2016 Selections
Selections This year, the Ottawa International Animation Festival received a total of 2311 entries from 86 different countries. Of those, 111 short films and 7 feature films were chosen for competition. In addition, 49 panorama films were chosen to represent the efforts of the Canadian, International, and Student communities.
Title Director(s) Company/School Nationality Category
#merrychristmas Chintis LundgrenChintis Lundgreni Animatsioonistuudio, Adriatic AnimationEstonia & Croatia D - Commissioned
(Otto) Marieke Blaauw, Job Roggeveen & Joris OprinsJob, Joris & MariekeNetherlands B - Narrative
11:59 Gustavo CerqueraToronto Animated Image SocietyCanadaCanadian Panorama
1Minuutje Natuur 'Kringloop' (1Minute Nature 'My Cat in Me') Stefanie Visjager & Katinka BaehrRadiomakers Desmet/ NTRNetherlands E - Series for Young Audiences
4min15 au révélateur (4min15 in the Developer) Moïa Jobin-ParéCanada B - Experimental
Frankfurter Str. 99 (99 A, Frankfurt Street) Evgenia GostrerKunsthochschule Kassel / School of Art and Design KasselGermany C - Graduation
A Coat Made Dark Jack O’Shea Damien Byrne/ Still FilmsIrelandWorld Panorama
A Love Story Vincent EthierColonelle FilmsCanadaCanadian Panorama
Abstract Iterations II Sabrina SchmidSabrina SchmidUK B - Experimental
Accidents, Blunders and Calamities James CunninghamMedia Design SchoolNew Zealand E - Shorts for Young Audiences
Adult Swim ID 'Mr. Pickles' Simon Wilches-CastroTitmouse INCUSA D - Commissioned
Alive Sihan LinEmily Carr University of Art + DesignCanadaCanadian Student Competition
‘n Gewone blou Maandagoggend (An Ordinary Blue Monday) Naomi van NiekerkDryfsand-collectiveSouth Africa B - Narrative
Animation (According to Children) Daniela Monzon LeotaudConcordia UniversityCanadaTAC Canadian Panorama for Young Audiences
ASEAN Para Games 'Stretching the Boundaries' Kleopatra KoraiPhilbeat c/o Philip TanGreece & Singapore D - Commissioned
ASICS 'Kayano Evo' Andy Baker & Agency 180 AmsterdamHornet Inc.UK D - Commissioned
Batfish Soup Amanda BonaiutoCalifornia Institute of the ArtsUSAWorld Student Panorama
BBC One 'Sprout Boy' Smith & FoulkesUK D - Commissioned
Before Love Igor KovalyovBazelevsRussia B - Narrative
Begone Dull Care 2015 Paul JohnsonCanada B - Experimental
Encore un gros lapin? (Big Bunny Again?) Emilie PigeardLes Films Sauvages (film réalisé dans la dernière année de la réalisatrice à l'ENsAd)FranceWorld Student Panorama
Linnugripp (Bird Flu) Priit TenderEesti JoonisfilmEstonia B - Narrative
Bittersweet Goodbyes Tiffany SunOntatio College of Art and DesignCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Vaysha, l'aveugle (Blind Vaysha) Theodore UshevNational Film Board of CanadaCanada B - Narrative
Blue (Blue) Daniela ShererDaniela Sherer AnimationIsrael & USAWorld Panorama
Bon Appétit Bon Appetight Tisha Deb PillaiEmily Carr UniversityCanada & IndiaCanadian Student Competition
Bouncing Blunders William MartinSeneca College CanadaCanadian Student Competition
Budny and Rossman 'Texas (Part 1)' Waldemar Meln & Syrina HartjeGermanyWorld Student Panorama
Cafard Jan BultheelTondo FilmsBelgium & France, The Netherlands A - Feature
Clouds Diego MacleanCanadaCanadian Panorama
Crabe Phare Gaetan Borde, Benjamin Lebourgeois, Claire Vandermeesh, Alexandre Veaux & Mengjing YangRUBIKAFrance C - Graduation
Dasha y Ludoed (Dasha and a Man-eater) Nataliya SurinovichSOYUZMULTFILM film studioRussia E - Shorts for Young Audiences
Suijun-Genten (Datum Point) Ryo OrikasaJapan B - Experimental
De Staat 'Witch Doctor' Studio Smack & Floris KaaykStudio Smack, Floris KaaykNetherlands D - Commissioned
Der Tod Ist Ein Dandy (Death is a Dandy) Daniela VargasVancouver Film SchoolCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Az po usi v mechu (Deep In Moss) Filip Posivac & Bara ValeckanutprodukceCzech Republic E - Shorts for Young Audiences
Dota Petra ZlonogaKinoklub ZagrebCroatia (Hrvatska)World Panorama
Drifted Brenda Marina Lopez, Daniela Monzon Leotaud & Anna-Maria MouradianConcordia UniversityCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Endgame Phil MulloySpectre Design LtdUK & United Kingdom B - Narrative
Erlkönig (Erlking) Georges SchwizgebelStudio GDSSwitzerland B - Narrative
Estate Ronny TrockerAutour de MinuitFrance & BelgiqueWorld Panorama
Exploozy Trevor Piecham, Joshua Gunn & John McGowanPlanet NutshellUSAWorld Panorama
Fall Oliver MageeUniversity of the West of EnglandUK & United KingdomWorld Student Panorama
Tombés du nid (Fallen from the Nest) Loïc EspucheLa Poudrière France C - Graduation
Feathers Hands On DeckSheridan CollegeCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Feed Eri OkazakiJapanWorld Student Panorama
Fields of Rape Anselm PytaFilmakademie Baden-WürttembergGermany C - Graduation
Fired on Mars Nick Vokey & Nate ShermanUSA B - Narrative
První Sníh (First Snow) Lenka IvancikovaFilm Academy of Miroslav Ondricek in PisekCzech RepublicWorld Student Panorama
Flot Jocelyne LalibertéMel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Cialo obce (Foreign body) Marta MagnuskaPolish National Film School in LodzPoland C - Graduation
France 4 'RéAnimation Opener' Vincent Tsui, Pierre Pinon, Hugo De Faucompret, Johan Ravit, Hugues Opter, Arnaud Tribout & Shang ZhangKawanimationFrance D - Commissioned
Freaktown 'Ben's Buff Bod' Chris LabontePortfolio EntertainmentCanadaTAC Canadian Panorama for Young Audiences
G-AAAH Elizabeth HobbsUK B - Experimental
Genesis Michael HorowitzConcordia UniversityCanadaCanadian Student Competition
GLAS Animation Festival Signal Film Jeanette Bonds & Kangmin KimGLAS AnimationUSA & South Korea D - Commissioned
Good Book Lukas ConwayConcordia UniversityCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Greedy Germ Fang Yu Hsu & Cheng Hao ChenNational Taiwan Normal UniversityTaiwanWorld Student Panorama
Happy End Jan SaskaFilm and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague (FAMU)Czech Republic C - Graduation
HEY DUGGEE 'The Omelette Badge' Grant OrchardStudio AKAUK E - Series for Young Audiences
Hi, It's Your Mother Daniel Sterlin-AltmanMel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Him Lorna KirkNational Film Board of CanadaCanadaCanadian Panorama
Honda 'Paper' PES .USA D - Commissioned
How Long, Not Long Uri Kranot & Michelle KranotTinDrum animationDenmarkWorld Panorama
J'aime les filles (I Like Girls) Diane ObomsawinNational Film Board of CanadaCanada B - Narrative
If You Say Something See Something Gina KamentskyGina KamentskyUSA B - Experimental
Figury niemozliwe i inne historie II (Impossible Figures and Other Stories II) Marta PajekAnimoonPoland B - Narrative
La Cage (In a Cage) Romain Trouillet & Loïc BruyèreFolimageFrance E - Shorts for Young Audiences
Ivan's Need Veronica Lingg, Manuela Leuenberger & Lukas SuterHSLU D&K Animation Switzerland C - Graduation
Jack and Eliza 'Oh No' Emily PelstringCanadaCanadian Panorama
Junction Nathan JureviciusCanada & Lithuania, Australia E - Shorts for Young Audiences
Last Summer, in the Garden bekky O'NeilMel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Du plomb dans la tête (Lead In the Head) Aurore PEUFFIERFilmoFranceWorld Student Panorama
Leader Holland Animation Film Festival 2016 Lei Leiwww.raydesign.cnChina & Netherlands D - Commissioned
Let's Play Like It's 1949 Janet PerlmanHulascope StudioCanada B - Narrative
Lili 'Lili Brushes Her Teeth' Marie Bro & Siri MelchiorDansk TegnefilmDenmark & united kingdom E - Series for Young Audiences
Little Big Awesome Sung Jin AhnTitmouseUSA E - Series for Young Audiences
Little Big Bang Duncan MajorNational Film Board of CanadaCanadaCanadian Panorama
Little Folk of the Arctic Neil ChristopherTaqqut ProductionsCanadaTAC Canadian Panorama for Young Audiences
Loogey And The Frog (Loogey And The Frog) Doug LawrenceMr. Lawrence Productions / Copernicus Studios Inc.USA & CanadaTAC Canadian Panorama for Young Audiences
Louise en hiver (Louise by the Shore) Jean-Francois LaguionieLa Fabrique, JPL films, Vivi film, ArteFrance & Canada A - Feature
Love Réka BucsiHungary & FranceWorld Panorama
Luna Around the World 'Pilot' Joe MurrayJoe Murray Studio / Copernicus Studios Inc.USA & CanadaTAC Canadian Panorama for Young Audiences
Löss Yi ZhaoNetherlands B - Narrative
Mayham Samantha TanSheridan CollegeCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Melting POP Alexandre DuboscFranceWorld Panorama
Mindfork Catherine DubeauNational Film Board of CanadaCanadaCanadian Panorama
Missing Stephanie ChiewSheridan CollegeCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Monkey Jie ShenChina B - Narrative
Movember Foundation 'Breakups Are Hard On Everyone' Steve Angel & Isaac KingHead Gear AnimationCanada D - Commissioned
Nerdland Chris PrynoskiTitmouse, Inc. USA A - Feature
Nighthawk Špela ČadežSlovenia & Croatia B - Narrative
NIHIL Khoebe MagsaysaySheridan CollegeCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Novembre (November) Marjolaine PerretenLa Poudrière France E - Shorts for Young Audiences
NUTS! Penny LaneUSA A - Feature
O Erick OhBeasts And Natives AlikeUSA & South KoreaWorld Panorama
Oatmeal Crisp 'Evolution of One Upmanship' Solomon BurbridgeBent Image LabCanada & U.S.A D - Commissioned
OECTA 'House of Cards' Steve AngelHead Gear AnimationCanadaCanadian Panorama
Il Etait Trois Fois (Once Upon Three Times) Nicolas Bianco & Julie RembauvilleLa Luna Productions France E - Shorts for Young Audiences
One Last Dream Chris Dainty & Noam RabinovitchDainty Productions, Inc. / Jasper FilmsCanadaCanadian Panorama
One Minute Art History Shu CaoCao Shu StudioChina B - Experimental
Our Crappy Town Carolyn London & Andy LondonUSA B - Narrative
Our Future Masashi YamamotoRhode Island School of DesignUSA C - Undergraduate
Puerto Papel 'Amor de Papel' (Paper Port 'The Young & The Paperless') Alvaro Ceppi & Hugo CovarrubiasZumbastico StudiosChile & Brazil, Colombia, Argentina E - Series for Young Audiences
Phantom City Patrick JenkinsCanadaCanadian Panorama
Piano Kaspar JancisEesti JoonisfilmEstonia B - Narrative
Planemo Veljko PopovicLemonade 3DCroatia (Hrvatska) B - Narrative
Private Parts Anna GinsburgNoneUK D - Commissioned
Psiconautas, los niños olvidados (Psiconautas, the Forgotten Children) Pedro Rivero & Alberto VázquezZircoZine Animation, Basque Films, Abrakam Estudio, La CompetenciaSpain & España A - Feature
Cipka (Pussy) Renata GasiorowskaPolish National Film School in LodzPolandWorld Student Panorama
Petzi 'Schildkröteninsel' (Rasmus Klump 'Turtle Island') Johannes Weiland, Michael Bohnenstingl & Paul CichonStudio Soi / Mondrian EntertainmentGermany E - Series for Young Audiences
If ou le Rouge Perdu (Red of the Yew Tree) Marie-Helene TurcotteL'embusacdeCanadaCanadian Panorama
De Racines et de Chaines (Roots and Chains) Francis Lacelle & Robert M. LepageINISCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Rotten Love Crystal Ching CheungSheridan CollegeCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Saline Rebecca NgMel Hoppenheim School of Cinema (Concordia University)CanadaCanadian Student Competition
“Parade” de Satie (Satie’s “Parade”) Koji YamamuraYamamura Animation, Inc.Japan B - Narrative
Science & Technology Facilities Council 'Einstein 100' Eoin Duffy & Jamie LochheadUK & Canada D - Commissioned
Seen Through the Eyes of Children Anna Maria MouradianMel Hoppenheim School of Cinema, Concordia UniversityCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Shaun the Sheep 'The Farmer's Llamas' Jay GraceAardman AnimationsUK E - Series for Young Audiences
Wiory (Shavings) Agata MianowskaPolish National Film School in LodzPoland C - Undergraduate
Six Portraits of Clara Schumann Stuart Pound & Rosemary NormanUK B - Experimental
La Guerre des Tuques 3D (Snowtime! (Aka CLEO) ) Jean-François Pouliot & François BrissonCarpediem Film & TVCanada A - Feature
Soul Walker Kawo CheangNYC School of Visual Arts, MFA Computer ArtUSA & MacauWorld Student Panorama
Spoon Markus KempkenGermany B - Narrative
Squame Nicolas BraultCanada B - Experimental
Stone Reader Gary LeibUSA D - Commissioned
La Soupe au Caillou (Stone Soup ) Clémentine RobachLes Films du NordFrance & Belgique E - Shorts for Young Audiences
Sugar Lump Ryo OkawaraSuper Milk Cow Inc.Japan B - Narrative
Summer Camp Island Julia PottCartoon Network StudiosUSA E - Series for Young Audiences
Summer on Lake Ouareau Marielle DalpéMel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Talking Cure Felipe Di PoiUSA C - Undergraduate
The Absence of Eddy Table Rune SpaansNorway B - Narrative
The Bagel and Becky Show Jamie Leclaire & Philippe LafranceRadical Sheep Productions Inc.CanadaTAC Canadian Panorama for Young Audiences
Bøygen (The Boyg) Kristian PedersenNorway B - Experimental
Awaskinawason (The Children of the Earth) Antony DubéWapikoniCanadaCanadian Panorama
Le clitoris (The Clitoris) Lori Malépart-TraversyMel Hoppenheim School of Cinema (Concordia University)CanadaCanadian Student Competition
The Empty Dahee JeongSacrebleu Productions / Between The PicturesFrance & South KoreaWorld Panorama
The Guest Nick RodgersWapikoniCanadaCanadian Panorama
Une tête disparaît (The Head Vanishes) Franck DionPapy3D Productions, Office national du film du Canada, ARTE FranceCanada & FranceCanadian Panorama
The Magnificent Menagerie of Melvin McMelanie Kiernan Sjursen-LienCalArtsUSAWorld Student Panorama
The Trees Rebecca MurrellSheridan CollegeCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Le Promeneur (The Walker) Thibault CholletFranceWorld Panorama
The Wrong End of the Stick Terri MatthewsNFTSUK C - Graduation
TheBox Davy Walker & Jack TurpinUSAWorld Panorama
There's Too Many Of These Crows Morgan MillerUSAWorld Panorama
This Malcolm SutherlandCanadaCanadian Panorama
Ceci n’est pas une animation (This Is Not an Animation) Federico KempkeSheridan CollegeCanada & MexicoCanadian Student Competition
Thporth! Marcie LaCerteUSAWorld Student Panorama
Tres Moscas a Medida (Three Fitted Flies) Elisa Morais & María ÁlvarezSois de TracaSpain & Lithuania B - Narrative
Three Little Ninjas Delivery Service Karim Rhellam & Kim ClaeysCreative ConspiracyBelgium E - Shorts for Young Audiences
Three The Peehood Nguyen Tuan Anh TranSchool of Art, Design & Media - Nanyang Technological UniversitySingaporeWorld Student Panorama
Razbudit volka (To Rouse the Wolf) Liza AstretsovaSchool-Studio "SHAR"Russia C - Undergraduate
Tracheal Shave Gina KamentskyGina KamentskyUSA B - Experimental
UFO Rhayne VermetteNational Film Board of CanadaCanadaCanadian Panorama
Velodrool Sander JoonEstonian Academy of ArtsEstonia C - Undergraduate
Gaidot Jauno gadu (Waiting For the New Year) Vladimir LeschiovLUNOHODLatvia B - Narrative
What They Believe Shoko HaraFilmakademie Baden-WürttembergGermany C - Graduation
Window Horses Ann Marie FlemingCanada A - Feature
Winston Steinburger & Sir Dudley Ding Dong Glenn Kirkpatrick & Paul BrownEntertainment One Family/Sticky PicturesCanada & AustraliaTAC Canadian Panorama for Young Audiences
Within Valeria Bayona-OteroEmily Carr University of Art and DesignCanadaCanadian Student Competition