2015 Selections
Selections This year, the Ottawa International Animation Festival received a total of 2088 entries from 85 different countries. Of those, 75 short films and 4 feature films were chosen for competition. In addition, 69 showcase films were chosen to represent the efforts of the Canadian, International, and Student communities.
Title Director(s) Company/School Nationality Category
9:30 am Alfonso de la CruzJellyfish AnimationMexico E - Shorts for Kids
Shishi Toshite Ikiru (A Lion Life) Yu NagasakiJapan E - Shorts for Kids
A Little Craving Frances Adaic McKenzieNational Film Board of CanadaCanadaCanadian Showcase
A Single Life Job Joris & MariekeJob, Joris & MariekeNetherlands B - Narrative
Adama Simon RoubyNaïa Productions, Pipangaï, France 3 Cinéma, Albatros ProductionsFrance A - Feature
Adventure Time "The Tower" Pendelton WardCartoon Network StudiosUSA E - Series for Kids
After the End Sam SouthwardNational Film and Television SchoolUK C - Graduation
Aguacero Bernarda Cornejo PintoEmily Carr Univeristy of Art and DesginCanada & EcuadorCanadian Student Competition
All the Rage Alexandra LemayNational Film Board of CanadaCanadaCanadian Showcase
Amélia & Duarte Alice Guimarães & Mónica SantosCiclope Filmes / Studi Film BilderPortugal & Germany B - Narrative
Anatomie Pavouka (Anatomy of a Spider) Vojtech KissNutprodukceCzech Republic B - Narrative
Astronaut-K Daniel Harisberger & Dustin ReesSwitzerland E - Shorts for Kids
Bear and Bird Dan and JasonHornetUSA E - Series for Kids
Blindelings (Blindly) Joanne van der WegSt. JoostNetherlandsInternational Student Showcase
BluBlök Eustace Ng & Joe MarcySheridan CollegeCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Brain Lapse Jake FriedUSAInternational Showcase
Autos Portraits (Carface) Claude CloutierNational Film Board of CanadaCanada B - Narrative
Cats & Dogs Jesús Peréz & Gerd GockellGerd Gockell FilmproduktionSwitzerland & Germany E - Shorts for Kids
Celestial Shore 'Creation Myth' Angela StempelUSA D - Commissioned
Chainreaction Dana GingrasMicroclimat filmsCanadaCanadian Showcase
Chase Me Gilles-Alexandre DeschaudFranceInternational Showcase
Clangs for the Speaking Body Angela StempelCalifornia Institute of the ArtsUSAInternational Student Showcase
Composition in Cubes Max Woodward and Michael HorowitzMel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Couloirs Patrick LostraccoConcordia University, Mel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Compte les moutons (Counting Sheep) Frits StandaertLes Films du NordFrance & Belgium E - Shorts for Kids
Kojot és a szikla (Coyote and the Rock) Aron GauderCinemon EntertainmentHungary E - Series for Kids
Cupidiculous Panop KoonwatNYC School of Visual Arts, MFA Computer ArtThailandInternational Student Showcase
DDWIWDD: Dan Deacon 'When I Was Done Dying' Caleb Wood, Jake Fried, Dave Hughes, Chad VanGaalen, Dimitri Stankowicz, Taras Hrabowsky, Anthony Schepperd, Masanobu Hiraoka, KOKOFREAKBEAN & Colin WhiteMillion Monkeys Inc.USA D - Commissioned
Digital vs Traditional Nata MetlukhVancouver Film SchoolCanada & United States, UkraineCanadian Student Competition
DIV/IDE Trystan Murray Warnock-JuteauConcordia University, Mel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Don’t Tell Mom Sawako KabukiTama Art UniversityJapan C - Graduation
Dumbageddon DongLiang Chang & Christopher JohnsonSheridan CollegeCanadaCanadian Student Competition
e:e:e:e:e Brandon BlommaertCanadaCanadian Showcase
Eclipse Jacky De GroenKASK School of ArtsBelgiumInternational Student Showcase
Edmond Nina GantzNational Film & Television SchoolUK C - Graduation
Ernie Biscuit Adam ElliotAdam Elliot ClayographiesAustralia B - Narrative
Faunétique (Faunethic) Véronique Girard, Marie-Josée Doutre & Marie-Hélène CournoyerConcordia UniversityCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Fears Nata MetlukhVancouver Film SchoolCanada & United States, UkraineCanadian Student Competition
Filmfabrik Alireza Hashempour & Malaeke FarhangadibFilmakademie Baden-WuerttembergGermany D - Commissioned
Flaws Josh ShaffnerCalArts, California Institute of the ArtsUSAInternational Student Showcase
Flirting or Coquetry Julian PetschekCalArtsUSAInternational Student Showcase
Focus Alex BoyaNational Film Board of CanadaCanada B - Narrative
Fuga na wiolonczele, trabke i pejzaz (Fuge for Cello, Trumpet and Landscape) Jerzy KuciaPoland B - Experimental
Ghost Cell Antoine DelacharleryAutour de MinuitFrance B - Experimental
Happy Loneliness Richard Alexander Forero DomínguezVancouver Film SchoolCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Head Cleaner Emily PelstringCanadaCanadian Showcase
Heavy as a Hill Emily NeilsonRhode Island School of DesignUSAInternational Student Showcase
Here There Alexander StewartBonobostudioCroatia (Hrvatska) & USAInternational Showcase
Alateadvuse maja (House of Unconsciousness) Priit TenderEesti JoonisfilmEstonia B - Narrative
I've Been Everywhere, Man! Cameron EdserGooRoo AnimationAustraliaInternational Showcase
If I Was God Cordell BarkerNational Film Board of CanadaCanadaCanadian Showcase
Incido Estelle FréchetteUniversité LavalCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Innocent Jeremy ClapinForticheFrance D - Commissioned
It's Not You, It's Me Silvia PrietoVancouver Film SchoolCanada & ColombiaCanadian Student Competition
Jazz Orgie Irina RubinaFilmakademie Baden-WuerttembergGermany D - Commissioned
Jiri Alice Reily de SouzaFilmakademie Baden-WuerttembergGermanyInternational Student Showcase
Jumper Jamie YanoEmily Carr University of Art and DesignCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Kaleidoscope Catherine DubeauConcordia University, Mel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Kuekuatsheu Marie-Hélène CournoyerConcordia University, Mel Hoppenheim School of cinemaCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Kung Fu Bunny "The Mosquito's Revenge" Zhiyong LiCUC & Jjjoy Animation StudiosChina E - Series for Kids
Elu Herman H. Rott'iga (Life with Herman H. Rott) Chintis LundgrenChintis Lundgreni AnimatsioonistuudioEstonia & Croatia, DenmarkInternational Showcase
Zvyozdochka (Little Star) Svetlana AndrianovaStudio PchelaRussia E - Shorts for Kids
Loop Ring Chop Drink Nicolas MénardRoyal College of Art, AnimationUK C - Graduation
Luxuriate Alison DavisCanadaCanadian Showcase
Mia' Amanda Strong & Bracken Hanuse CorlettCanadaCanadian Showcase
Michi Kaho YoshidaEmily Carr University of Art and DesignCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Mother Stephanie Chiew & Joan ChungStudio Kokorosh (Sheridan College)CanadaCanadian Student Competition
My Dad Marcus ArmitageRoyal College of Art, AnimationUK C - Graduation
My Grandfather Was A Cherry Tree Tatiana and Olga PoliektovaContArt ProductionRussia E - Shorts for Kids
My Heart Attack Sheldon CohenNational Film Board of CanadaCanadaCanadian Showcase
Chez moi (My Home) Phuong Mai NguyenPapy3D ProductionsFranceInternational Showcase
Mynarski Chute Mortelle (Mynarski Death Plummet) Matthew RankinCanada B - Narrative
Myself: Smoke Andreas HykadeStudio FILM BILDER GmbHGermany B - Narrative
Myself: Universe Andreas HykadeStudio FILM BILDER GmbHGermany B - Narrative
Night of the Cordyceps Gabriel MasellaConcordia University, Mel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Oak Jeroen CeulebrouckKASK School of ArtsBelgiumInternational Student Showcase
One, Two, Tree Yulia AronovaFolimage, NadasdyFrance & Suisse E - Shorts for Kids
Orexo 'Out The Monster' Einar BaldvinStrawberry FrogUSA D - Commissioned
Out of Water Alex Gibson & Johan BienEmily Carr University of Art and DesignCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Over the Garden Wall Patrick McHaleCartoon Network StudiosUSA & South Korea A - Feature
Palm Rot Ryan GillisUniversity of Southern CaliforniaUSAInternational Student Showcase
Pandemonio Valerio SpinelliItalyInternational Showcase
Paradise Ryo HiranoFoghornJapan B - Narrative
Paradise Awaits Tomek DuckiGemini Film Company LTD - UKPoland & Poland D - Commissioned
Pekk Paula Mauer, Morten Tšinakov, August Varustin & Heili LõhmusEstonian Academy of ArtsEstonia C - Undergraduate
Pig Steven SubotnickUSA B - Narrative
Porosenok "Nyanya" (Piglet "Babysitter") Natalya Berezovaya"Pilot" Moscow Animation StudioRussia E - Series for Kids
Planeta de Queso Matisse GonzalezFilmakademie Baden-WuerttembergGermany D - Commissioned
Pombo Loves You Steve WarneNational Film and Television School UKInternational Student Showcase
Pos Eso (Possessed) Sam OrtiBasque Films & Conflictivos ProductionsSpain A - Feature
Public Animal 'Careful' Ian JeansCanadaCanadian Showcase
R120 Austen Claudia Röthlin & Yves GutjahrFREITAG lab.agSwitzerland D - Commissioned
Rabbids Invasion "Wild West Rabbid" Arnaud BouronUbisoft Motion PicturesFrance E - Series for Kids
Regular Show "Brilliant Century Duck Crisis Special" JG QuintelCartoon Network StudiosUSA E - Series for Kids
Religatio Jaime GiraldoVancouver Film SchoolCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Ripple Conner GriffithRhode Island School of DesignUSA C - Undergraduate
Robot Chicken 'Season 7 Episode 720 "Chipotle Miserables"' Zeb WellsStoopid Buddy StoodiosUSAInternational Showcase
Sillon 672 Bastien DupriezFrance B - Experimental
Small People With Hats Sarina NiheiRoyal College of ArtUK C - Graduation
Sonámbulo Theodore UshevTheodore UshevCanada B - Experimental
Splintertime Rosto .Studio Rosto AD, Autour de Minuit, SOILNetherlands & France, Belgium B - Narrative
Stella Nova Ted WigginUSAInternational Showcase
Strange and Primitive 'Difficulties Be Damned' Malcolm Sutherland & Simon CotteeCanadaCanadian Showcase
Stromae 'Carmen' Sylvain Chometth1ngUK D - Commissioned
Sublime Ana NorambuenaVancouver Film SchoolCanada & ChileCanadian Student Competition
Lato 2014 (Summer 2014) Wojciech SobczykPoland B - Experimental
Swap Meet Caleb Wood, Jonathan Djob Nkondo, Elli Vuorinen, David Prosser, Kyle Mowat, Lilli Carre, charles huettner & Grace Nayoon RheeUSAInternational Showcase
Sweet Talk Esteban AzuelaNational Film Board of CanadaCanada B - Narrative
Teeth Tom Brown & Daniel GrayHolbrooksUK, Hungary & USA B - Narrative
The Ballad of Immortal Joe Hector HerreraTOGETHER: Words+Pictures for Art & CultureCanadaCanadian Showcase
The Casebook of Nips & Porkington Melody WangSheridan CollegeCanadaCanadian Student Competition
The Diary of Ochibi Masashi KawamuraTaiyo Kikaku Co., Ltd. / Dwarf Studios / Studio KharaJapan E - Shorts for Kids
The Five Minute Museum Paul BushSwitzerland & UK B - Experimental
The Garden Ape Emma De Swaef & Marc James RoelsNatuurpuntBelgium D - Commissioned
The Infinity Project Will AndersonScotland B - Narrative
The Lingerie Show Laura HarrisonUSA B - Narrative
La Montagne Magique (The Magic Mountain) Anca DamianAparte FilmRomania & France, Poland A - Feature
The Man, the Boy, and the Donkey Atsushi WadaDASHJapan E - Shorts for Kids
Isand (The Master) Riho UntOÜ NukufilmEstonia B - Narrative
Viikset (The Moustache) Anni OjaTurku University of Applied Sciences/Turku Arts Academy FinlandInternational Student Showcase
La dévoyée (The Perverted) Véronique GirardConcordia UniversityCanadaCanadian Student Competition
The Shutterbug Man Christopher WalshCanadaCanadian Showcase
The Simpsons 'Couch Gag' Sylvain ChometUK D - Commissioned
The Stop 'Good Food For All' Isaac KingHead Gear AnimationCanada D - Commissioned
The Yellow Ball Xinxin LiuTokyo University of the ArtsJapanInternational Student Showcase
Thirty Masks Martine FrossardCanadaCanadian Showcase
This Is How It Starts Shahaf RamBezalel Academy of Arts & DesignIsrael C - Undergraduate
Tik Tak (Tick Tack) Ülo PikkovOÜ NukufilmEstoniaInternational Showcase
Tigres a la Queue Leu Leu (Tigers Tied Up In One Rope) Benoit ChieuxLes Films de L'ArlequinFrance E - Shorts for Kids
Toto's Tusks Mehr ChatterjeeRhode Island School of DesignUSA C - Undergraduate
Unhappy Happy Peter MillardUK B - Experimental
Untitled Julian GalleseVancouver Film SchoolCanada & Costa RicaCanadian Student Competition
uuuuuu David DelafuenteRISD, Rhode Island School of DesignUSAInternational Student Showcase
Maku (Veil) Yoriko MizushiriJapan B - Experimental
VICE Sports 'Larry Johnson on Becoming Grandmama' Leah ShoreVICEUSAInternational Showcase
Violet Ryan InesRhode Island School of DesignUSA C - Undergraduate
Waiting For The Boom Ethan Bialick, Adam Billingham, William Engels, Connor Kerrigan, Janet Le, Tyler Lewis, Devon Manney, Gracie May, Maria Raykova & Chantelle SundeenUniversity of Southern CaliforniaUSAInternational Student Showcase
Water Marisha FalkovichTics School of the ArtsUSAInternational Student Showcase
Waves '98 Ely DagherLebanon B - Narrative
Wire Cutters Jack AndersonDodge College Of Film And Media ArtsUSAInternational Student Showcase
Dans la joie et la bonne humeur (With Joy and Merriness) Jeanne BoukraaENSAV La CambreBelgium C - Graduation
World of Tomorrow Don HertzfeldtUSA B - Narrative
Worlds Apart Jonathan ChanSheridan CollegeCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Wrigley 'LiveSafe' Julian GreyHead Gear AnimationCanada D - Commissioned
Tu ressembles à moi (You Look Like Me) Pierre Hébert & René LussierCanada B - Experimental
Yùl et le Serpent (Yùl and the Snake) Gabriel HarelKazak ProductionsFrance B - Narrative
Zepo César Díaz MeléndezSpainInternational Showcase
Ziptronik Megablast Nathan JureviciusNickelodeon in association with Lunch, Inc. USA E - Series for Kids