrating the variety and talent behind so-called traditional animation. From the first computer-generated animation workshop led by National Research Council scientist Nestor Burtnyk in 1976 to the expansion of the New Media category from one umbrella to four sub-categories in 2004, the festival remains on the cusp of animation's cutting-edge.

To further meet industry needs, the OIAF organized its first-ever Television Animation Conference (TAC) in 2002, a chance for Canadian and international animation producers, broadcasters, and buyers to network, discuss industry issues, and do business. The two-day annual conference is held during the festival at the prestigious Chateau Laurier Hotel in downtown Ottawa.

Overcoming an office fire in 1999, a move to Toronto in 1984, then Hamilton in 1986, and incessant government funding cuts, the Ottawa International Animation Festival has proven its resiliency and maintained its relevance for over three decades. Always popular, hundreds of guests traverse oceans and borders to attend the event.

Today's OIAF thrives, providing amuch-needed forum for filmmakers, producers, and animation fans togather and celebrate this diverse and unique art form.

Ottawa International Student Animation Festival (SAFO), introduced in 1997 and held in alternate years to the larger OIAF, was created to provide a venue for studen tand emerging animators to draw extra attention to their work. Children,high school, undergraduate, graduate and first-time filmmakers were provided with a distinct venue to show their films, discuss issues, andmeet other young filmmakers, animation educators, and industry representatives.

When the OIAF moved from abiennial to an annual festival in 2005, the student categories become apart of the main festival. The OIAF is committed to ensuring the animation profession benefits from exposure to outstanding creativity and originality of emerging work, and young animators gain access tothe movers and shakers of their chosen profession.

In 2006, the Ottawa International Animation Festival celebrated its 30th anniversary with a number of very special events,including a Toon Town retrospective of Ottawa-made animation and a gala screening of Bruno Bozzetto's classic Allegro Non Troppowhich had premiered at the very first OIAF in 1976. Lauded in the press and enjoyed by thousands of attendees, OIAF 06 not only paid tributeto the past but launched the Ottawa International Animation Festival toward more success in the years to come.
 
Past Festivals
Select from the list below to browse over 30 years of the OIAF!



OIAF 13
Ottawa International Animation Festival 2013

International Jury for Short Program, Student & Commissioned Competitions
Carolina López Caballero (Spain)
Ged Haney (UK/ Germany)
Megan Turnbull (Canada)

International Jury for Feature Film Competition

Elliot Cowan (Australia/ USA)
Fran Krause (USA)
Michèle Lemieux (Canada)

AWARD WINNERS
The Nelvana GRAND PRIZE for Best Short Animation:
Lonely Bones by Rosto (France, the Netherlands)
“For the engrossing, immersive, dreamlike experience”

The 2013 GRAND PRIZE for Best Animated Feature:
Tito on Ice by Max Andersson & Helena Ahonen (Sweden)
“For its daring use of the medium”

Honourable Mention:
The Boy and the World (O Menino e o Mundo) by Alê Abreu (Brazil)
“Because it was full of some of the most beautiful images we’ve ever seen”

Public Prize:
But Milk is Important by Eirik Grønmo Bjørndrn & Anna Mantazaris (Norway)

The 2013 Canadian Film Institute (CFI) Award for Best Canadian Animation:
Two Weeks – Two Minutes by Judith Poirier (Canada)

Honourable Mentions to:
The Clockmakers (Les Horlogers) by Renaud Hallee (Canada)
Crossing Victoria by Steve Woloshen (Canada)

Best Narrative Short Animation:
Oh Willy… by Emma De Swaef & Mark James Roels (Belgium, France, Netherlands, Luxembourg)
“Because it’s an engaging, enthralling, genuinely emotional film that never resorts to cheap sentimentals”

Best Experimental/ Abstract Animation:
Virtuoso Virtual by Thomas Stellmach & Maja Oschmann (Germany)
“Because it’s a classic idea, but done in a contemporary way”

Walt Disney Award for Best Graduation Animation:
But Milk is Important by Eirik Grønmo Bjørndrn & Anna Mantazaris (Norway)
“For its very human story, and a problem that most of us can recognize and relate to”

Honourable Mention to:
Youkosobokudesu Selection ‘Na Ni Nu Ne No No’ by Manabu Himeda (Japan)

Best Undergraduate Animation:
Rollin’ Safari by Kyra Buschor, Constantin Paeplow & Anna Habermehl (Germany)
“For its strength of short format gags, which makes you want to see more”

Best High School Animation:
Abduction Milk Cow by Shin Hye Kim, Woo Sol Lee & Hyun Ji Yoon (South Korea)
“Because it’s a fun, risk-taking, ambitious undertaking”

Best Animation School Showreel:
TAMA ART University

Best Canadian Student Animation:
Wind & Tree by Konstantin Steshenko (Canada) from Emily Carr University

Honourable Mention to:
Blackout by Sharron Mirsky (Canada) from Concordia University

Best Promotional Animation:
50e Anniversaire de la Cinémathèque Québécoise by Diane Obomsawin (Canada)
“Because it addresses the subject of history very well, in a simple, fun, and understandable way”

Best Music Video:
Stuck in the Sound ‘Let’s Go’ by Alexis Beaumont & Rémi Godin (France)
“For its irony and unexpected twists”

Best TV Animation for Adults:
Archer ‘Coyote Lovely’ by Bryan Fordney (USA)
“Because it’s entertaining, edgy, and politically incorrect”

Best Short Animation for Children:
Written By A Kid ‘La Munkya’ by Roque Ballesteros
“Because it’s happy and creative”

Honourable Mentions to:
Tome Of the Unknown by Patrick McHale (USA)
The Little Blonde Boy With a White Sheep (Le petit blond avec le mouton blanc) by Eloi Henriod

Best TV Animation for Children:
Regular Show ‘A Bunch of Full Grown Geese' by JG Quintel (USA)
“Because it’s unpredictable, cool, and hilariously weird!”

Honourable Mentions to:
Adventure Time ‘A Glitch Is A Glitch’ by David OReilly (USA)
SpongeBob SquarePants ‘It’s A SpongeBob Christmas!’ by Mark Caballero & Seamus Walsh (USA)


Ottawa International Animation Festival 2012

International Jury for Short Program, Student & Commissioned Competitions
Mike Fallows
J.J. Sedelmaier
Sarah Muller

International Jury for Feature Film Competition

Barry Purves
Hisko Hulsing
Izabela Rieben

AWARD WINNERS

Nelvana GRAND PRIZE for Best Independent Short Animation
Junkyard | Hisko Hulsing | Netherlands

GRAND PRIZE for Best Animated Feature
Arrugas (Wrinkles) | Ignacio Ferreras | Spain

Walt Disney Animation Studios GRAND PRIZE for Best Student Animation
I Am Tom Moody | Ainslie Henderson | Edinburgh College of Art | UK

GRAND PRIZE for Best Commissioned Animation
Primus "Lee Van Cleef" | Chris Smith | USA

BEST Animation School Showreel
Supinfocom | France

BEST Narrative Short
A Morning Stroll | Grant Orchard | USA

BEST Experimental/Abstract Animation
Rivière au Tonnerre | Pierre Hébert | Canada

Adobe Prize for BEST High School Animation
The Bean | Hae Jin Jung | South Korea

Honorable Mention: La Soif Du Monde (Thirsty Frog) | Collective: 12 Children | Belgium

BEST Undergraduate Animation
Reizwäsche | Jelena Walf & Viktor Stickel | Germany

BEST Graduation Animation
Ballpit | Kyle Mowat | Canada

BEST Promotional Animation
Red Bull 'Music Academy World Tour' | Pete Candeland | UK

BEST Music Video
The First Time I Ran Away | Joel Trussell | USA

BEST Television Animation for Adults
Portlandia: Zero Rats | Rob Shaw | USA

BEST Short Animation Made for Children
Beethoven's Wig | Alex Hawley & Denny Silverthorne | Canada

Honorable Mention: Au Coeur de L'Hiver | Isabelle Favez | Switzerland
Honorable Mention: Why do we Put up with Them? | David Chai | USA

BEST Television Animation Made for Children
Regular Show: Eggscellent | JG Quintel | USA

Honorable Mention: Adventure Time "Jake vs. Me-Mow" | Pendleton Ward | USA

The National Film Board of Canada PUBLIC PRIZE
It's Such a Beautiful Day | Don Hertzfeldt | USA

Canadian Film Institute Award for Best Canadian Animation
Nightingales in December | Theodore Ushev | Canada

Honorable Mention: Ballpit | Kyle Mowat | Canada
Honorable Mention: MacPherson | Martine Chartrand | Canada

BEST Canadian Student Animation
Gum | Noam Sussman | Canada

Honorable Mention: Ballpit | Kyle Mowat | Canada
Honorable Mention: Tengri | Alisi Telengut | Canada

Ottawa Media Jury Award
I Am Tom Moody | Ainslie Henderson | UK

Ottawa International Animation Festival 2011

International Jury for Short Program, Student & Commissioned Competitions
Mati Kütt (Estonia)
Jan Pinkava (Czech Republic)
Aaron Augenblick (USA)

International Jury for Feature Film Competition

Anne Brotot (France)
Biljana Labovic (Serbia)
Claude Cloutier (Canada)

AWARD WINNERS

Nelvana GRAND PRIZE for Best Independent Short Animation
Moxie | Stephen Irwin | United Kingdom

GRAND PRIZE for Best Animated Feature
Dead but not Buried | Phil Mulloy | United Kingdom

Walt Disney Animation Studios GRAND PRIZE for Best Student Animation
The Renter | Jason Carpenter | USA

GRAND PRIZE for Best Commissioned Animation
Intel 'The Chase' | Adam Foulkes & Alan Smith | United Kingdom

BEST Animation School Showreel
Bezalel Academy of Arts & Design | Israel

BEST Narrative Short
Blanche Fraise | Frédérick Tremblay | Canada
Honorable Mention: Det siste norske trollet (The Last Norwegian Troll) | Pjotr Sapegin | Norway

BEST Experimental/Abstract Animation
One Second Per Day | Richard Negre | France
Honorable Mention: Keha mälu (Body Memory) | Ülo Pikkov | Estonia

Adobe Prize for BEST High School Animation
I'm Sorry | Bowon Kim, E-sun Jung & Dasom Yoon | South Korea
Honorable Mention: Birds Walking | Stephanie Delazeri | USA

BEST Undergraduate Animation
The Goat and the Well | Ben Cady | University of Wales, Newport | United Kingdom

BEST Graduation Animation
I’m Fine Thanks | Eamonn O'Neill | Royal College of Art | United Kingdom / Ireland
Honorable Mention: Swimming Pool | Alexandra Hetmerova | FAMU School | Czech Republic

BEST Promotional Animation
The Equality Effect | Andrea Dorfman | Canada

BEST Music Video
Joyz 'Electropia' | Noriko Okaku | United Kingdom / Japan

BEST Short Animation Made for Children
Der grosse bruder (Big Brother) | Jesús Peréz & Elisabeth Huettermann | Germany / Switzerland
Honorable Mention: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore | William Joyce & Brandon Oldenburg | USA
Honorable Mention: Marvin | Mark Nute | United Kingdom

BEST Television Animation Made for Children
Das bild der prinzessin (Princess' Painting) | Johannes Weiland & Klaus Morschheuser | Germany
Honorable Mention: Adventure Time 'It Came From The Nightosphere' | Thurop Van Orman, Patrick McHale, Larry Leichliter & Nick Jennings | USA

The National Film Board of Canada PUBLIC PRIZE
The Goat and the Well | Ben Cady | United Kingdom / Ireland

Canadian Film Institute Award for Best Canadian Animation
Wild Life | Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby | Canada
Honorable Mention: Dimanche (Sunday) | Patrick Doyon | Canada
Honorable Mention: CMYK | Marv Newland | Canada
Honorable Mention: Second Hand | Isaac King | Canada


Ottawa International Animation Festival 2010

International Jury for Short Program, Student & Commissioned Competitions
Munro Ferguson (USA)
Maya Yonesho (Japan)
Frances Leeming (Canada)

International Jury for Feature Film Competition

Atsushi Wada (Japan)
Torill Kove (Canada)
Michaela Pavlatova (USA / Czech Republic)

AWARD WINNERS

Nelvana GRAND PRIZE for Best Independent Short Animation
The External World | David O'Reilly | Ireland

GRAND PRIZE for Best Animated Feature
Goodbye Mister Christie | Phil Mulloy | United Kingdom

HIT Entertainment GRAND PRIZE for Best Student Animation
Prayers for Peace | Dustin Grella | USA

GRAND PRIZE for Best Commissioned Animation
Going West | Martin Andersen & Line Andersen | New Zealand

BEST Animation School Showreel
Tokyo Arts University (Japan)
   Honorable Mention: Rhode Island School of Design (USA)

BEST Narrative Short
This Is Love | Lei Lei | China
Honorable Mention: Tord och Tord (Tord and Tord) | Niki Lindroth von Bahr | Sweden

BEST Experimental/Abstract Animation
Little Deaths | Ruth Lingford | USA

Adobe Prize for BEST High School Animation
Where Is The Love | Dae Woen Yoon and Joe Woo Shin | South Korea

BEST Undergraduate Animation
LGFUAD | Kelsey Stark | Pratt Institute | USA
Honorable Mention: Fumiko No Kokuhaku (Fumiko's Confession) | Ishida Hiroyasu | KyotoSeika University | Japan

BEST Graduate Animation
Prayers for Peace | Dustin Grella | School of Visual Arts | USA

BEST Promotional Animation
WWF 'Heroes of the UAE' | Josiah Newbolt & Ben Falk | Asylum Films & AYA | United Kingdom

BEST Music Video
Blockhead 'The Music Scene' | Anthony Schepperd | USA

BEST Television Animation for Adults
Midtown Twist | Gary Leib | USA

BEST Short Animation Made for Children
Cul de Bouteille (Specky Four-Eyes) | Jean-Claude Rozec | France
Honorable Mention: Diversity | Anthony Dusko | USA

BEST Television Animation Made for Children
The Gruffalo | Jacob Schuh and Max Lang | UK
Honorable Mention: Spliced 'Helen' | Matt Ferguson | Canada

The National Film Board of Canada PUBLIC PRIZE
Sinna Mann (Angry Man) | Anita Killi | Norway

Canadian Film Institute Award for Best Canadian Animation
Lipsett Diaries | Theodore Ushev | Canada


Ottawa International Animation Festival 2009

Honorary President
Otto Alder

International Jury for Short Program, Student & Commissioned Competitions
Amid Amidi (USA)
Jim Blashfield (USA)
Susan Pitt (USA)

International Jury for Feature Film Competition

Thomas Meyer-Hermann (Germany)
Christa Moesker (Netherlands)
Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre (Canada)

AWARD WINNERS

Nelvana GRAND PRIZE for Best Independent Short Animation
Kaasündinud Kohustused (Inherent Obligations) | Rao Heidmets | Estonia

GRAND PRIZE for Best Animated Feature
Mary and Max | Adam Elliot | Australia
Honorable Mention: My Dog Tulip | Paul and Sandra Fierlinger | USA

HIT Entertainment GRAND PRIZE for Best Student Animation
Laska (Chick) | Michal Socha | Poland

GRAND PRIZE for Best Commissioned Animation
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, A Journal Diary) | Bastien Dubois | France

BEST Animation School Showreel
Rhode Island School of Design (USA)

BEST Narrative Short
Please Say Something | David OReilly | Ireland and Germany
Honorable Mention: Köögi Dimensioonid (Kitchen Dimensions) | Priit Tender | Estonia

BEST Experimental/Abstract Animation
Peripetics | Jamie Raap and Henrik Mauler | UK
Honorable Mention for Passionate Art Making: Myth Labs | Marth Colburn | Netherlands

Adobe Prize for BEST High School Animation
Did U See That | Yuri Rhee, Ha Jung Kim, Paul Kim and Hyun Jung Lee | Korea Animation High School | South Korea

BEST Undergraduate Animation
The Terrible Thing of Alpha-9! | Jake Armstrong | School of Visual Arts | USA
Honorable Mention: Mak the Horny Mac Daddy | Ian Miller | University of the Arts | USA

BEST Graduate Animation
Lebensader | Angela Steffen | Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemburg | Germany

BEST Promotional Animation
Nick Idents | Ljubisa Djukic, Ole Keune and Bettina Vogel | Dyrdee Media GmbH & Co. KG | Germany

BEST Music Video
Nullsleep 'Dirty ROM Dance Mix' | Stieg Retlin | USA

BEST Television Animation for Adults
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, A Journal Diary) | Bastien Dubois | France

BEST Short Animation Made for Children
Nicolas & Guillemette | Virginie Taravel | France
Honorable Mention: Enter the Sandbox | Kevin Adams | Canada

BEST Television Animation Made for Children
Lost and Found | Philip Hunt | UK
Honorable Mention: Tom and the Slice of Bread with Strawberry Jam & Honey 'Tom's Band' / 'Tom and the Nice Family' (Tom und das Erdbeermarmeladebrot mit Honig) | Andreas Hykade | Germany

The National Film Board of Canada PUBLIC PRIZE
Madagascar, A Journey Diary (Madagascar, carnet de voyage) | Bastien Dubois | France

Canadian Film Institute Award for Best Canadian Animation
Le Tiroir et le Corbeau (The Drawer and The Crow) | Frédérick Tremblay | Canada
Honorable Mention: Vive La Rose | Bruce Alcock | Canada
Honorable Mention: The Art of Drowning | Diego Maclean | Canada
Honorable Mention: The Paper Prince | Hamish Lambert | Canada

Ottawa International Animation Festival 2008

Honorary President
None

International Jury for Short Program, Student & Commissioned Competitions
Marco de Blois (Canada)
Jonas Odell (Sweden)
Duscha Kistler (Switzerland)

International Jury for School Showreel and Feature Film Competition

Amica Kubo (Japan)
Christopher Mills (Canada)
Heather Harkins (Canada)

AWARD WINNERS
Nelvana Grand Prize for Best Independent Animation
Chainsaw | Dennis Tupicoff | Jungle Pictures | Australia

Grand Prize for Best Animated Feature
Terra | Aristomenis Tsirbas | Snoot Entertainment | USA
Honorable Mention: Sita Sings the Blues | Nina Paley | Nina Paley Productions, LLC | USA

MyToons Grand Prize for Best Student Animation
I Slept With Cookie Monster | Kara Nasdor-Jones | Massachusetts College of Art | USA

Grand Prize for Best Commissioned Animation
Sony Bravia 'Play-Doh' | Frank Budgen & Darren Walsh | Gorgeous and Passion Pictures | UK

Canadian Film Institute Award for Best Canadian Animation
Drux Flux | Theodore Ushev | National Film Board of Canada | Canada

National Film Board of Canada Public Prize
This Way Up | Smith & Foulkes | Nexus Productions | UK

Best Animation School Showreel
Rhode Island School of Design School Showreel | Rhode Island School of Design | USA
Honorable Mention: Supinfocom School Showreel | Supinfocom | France

Best Narrative Short Animation
Chainsaw | Dennis Tupicoff | Jungle Pictures | Australia

Best Experimental / Abstract Animation
Muto | Blu | Italy
Honorable Mention: Dialogos | Ülo Pikkov | Eesti Joonisfilm | Estonia
Honorable Mention: Drux Flux | Theodore Ushev | National Film Board of Canada | Canada

Adobe Prize for Best High School Animation
The Depose of Bolskivoi Hovhannes | Will Inrig | Canterbury High School | Canada

Best Undergraduate Animation
Bezalel Academy of Art and Design (Israel) I Slept With Cookie Monster | Kara Nasdor-Jones | Massachusetts College of Art | USA

Best Graduation Animation
Bezalel Academy of Art and Design (Israel) Camera Obscura | Matthieu Buchalski, Jean-Michel Drechsler & Thierry Onillon | Supinfocom Valenciennes | France

Best Promotional Animation
Sony Bravia 'Play-Doh' | Frank Budgen & Darren Walsh | Gorgeous and Passion Pictures | UK

Best Music Video
Último 'Spong Ice' | Bolos Quentes Design (Duarte Amorim, Albino Tavares, Miguel Marinheiro & Sérgio Couto) | Bolos Quentes Design | Portugal

Television Animation for Adults
People from The Dark Years 'Bates' | John Halfpenny | Canada

Best Short Animation Made for Children
The Swimming Lesson | Danny De Vent | Lumière | Belgium, The Netherlands & France
Honorable Mention: Leon in Wintertime | Pierre-Luc Granjon & Pascal le Nôtre | Folimage, TPS Jeunesse, Dvertissement Subséquence & National Film Board of Canada | France & Canada

Best Television Animation Made for Children
The Upstate Four | Fran Krause | Cartoon Network | USA
Honorable Mention: The Bunjies | Andreas Hykade & Ged Haney | Studio Film Bilder | Germany


Ottawa International Animation Festival 2007

Honorary President
Hélène Tanguay

International Jury for Independent, Student & Commissioned Competitions
Bruce Alcock (Canada)
Ruth Lingford (United Kingdom)
Joanna Quinn (United Kingdom)

International Jury for Feature, School & New Media Competitions

Tomasz Bagiński (Poland)
Albert Hanan Kaminski (Belgium/Israel)
Hrvoje Turković (Croatia)

AWARD WINNERS
Mercury Filmworks Prize for Best Animated Feature
Persepolis | Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi | 2.4.7. Films | France

Best Animation School Showreel
Bezalel Academy of Art and Design (Israel)
Special Mention: Immeasurable | Gergely Cziraki | National Film & Television School | UK

AniBoom Prize for Best Animation Short Made for the Internet
L'eau Life [2007] | Jeff Scher | Fez Films, Originally published in TimesSelect | USA

Nelvana Grand Prize for Best Independent Short Animation
Franz Kafka's A Country Doctor (Franz Kafka's Inaka Isha) | Koji Yamamura | Japan

Best Narrative Short Animation Under 35 minutes
Madame Tutli-Putli | Chris Lavis & Maciek Szczerbowski | National Film Board of Canada | Canada

Best Experimental/Abstract Animation
Framing (Bildfenster / Fensterbilder) | Bert Gottschalk | Germany
Honourable Mention: Teat Beat of Sex | Signe Baumane | USA

Bioware Grand Prize for Best Student Animation
Milk Teeth | Tibor Banoczki | National Film and Television School | UK

Adobe Prize for Best High School Animation
Herbert | Aven Fisher | King's View Academy | Canada

Best Undergraduate Animation
Doxology | Michael Langan | Rhode Island School of Design | USA

Best Graduation Animation
t.o.m. | Tom Brown & Daniel Gray | International Film School of Wales | UK

Grand Prize for Best Commissioned Animation
Golden Age | Aaron Augenblick | Augenblick Studios | USA

Best Promotional Animation
National Lottery 'The Big Win' | Marc Craste | Studio AKA | UK

Best Music Video
OOIOO 'UMO' | Shoji Goto | Japan

Best Television Animation for Adults
John and Karen | Matthew Walker | Arthur Cox Ltd. | UK

Best Short Animation Made for Children
Zhiharka | Oleg Uzhinov | “Pilot” Moscow Animation Studio | Russian Federation
Honourable Mention: Aston's Stones (Astons stenar) | Uzi Geffenblad & Lotta Geffenblad | Sweden
Honourable Mention: Nightmare at School (Cauchemar à l'école) | Catherine Arcand | National Film Board of Canada | Canada

Best Television Animation for Children
Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends 'Squeeze the Day' | Craig McCracken | Cartoon Network Studios | USA
Honourable Mention: Pocoyo 'Dance Off' | Guillermo Garcia & Alfonso Rodriguez | Zinkia Entertainment & Granada International | Spain & UK

CFI Award for Best Canadian Animation
Sleeping Betty (Isabelle au bois dormant) | Claude Cloutier | National Film Board of Canada | Canada
Honourable Mention: I Met the Walrus | Josh Raskin | I Met the Walrus Inc. | Canada

National Film Board of Canada Public Prize
Sleeping Betty (Isabelle au bois dormant) | Claude Cloutier | National Film Board of Canada | Canada

Ottawa International Animation Festival 2006

Honorary President
Mark Langer

International Jury for Independent, Student & Commissioned Competitions
Konstantin Bronzit (Russia),  Rob Coleman (Canada), Jeff Scher (USA)
           
International Jury for Feature, School & New Media Competitions
Bruno Bozzetto (Italy),  Arnaldo Galvão (Brazil), Jonathan Hodgson (United Kingdom)

AWARD WINNERS
Mercury Filmworks Prize for Best Animated Feature
The Christies | Phil Mulloy | Spectre Films | United Kingdom
 
Nelvana Grand Prize for Best Independent Short Animation
Dreams & Desires: Family Ties | Joanna Quinn | Beryl Productions International Ltd | Wales, United Kingdom
 
Grand Prize for Best Student Animation
Mr. Schwartz, Mr. Hazen & Mr. Horlocker | Stefan Mueller | FH Wiesbaden University of Applied Sciences | Germany
 
Grand Prize for Best Commissioned Animation

FedEx: Stick | David Hulin | Framestore NY | USA
 
Animation School Showreel
Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemburg | Germany

Narrative Short Animation Under 35 minutes
Here and There (Ici par ici) | Obom | National Film Board of Canada | Canada
Honourable Mention: The Carnival of The Animals (Karneval Zvirat) | Michaela Pavlatova | Negativ Film Productions | Czech Republic

Experimental / Abstract Animation Under 35 minutes
Jeu | Georges Schwizgebel | Studio GDS, National Film Board of Canada & Télévision Suisse Romandes | Switzerland
Honourable Mention: Lightning Doodle Project [pikapika] | Takeshi Nagata & Kazue Monno | Japan
Honourable Mention: Backyard Shadow | Karl Staven | USA

Adobe Prize for Best High School Animation
Check | Samuel MacKinnon | Bighead Productions | Canada
Honourable Mention: Black Box | Hye Jin Park, Hyun Joo Song, Ji Na Yoon & Min Hee Jang | Korea Animation High School | South Korea

Undergraduate Animation
The Building | Marco Nguyen, Pierre Perifel, Xavier Ramonede, Olivier Staphylas & Rémi Zaarour | GOBELINS, l'école de l'image | France
 
Graduate Animation
Mr. Schwartz, Mr. Hazen & Mr. Horlocker | Stefan Mueller | FH Wiesbaden University of Applied Sciences | Germany
Honourable Mention: The Possum | Chris Choy | California Institute of the Arts | USA

Promotional Animation
FedEx: Stick | David Hulin | Framstore NY | USA
Honourable Mention: United Airlines: Dragon | Jamie Caliri | Duck Studios | USA

Music Video
Jason Forrest: War Photographer | Joel Trussell | USA
 
Television Animation for Adults
Journey to the Disney Vault | Robert Marianetti, David Wachtenheim & Glenn Steinmacher | USA

Animation Short Made for the Internet
It’s JerryTime!: The Brute | Jerry Zucker & Orrin Zucker | Ozone Inc. | USA

Kutoka Prize for Best Short Animation Made for Children

The Man Who Walked Between the Towers | Michael Sporn | Michael Sporn Animation,  Inc. | USA
 
Collideascope Award for Television Animation for Children
Codename Kids Next Door: Operation L.I.C.O.R.I.C.E. | Mr. Warburton | Curious Pictures | USA
 
National Film Board of Canada Public Prize (voted by the audience)
Jaime Lo - Small and Shy | Lillian Chan | National Film Board of Canada | Canada

Canadian Film Institute Award for Best Canadian Animation
The Man Who Waited (L'homme qui attendait) | Theodore Ushev | National Film Board of Canada | Canada
Honourable Mention: Changing Evan | Steven Woloshen | Canada


Ottawa International Animation Festival 2005

Honorary President
Linda Simensky

International Jury For Independent, Commercial and Student Competiitons
Paul Bush (UK)
Michèle Cournoyer (Canada)
Michael Dudok de Wit (The Netherlands)

International Jury for Feature, New Media and School Showreel

Jerry Beck (USA)
Gail Noonan (Canada)
Michal Struss (Slovakia)

AWARD WINNERS
Nelvana Grand Prize for Independent Short Animation
Milch | Igor Kovalyov | USA

Grand Prize for Commissioned Animation

Die Toten Hosen: Walkampf | Andreas Hykade | Germany     

Mercury Filmworks Grand Prize for Animated Feature

The District! (Nyocker!) | Aron Gauder | Hungary     

Grand Prize For Student Animation
Chestnuts Icelolly | JJ Villard | USA

School Competition
ENSAD | France
Special Mention: Supinfocom Valennes | France

Animation Short Made for the Internet
Mole in the City | Roque Ballesteros | USA

Interactive Animation
American Penguin Project | Minki Park | USA
   
Narrative Short Work
Ichthys | Marek Skrobecki | Poland

Experimental/Abstract Work
_grau | Robert Seidel | Germany
Special Mention: Bow-tie Duty for Square Heads | Stephan-Flint Muller | Germany

First Professional Work
City Paradise | Gaelle Denis | UK

Elementary/Secondary Film
Piper the Goat and the Peace Pipe | Lev Polyakov | USA

Undergraduate Film
Fish Heads Fugue and Other Tales for Twilight | Lauren Indovina & Linsey Mayer-Beug | USA

Graduate Film
Overtime | Oury Atlan, Thibault Berland & Damien Ferrie | France
Special Mention: Death by Heart | Malin Erixon | Sweden
Special Mention: Meeting Me | Angela Steffen | Germany

Promotional Work
Coinstar ‘Shoe'| PES | USA
Special Mention: Delirium Films Opening Title | Nebojsa Rogic | Serbia

Music Video
Phoenix Foundation ‘Hitchcock' | Reuben Sutherland | UK

Television Series for Adults
Harvey Birdman Attorney at Law ‘Birdman of Guantanamole' | Richard Ferguson-Hull | USA

Short Film Made for Children
Gopher Broke | Jeff Fowler | USA

Short Film Special Jury Prize
Moongirl | Henry Selick | USA

Television Series for Children
Codename: Kids Next Door ‘Operation: A.R.C.H.I.V.E.’ | Mr. Warburton & Guy Moore | USA

Canadian Institute Award For Best Canadian Animation
At the Quinte Hotel | Bruce Alcock | Canada
     
National Film Board of Canada Public Prize (voted by audience)
Surly Squirrel | Peter Lepeniotis | Canada


Ottawa International Animation Festival 2004

Honorary Presidents
Co Hoedeman & Prescott Wright

International Jury
Gary Baseman (USA)
Diane Obomsawin (Canada)
Bill Plympton (USA)       

International Jury for Feature Animation and New Media

Signe Baumane (Latvia / USA)
David Fine (Canada)
Mo Willems (USA)

AWARD WINNERS
Nelvana Grand Prix for Independent Short Film
Ryan | Chris Landreth | Canada

Grand Prix for Feature Film
La Prophétie des grenouilles (Raining Cats and Frogs) | Jacques-Rémy Girerd | France

Grand Prix for Commissioned Film
A Room Nearby | Paul Fierlinger & Sandra Fierlinger | USA

Grand Prix for New Media Work
This Land | Gregg Spiridellis & Evan Spiridellis | USA

Narrative Short Film Under 35 Minutes
La Piccola Russia | Gianluigi Toccafondo | France, Italy
Special Mention: Lorenzo | Michael Gabriel | USA

Non-Narrative Film Under 35 Minutes
Bathtime in Clerkenwell | Alex Budovsky | USA

National Film Board of Canada Award for Best First / Student Film
Son of Satan | JJ Villard | USA
Special Mention: Ward 13 | Peter Cornwel l Australia
Special Mention: Phantom Inventor (L'inventaire Fantôme) | Franck Dion | France
Special Mention: How to Cope with Death | Ignacio Ferreras | United Kindom

Films Made for Children
A Musical Shop | Sonya Kravtsova | Russia

Animated Short Made for the Internet
Candy Venery | Sergey Aniskov | Russia, USA

Internet Series
The Shining In 30 Seconds, Re-enacted By Bunnies | Jennifer Shiman | USA
Special Mention to Hotel | Han Hoogerbrugge | The Netherlands

Educational, Scientific or Industrial Film
Helping Little Kitten | Jennifer Oxley | USA

Advertising Film
Caisse D' Epargne 'Les Triples' | Jean-Christophe Saurel & Sophie Deiss | France
Special Mention to Guardian 'Calf' | Simon Henwood | United Kingdom

Station-Programme Identification / Title Sequence
Catch Me If You Can | Kuntzel & Deygas | USA, United Kingdom

Music Video
Prudence 'À Tort Ou À Raison' | Joris Clerte | France

Television Special
Saddam and Osama | David Wachtenheim & Robert Marianetti | USA

Television Series for Adults
Creature Comforts 'Cats or Dogs?' | Richard Goleszowski | United Kingdom

Television Series for Children
My Life as a Teenage Robot 'Speak No Evil' | Rob Renzetti & Tim Walker | USA

AKA Cartoon Public Prize (voted by the audience)
The Crab's Revolution (La Revolution des Crabes) | Arthur de Pins | France

Mike Gribble Peel of Laughter Award (presented to the most hilarious film in competition)
Saddam and Osama | David Wachtenheim & Robert Marianetti | USA
Special Mention to Harvey Birdman, Attorney At Law 'Peanut Puberty' | Richard Ferguson-Hull | USA



Ottawa International Student Animation Festival 2003  

International Jury

Marcel Jean (Canada)   
Martha Colburn (USA/The Netherlands)   
Oscar Grillo (Argentina/United Kingdom)
Richard O'Connor (USA)   
Signe Baumane (Latvia/USA)

AWARD WINNERS
The Nelvana Grand Prize    
Son of Satan | Jean-Jacques Villard | California Institute for the Arts

Best First Film
Stone of Folly | Jesse Rosensweet | Sweet Thing Production & National Film Board of Canada

The National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Graduate Film

Le Faux Pli | François-Xavier Lepeintre, Antoine Arditti, and Audrey Delpuech | SUPINFOCOM

Best Post-Secondary/Undergraduate Film
Cats | Chris Choy | California Institute for the Arts

Best High School Film

What! | Rocco Pisano

Best Children’s Film
Paz Em Jacarezinho (Peace in Jacarezinho, Shanty Town) | Various Students | Brazil
Joey’s Adventure | Rachel Everitt | Scotland
   
Grand Prize - Best School
Turku Arts Academy of Finland.

Honourable Mentions
Crouching Ninja, Hidden Snowman | Aidan O’Hara | Canada
Crimenals Gregory Araya | University of Southern California
Hôtel du Phare | Tugdual Birotheau | ENSAD
How to Cope with Death | Ignacia Ferreras | United Kingdom
The ‘Gouda Special’ Award: The Big Cheese | Pallas Bane | USA
Funniest Educational Film: Proper Urinal Etiquette | Kurt Nellis | USA




Ottawa International Animation Festival 2002

International Jury

Piotr Dumala
Amanda Forbis
Janie Geiser
Andreas Hykade
Piet Kroon

AWARD WINNERS
Grand Prize for Best Independent Short Film/Videa NSPCC:
Home Road Movies | Robert Bradbrook | Finetake Productions | UK

Best Narrative Short Film Under 40 Minutes:
Flux | Christopher Hinton | National Film Board of Canada

National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Non-Narrative Film
a.z | Tim Szetela | USA

Not-Animation Award for Best First Film
Hasta los huesos (Down to the Bone | René Rivera Castillo | Calavera Films | Mexico

Best Film Made for Children
Tornehekken (The Hedge of Thorns) | Anita Killi | Trollfilm AS | Norway

Grand Prize for Best Commissioned Film/Video NSPCC:
Cartoon | Frank Budgen, Russell Brooke | Passsion Pictures/Gorgeous | UK

Best Eeducational, Scientific or Industrial Film/Video
Mr. Roboto | Steve Angel | Gear Animation | Canada

Best Advertising Film
Sony PlayStation 2 'The Wolfman' | Tim Hope | Passion Pictures | UK

Best Station/Programme Identification
YTV Campaign | Frank Falcone | Guru Animation | Canada

Best Music Video
Coldplay 'Don't Panic' | Tim Hope | Passion Pictures | UK

Best Television Series
Samurai Jack: Jack and the Blind Archers | Genndy Tartakovsky | Cartoon Network | USA

Best Animation for The Iternet
Twang | Christopher Hinton | National Film Board of Canada

Best Animated Feature Film
Waking Life | Richard Linklater | Fox Searchlight Pictures | USA
2nd Prize: Mutant Aliens | Bill Plympton | USA

Public Prize
Slakt & Vänner (Family & Friends) | Jonas Odell | Filmtecknanrna | Sweden

Gordon Bruce Award for Humour
Leunig: How Democracy Actually Works | Andrew Horne | New Town Films | Australia

Mike Gribble Peel of Laughter Award
Leunig: How Democracy Actually Works | Andrew Horne | New Town Films | Australia

Special Mention (JURY)
Leunig: How Democracy Actually Works | Andrew Horne | New Town Films | Australia



Ottawa International Student Animation Festival 2001  
International Jury
Richard Meltzer
Phil Mulloy
Annick Teninge
Koji Yamamura

AWARD WINNERS
National Film Board of Canada Grand Prize
Dog | Suzie Templeton | United Kingdom
Grand Prize Runner-up: Sub | Jessie Schmal | USA

Grand Prize for Best School
Royal College of Art | England

ASIFA-Canada Award for Best Canadian Student Animation Film
Via Wire | Cliff Kafai Mok | Emily Carr School of Art and Design

First Professional Film
The Headless Horseman | Ülo Pikkov | Estonia
2nd Prize: Pizza Passionata | Kari Juusonen | Finland

Klasky-Csupo Award for Best Graduate Film
Me, The Other | Marie Paccou | United Kingdom
2nd Prize: Les Chasseurs de Poissons | Rosana Romina Liera | France
3rd Prize: Papa Trompet | Evelyn Verschoore | Belgium

Undergraduate Film
Geraldine | Arthur de Pins | France
2nd Prize: Tongues and Taxis | Michael Overbeck | USA
3rd Prize: Melusin | Anne Larricq | France

High School Film
Aliens? | Joshua Muntain | USA
2nd Prize: Earth | Aron Evans and Chris Elliott | Wales

Children's Film
Mission Unmöglich 1,2, 3 | Malte Pätz | Germany
2nd Prize: Let's Go Ice Skating | Gloria and Rebekah So | USA
3rd Prize: Chain Reaction | Anton Fleissner | USA


Ottawa International Animation Festival 2000  
International Jury
Suzanne Gervais
Wendy Jackson Hall
John Hays
Priit Parn
Jin Guo Ping

AWARD WINNERS
Grand prize
Ring Of Fire | Andreas Hykade | Germany

Grand prize commissioned film
Drawn From Life series | Paul Fierlinger | USA

Grand prize best Internet film
Romanov Episode 8 "Shadow Split" | Chris Lanier | USA

Frédérick Back Award for best Canadian film
When The Day Breaks | Wendy Tilby & Amanda Forbis | Canada

ASIFA-Canada Public Prize:

Father and Daughter | Michael Dudok De Wit | UK/Netherlands

Independent film
Father & Daughter | Michael Dudok De Wit | UK/Netherlands

Crater Software Award for Best Graduate film
Subida | Kunyi Chen | UK

Film for Children
Your Choice | Koji Yamamura | Japan

First Professional Film
The Periwig Maker | Steffen Schaeffler | Germany

Educational Productions
Understanding the Law: The Worm | Diane Obomsawin | Canada

Programme ID
Workshop | Jeff Sias | USA

Commercial
Rally¹s G-Force | Peter Chung | USA

Music Video
POW¹s Live The Life You Love | Kris Lefcoe & Harvey Glazer | Canada

Television Special
Hooves Of Fire | Richard Goleszowski | UK

Television Series
The PJ¹s The Preacher¹s Life | Marv Newland | USA

Zack Schwartz Award for Best Story
Armastuse Voimalikkusest (On the Possibility of Love) | Janno Poldma | Estonia

Chromacolour Award for Best Use of Colour
Fugue | Georges Schwizgebel | Switzerland

Best Design
Crime & Punishment | Piotr Dumala | Poland

Best Use of Music/Sound
Tuning the Instruments | Jerzy Kucia | Poland

Cartoon Network Award for Best Animation
Flying Nansen | Igor Kovalyov | USA
Special Jury Prize: Le Chapeau | Michele Cournoyer | Canada

Object Animation
Gilbert & Sullivan The Very Models | Barry J.C. Purves | UK

Computer Animation
Fishing | David Gainey | USA

Best Animation Employing Unusual Technique
Angry Kid | Darren Walsh | UK

Gordon Bruce Award for Humor
Au Bout du Monde (At the Ends of The Earth) | Konstantin Bronzit | France

Mike Gribble Peel of Laughter Award
Three Misses | Paul Driessen | Netherlands



Ottawa International Student Animation Festival 1999

International Jury
Suzanne Buchan
Peter Dougherty
George Griffin
Marcy Page

AWARD WINNERS
Grand Prix: Best Film in Competition  
Grace | Lorelei Pepi | USA

Grand Prix: Best School in Competition
Royal College of Art | England

Director's Prize    
Bermuda | Ulo Pikkov | Estonia

First Prize High School/Secondary Level  
Java Noir | Raf Anzouin | USA

First Prize: Undergraduate/First Year Films
Mister Smile | Fran Krause | USA

Nelvana Award for Best Gaduate Film
Passport | Siri Melchior | England

Cartoon Network Award For Best First Film
Monster | Alexey Antonov | Russia

Teletoon Award For Best Film By A Child
Mari Lwyd | The Children Of Plas Newydd School, Maesteg | Wales

ASIFA-Canada Best Canadian Film
Little Milos | Jakub Pistecky

Alias Wavefront Award For Best Computer Film
The Littlest Robo | Richard Kenworthy | England

Chromacolour Award For Best Use Of Colour
At The Drop Of A Hat | Hotessa Laurence | England

Special Jury Citation For Best Use Of Sound
Bermuda | Ulo Pikkov | Estonia

Special Jury Citation for Best Film Design    
The Double Invention In A Minor | Vladimir Kral | Slovakia

Special Jury Citation For Best Non-narrative    
Edgeways | Sandra Gibson | USA



Ottawa International Animation Festival 1998
International Jury
Igor Kovalyov (Russia/U.S.A.)
Janno Pöldma (Estonia)
Erica Russell (U.K.)
Mike Smith (U.S.A.)
Lea Zagury (Brazil)

Co-Honorary Presidents
Marceli Wein & Nestor Burtnyk

AWARD WINNERS

Grand Prize
Night of the Carrots | Priit Pärn

Independent Works Under 30 Minutes
Underground | Matti Kütt | Estonia

Best First/Student Work
Peaches | Charmaine Choo | UK

Commercial
MK.00 | Fred MacDonald | Olive Jar Animation | USA

Station/Program Identification
Flying Daddy | Keita Kurosaka | Japan

Television Specials
For Ever and Ever | Micheala Pavlàtova and Pavel Kouteck | Czech Republic

Television Series
Pond Life: Bitter and Twisted | Candy Guard | UK

Chromacolour Award for the Best Use of Colour
Firehouse | Bärbel Neubauer | Germany

Gordon Bruce Award for Humor
Crocodile Gangsters | Eric Blesin | Belgium

Zach Schwartz Award for Best Story
The Mermaid | Alexander Petrov | Russia

Mike Gribble Award for Most Hilarious Film
Millennium Bug | by Lee Lanier | USA

Viacom Canada Prize for Best Canadian Film
Linear Dreams | Richard Reeves | Canada

Craft Prize for Best Sound
Smash | Kirsten Winter | Germany

Media Prize for Best Computer Animation
Bingo | Chris Landreth | Canada

Special Jury Prizes
Black Burlesque | Tomasz Kozak | Poland
Bermuda | Ülo Pikkov | Estonia
Feeling My Way | Jonathan Hodgson | UK

Most Innovative Design
Staggerings | Peter Collis | UK


Ottawa International Student Animation Festival 1997

International Jury
Ellen Holty
Pierre Hébert
Gerben Schermer
Nelson Shin
Terry Thoren

AWARD WINNERS
Grand Prize
We Lived In Grass | Andreas Hykade | Germany

Best Unfinished Film
Love Story | Pedram Goshtasbpour & Jason Rennie | Canada

Runner Up Best Unfinished Film
Der Tenor | Thor Freudenthal | Germany

Best Character Animation
Cappuccino | Ulo Pikkov | Estonia

Best Computer Animation
Riante Contrèe | Francois Vogel | France
2nd Place: Adrenaline | Lionel Richerand | France

Best Experimental Film
Fruhling | Silke Parzich | Germany

Best Background Design
Seasonís Greetings | Michael Dougherty | USA

Best Canadian Film
Mr. Lucky | David Soren | Canada

Special Jury Prize for Best Experimental
HISAO. Mashiro Sugano (USA)

Special Jury Prize for Best Stop Motion
Shadows in the Margerine | Pekka Korhonen, Leena Yaaskelainen, Kaisa Penttila | Finland

Special Jury Prize for Original Concept
Arnold Has A Thought | Peter McDonald | Australia
The Ticker Talks | Stephen Harding-Hill | United Kingdom

Best Artistic Achievement in Animation Education
Royal College of Art | United Kingdom


Ottawa International Animation Festival 1996

International Jury
Joanna Priestley, USA
Francine Desbiens, Canada
Tsvika Oren, Israel
Raimund Krumme, Germany
Derek Lamb, Canada

Honorary President
Louise Beaudet

Norman McLaren Heritage Award
Louise Beaudet


Ottawa International Animation Festival 1994

International Jury
Linda Simensky (USA)
Elaine Pain (Canada)
Otto Alder (Germany)
Marc Glassman (Canada)

Honorary President
Mike Gribble

AWARD WINNERS
Grand Prize
The Wrong Trousers | Nick Park | UK

Public Prize
The Wrong Trousers | Nick Park | UK

Productions Under 10 Minutes
Revolver | Jonas Odell, Stig Bergqvist, Lars Ohlson, Martti Ekstrand | Sweden

Productions Between 10 and 30 Minutes
The Mighty River | Frèdèric Back | Canada

First Production
Altered Ego | Ange Palethorpe | UK

Productions Made for Children
The Other Side | Mikhail Aldashin | Russia

Educational Productions
It's Always Me 'Letter Monsters' | Jola Hesselberth | Netherlands

Promotional Works
MTV Japan Top 20 Video Countdown Opening | Koji Morimoto | Japan

Made for Television Specials
The Village | Mark Baker | UK

Made for Television Series
AAAHH! Real Monsters | Igor Kovalyov | USA

Jury Prize
The Monk and the Fish | Michael Dudok de Wit | France

Best Animation
Passage | Raimund Krumme | Germany
Hotel Narcis | Evert de Beijer | The Netherlands

Best Use of Music
Fight da faida | Vincenzo Gioanola | Italy

Best Experimental Technique
Divertimento No. 3 - Brush Works | Clive Wallet | UK
Ah Pook is Here | Philip Hunt | UK

Best Bad Taste
My Favorite Things That I Love | Janet Perlman | USA

Norman McLaren Award
Caroline Leaf | Canada

ASIFA-International Award
Paul Driessen | Canadaa

Gordon Bruce Award For Humour
Bob's Birthday | David Fine & Alison Snowden | UK & Canada

UNICEF Prize for the Best Film Representing a Vision for Children in a Healthy and Environmentally Safe World
Divine Fate | Ishu Patel | Canada
A Little Routine | George Griffin | USA

Softimage Prize for Best First Canadian Production
The Janitor | Vanessa Schwartz | Canada

Chromacolour Prize for the Best Student Film
Little Wolf | An Vrombaut | UK


Ottawa International Animation Festival 1992

International Jury
Karen Aqua (USA)
Joyce Borenstein (Canada)
Chris Casady (USA)
Mark Langer (Canada)
Ellen Meske (The Netherlands)

Honorary President
Raoul Servais

Norman McLaren Heritage Award
Jules Engel


Ottawa International Animation Festival 1990

International Jury
R.O. Blechman (USA)
Jacques Drouin (Canada)
Jimmy Murakami (UK)
Eduard Nazarov (USSR)
Nicole Saloman (France)

Honorary President
Rene Jodoin

AWARD WINNERS
Grand Prix
Hen, His Wife | Igor Kovalyov | USSR
1st Runner-up: The Hill Farm| Mark Baker | UK
2nd Runner-up: Creature Comforts | Nick Park | UK

Public Prize
The Hill Farm | Mark Baker | UK

Films Under 10 Minutes
War Story | Peter Lord | UK
Balance, Christoph and Wolfgang | Lauenstein | Germany

Films Between 10 and 30 Minutes
Hen, His Wife | Igor Kovalyov | USSR

First Films
Cow | Alexandre Petrov | USSR

Animation for Children, not for TV Series
The Goose Girl | Paul deMeyer | UK
Inmates of the old House | Alexei Karaev | USSR

Educational Films
And Then I'll Stop. Does Any of This Sound Familiar | Paul Fierlinger | USA

Animated Film for TV, Not in Series
Fatty Issues | Candy Guard | UK

Animated Film for TV, Part of Series
Prince and Princess | Michel Ocelot | France

Special Jury Prize
Cavalette | Bruno Bozzetto | Italy

Best Animation
War Story | Peter Lord | UK

Best Story
Exit | Stig Bergvist, Martti Ekstrand, Jonas Odell, Lars Ohlson | Sweden

Computer Animation
Locomotion USA | Stephen | Goldberg

Experimental Animation
At One View | Paul and Menno de Nooyer | Netherlands

Norman McLaren Award
Lejf Marcussen


Ottawa International Animation Festival 1988

International Jury
Howard Beckerman (USA)
Claire Kitson (UK)
Caroline Leaf (Canada)
Nikolai Todorov (Bulgaria)
Juan Padron (Cuba)

Honorary President
Evelyn Lambart

AWARD WINNERS
Grand Prix
The Man Who Planted Trees | Frederic Back | Canada

Best First Work
Tables of Content | Wendy Tilby | Canada
Pencil Dance | Chris Casaday | USA

Educational Film
The Quitter | Paul Fierlinger | USA
Snoppen (Mr. Dick) | Stig Bergovis | Sweden
 
Animated works for Children, other than series
Dobro Pozhalovat (Welcome) | Alexie Karayev | USA
Peep and the Big World No. 3 | Kaj Pindal | Canada
 
Promotional Material under 5 minutes
My Baby just Cares for me | Peter Lord | United Kingdom
Eyes on the Prize | John Hayes | USA
 
Animated Works for Television
Szekrenymesek Az Apoka (Tales from The Cupboard - The Grandad) | Csaba Varga | Hungary
 
Films Under 5 minutes
Picnic | Paul Vester | United Kingdom
Technological Threat | Bill Kroyer | USA
 
Films 5-15 minutes
Vesekiakat (The Happy Man) | Henri Koulev | Bulgaria
Scany (The Walls) | Piotr Dumala | Poland

Jury's Special Prize for Humour
Nice Day in the Country | Christopher Hinton | Canada
 
Jury's Special Prize for Original Techniques
Smatchkan Sviat (A Rotten World) | Boyko Kanev | Bulgaria
 
Jury's Special Prize awarded in any category
Lalilonska Kula (Tower of Babel) | Rastko Ciric | Yugoslavia
Transatlantic | Bruce Krebs | France

Public Prize
The Man Who Planted Trees | Frederic Back | Canada

The Norman McLaren Prize
Pierre Hebert



Hamilton International Animation Festival 1986

International Jury
Borge Ring (Holland)
Dale Cox (Canada)
Jules Engel (USA)
John Hallas (UK)
Karel Zeman (Czechoslovakia)
Sayoko Kinoshita (Japan)

AWARD WINNERS
Films Less Than 5 minutes
Augusta Feeds Her Child | Osaha Varga | Hungary
2nd Prize: Luxo Jr. John Lassiter | Bill Reeves | USA

Award of Merit
Voices | Joanna Priestley | USA

Films 5 to 15 Minutes
Drawing On My Mind | Bob Kurtz | USA
2nd Prize: The Big Snit | Richard Condie | Canada
Special Award of Merit: Comet | Sidney Goldsmith
Awards of Merit: Elephantrio | Paul Driessen, Graeme Ross, John Weldon | Canada
Awards of Merit: Lagonda/A Gentle Spirit | Piotr Dumala | Poland
Awards of Merit: Babylon | Peter Lord & David Sproxton | England
Awards of Merit:

Films Between 15 to 30 Minutes
Award of Merit For Its Visual Poetry: Paradise | Ishu Patel | Canada

Promotion Material
Signal of the Animation Film Festival in Kecskemet | Maria Horvath | Hungary
2nd Prize: Today: "Without Bias" | Richard Williams | England

Children's Programs
Musical Instruments | Jonathan Amitay | Canada
2nd Prize: Lucretia | Heidi Blowkvist | Canada
Award of Merit: Curious George | John Matthews | USA

First Films
Contrapunctus | Lauren Companeitz | USA
2nd Prize: Quest A Long Ray's Journey Into Light | Michael Sciulli | USA

Grand Prize
The Frog, The Dog and The Devil | Bob Stenhouse | New Zealand

Public's Award (ASIFA - Canada)
Babylon | Peter Lord & David Sproxton | England



Toronto International Animation Festival 1984

International Jury
Jane Aaron (USA)
Giannalberto Bendazzi (Italy)
Judith Crawley (Canada)
Inni Karine Melbye (Norway)
Maja Zaninovic (Yugoslavia)
Gro Strom, Norway (Jury Foreman)

Honorary President
Frederic Back

AWARD WINNERS
Grand Prize
Odpryski/Chips | Jerzy Kucia | Poland

Films Longer Than 5 Minutes
Het Scheppen Van Een Keo (Spotting A Crow) | Paul Driessen | Holland
2nd Prize: Anna & Bella | Borge Ring | Holland

Films Less Than 5 Minutes
Gravitacio (Gravity) | Ferenc Rofugz | Hungary
2nd Prize: Black and White | Bedrich Vaclav | Czechoslovakia

First Film
Charade | Jon Minnis | Canada

Films for Children
Doctor De Soto | Michael Sporn | USA
2nd Prize: Angleterre Marcus Parker-Rhodes | Imbrium Beach

Jury Awards
Xu Bang Xiang Zheng (Snipe-Clam Grapple) | Hu Jinquing | China
The Boy and the Snow Goose (Le Petit Garcon et L¹oie des Neiges) | Gayle Thomas | Canada
Anijam | Marv Newland | Canada

Public Choice Awards
Black and White | Bedrich Vaclav | Czechoslovakia
Anijam | Marv Newland | Canada
The Lion and the Bull | Fedor Hitruk | USSR
Augusta Szpepitkezik (Augusta Makes Up Her Face) | Csaba Varga | Hungary
Second Class Mail | Alison Snowden | United Kingdom
Yu Bang Xiang Zhen (Snipe-Clam Grapple) | Hu Jinquing | China
Vincent | Tim Burton | USA
Dreamland Express | David Anderson | United Kingdom
L'Invite | Guy Jacques | France



Ottawa International Animation Festival 1982

International Jury
Jannik Hastrup (Denmark)
Marcell Jankovics (Hungary)
Eunice Macaulay (United Kingdom)
Raoul Servais (Belgium)
Charles Solomon (USA)

Honorary President
Raoul Servais

AWARD WINNERS
Grand Prize
Crac | Frederic Back | Canada

Public's Choice Award
Tango | Zbigniew Rybcynski | Poland

Films Under 5 Minutes
Oh What a Night | Paul Driessen | The Netherlands
2nd Prize: Organic Canonic Icon | Stuart Wynn | UK

Films between 5-15 minutes
(No first prize was awarded)
2nd Prize: Tyll The Giant | Rein Raamat | Estonia (USSR)
Complex | Milos Macourek | Czechoslovakia

Children's Film
Fishing The Moon from The Pool | Zhou Kequin | China
Fire of Faust | Katja Georgi | East Germany

First Film
The Country House | Josette Janssens | Belgium
2nd Prize: Wonders of the World | Maria Horvath | Hungary

Commercials shorts under 5 minutes
Pig Bird | Richard Condie | Canada
Klondike Gold | George Geersten | Canada

Special Jury Prizes
S.V.P Pollution | Graeme Ross | Canada
Une Ame A Viole | Pierre Veilleux | Canada
Clockwork Lemons | Steve Evangelatos | Canada

Jury Recommendations
Current Caprice | Steve Eagle | USA
The Creation | Will Vinton | USA
Tango | Zbigniew Rybcynski | Poland


Ottawa International Animation Festival 1980
International Jury
Tissa David (USA)
Richard Evans (United Kingdom)
Gro Strom (Norway)
Hubert Tison (Canada)
Ante Zaninovic (Yugoslavia)

Honorary President
Bob Godfrey

AWARD WINNERS
Grand Prize
UBU | Geoff Dunbar | United Kingdom

Films Longer Than 3 Minutes
Tales of Tales | Yuri Norstein | Russia
2nd Prize: The Sweater | Sheldon Cohen | Canada

Films Shorter Than 3 Minutes)
The History of the World in Three Minutes Flat | Michael Mills | Canada
2nd Prize: The Fly | Forenc Rofusz | Hungary

First Film
Every Child | Eugene Fedorenko | Canada

Films For Children
It's so Nice To Have A Wolf Around The House | Paul Fierlinger | USA

Instructional Film
This Is Your Museum Speaking | Lynn Smith | Canada 


Ottawa International Animation Festival 1978

International Jury
John Canemaker (USA)
Paul Dopff (France)
Paul Driessen (Holland)
Miroslav Kijowica (Poland)
Marv Newland (Canada)

Honorary President
George Dunning

AWARD WINNERS
Grand Prize
La Traversee De L¹Atlantique A La Rame | Jean Francoise Laguionie | France

Category A
Pencil Booklings | Kathy Rose | USA
2nd Prize: Satiemania | Zdenko Gasparovic | Yugoslavia

Category B
Furies | Sara Petty | USA
2nd Prize: Viewmaster | George Griffin | USA

Category C
Jovan "The Power" | Richard Williams/Richard Williams Animation Ltd. | Great Britain
2nd Prize: Underwater Kitty | Bob Kurtz, Kurtz and Friends | USA

Category D
Labyrinth | Shelley McIntosh | Canada
2nd Prize: Help, I am Being Crushed To Death By a Black Rectangle | Carter Burwell | USA

Category E
Martin The Cobbler | Will Vinton | USA
2nd Prize: Jorinde and Jorindel | Niek Reus | Holland

Category F
Lady Fishbourne¹s Complete Guide To Better Table Manners | Janet Perlman | Canada
2nd Prize: Harness the Wind | Sidney Goldsmith | Canada

Special Jury Prizes
1st Prize: Hypoteza Hypothesis | Henri Koulav | Bulgaria
2nd Prize: Metamorphoses Of Mr. Samasa | Caroline Leaf | Canada
3rd Prize: Postanovka/Stage Play | Henri Koulev | Bulgaria
4th Prize: Rapid Eye Movements | Jeff Carpenter | USA
5th Prize: When I¹m Rich | Derek Phillips, Stan Hayward, Ted Rickley | Great Britian
6th Prize: Why Me? | Janet Perlman and Derek Lamb | Canada


Ottawa International Animation Festival 1976

International Jury
Andre Martin
Peter Brouwer
Borivoj Dovnikovic
Grant Munro
Lillian Schwartz

Honorary President
Norman McLaren

AWARD WINNERS
Films Longer Than 3 Minutes
Dedalo (Labyrinth) | Manfredo Manfredi | Italy
2nd Prize: Dezinfekcija ( Disinfection) | Ante Zaninovic | Yugoslavia

Films Shorter Than 3 Minutes
Symbiosis | David Cox | Canada
2nd Prize: Tekenfilm (Cartoon)  | Niek Reus | Holland

Promotional Films and Ads
Tic Tac "Bell Boy" | Richard Purdum | Great Britain
2nd Prize: Dinosaur | Kurtz and Friends | USA

First Films
Toilette | Joan Freeman | USA
2nd Prize: The Muse | Paul Demeyer | USA

Films for Children
Le marriage du Hibou (The Owl That Married the Goose) | Caroline Leaf | Canada
2nd Prize: Altato (Lullaby) | Gyorgy Osonka | Hungary

Instructional Films
Teacher Lester Bit Me | Lynn Smith | Canada

Special Jury Prize
Le Paysagiste (Mindscape) | Jacques Drouin | Canada

Grand Prize
The Street | Caroline Leaf | Canada

A special Hommage was made by the Jury to Lotte Reiniger, for her outstanding contribution to the art of animation, and in recognition of her most recent work, Aucassin and Nicolette.