2018 Selections
Selections This year, the Ottawa International Animation Festival received a total of 2469 entries from 84 different countries. Of those, 110 short films, including VR, and 7 feature films were chosen for competition. In addition, 41 panorama films were chosen to represent the efforts of the Canadian, international, and student communities.
Title Director(s) Company/School Nationality Category
1992 Una Di GalloSheridan CollegeCanadaCanadian Student Competition
6:1 Sergei RyabovSergei Ryabov StudioRussia E - Shorts for 6-12
Augenblicke (A Blink of an Eye) Kiana NaghshinehFilmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbHGermany C - Student
A Chronic Circus Helen WoolstonEstonian Academy of ArtsEstonia C - Student
Han Lu (A Fly in the Restaurant) Xi Chen & Xu AnChina B - Narrative
Michtav Ahava Le'bachur Se'hemtsetiâ (A Love Letter to the One I Made Up) Rachel GutgartsBezalel Academy of Arts & DesignIsrael C - Student
Une visite (A Visit) Parissa MohitCanadaCanadian Panorama
Aérobie (Aerobic) Bastien DupriezFrance B - Non-Narrative
Al Ghorba Alia HijaabEmily Carr University of Art + DesignCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Amoricania Faiyaz JafriUSA & Hong Kong B - Non-Narrative
Animal Behaviour Alison Snowden & David FineNational Film Board of CanadaCanadaCanadian Panorama
Ameise (Ant) Julia OckerStudio FILM BILDER GmbHGermany E - Shorts for Preschool
Aperture Emanuele KabuItalyWorld Panorama
Ballerina Steven SubotnickUSA B - Non-Narrative
Bang Bang! Jackie DroujkoSheridan CollegeCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Bavure Donato SansoneAutour de Minuit ProductionsFrance B - Narrative
Best Laid Plans John MorenaUSAWorld Panorama
Entre Sombras (Between the Shadows) Mónica Santos & Alice Eça GuimarãesNuno Amorim, Vanessa Ventura - ANIMAIS AVPL; Jean-François Le Corre, Mathieu Courtois - VIVEMENT LUNPortugal & FranceWorld Panorama
Beyond the Ball Dana SinkUSAWorld Panorama
Bi-Polaroid John MorenaUSA B - Non-Narrative
BIFAN 2018 'Leader Film' Kangmin KimOpen The PortalUSA & South Korea D - Commissioned
Big Block Singsong 'Duck' Warren BrownGoddard/BrownCanada E - Shorts for Preschool
Bird Milk Christopher StricklerEmily Carr University of Art + DesignCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Bird Milk Christopher StricklerEmily Carr University of Art + DesignCanada C - Student
Na zdrowie! (Bless You!) Paulina ZiolkowskaPolish National Film School in LodzPoland C - Student
Bloeistraat 11 (Bloomstreet 11) Nienke DeutzLunanime / Need Productions / Windmill Film / Beast AnimationBelgium & The Netherlands B - Narrative
Body World Kitty FaingoldRoyal College of ArtUKWorld Student Panorama
Brooklyn Breeze Alex BudovskyFigli Migli ProdctionUSA & Colombia E - Shorts for 6-12
Morten lollide laeval (Captain Morten and the Spider Queen) Kaspar JancisNukufilm OÜ (Estonia), telegael (Ireland), Grid VFX (Belgium), Calon (UK)Estonia A - Feature
Carlotta's Face Valentin Riedl & Frédéric SchuldFabian&FredGermany E - Shorts for 6-12
Cat Planets Yi LuoFilmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbHGermany C - Student
Caterpillarplasty David Barlow-KrelinaNational Film Board of CanadaCanada B - Narrative
Cathedral Ivan LiEmily Carr University of Art + DesignCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Chichi David NesslUniversity of Southern CaliforniaUSAWorld Student Panorama
Concatenate Simone NortheyOCAD UniversityCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Räuber & Gendarm (Cops & Robbers) Florian MaubachKunsthochschule KasselGermany C - Student
Biciklisti (Cyclists) Veljko PopovicLemonade3D / Krupni Kadar, Bagan Films, 3D2D AnimatoriCroatia (Hrvatska) & France B - Narrative
Dairy Farmers of Canada 'Merry Christmas' Rob ShawBent Image LabUSA D - Commissioned
Matière Noire (Dark Matter) Damien TranGermanyWorld Panorama
Death Van Michael EnzbrunnerCanadaCanadian Panorama
Deyzangeroo Ehsan GharibNational Film Board of CanadaCanadaCanadian Panorama
Down Escalation Shunsaku HayashiShunsaku Hayashi FilmJapan B - Non-Narrative
Rêve (Dream) Philippe LambertNational Film Board of CanadaCanada F - Virtual Reality
Egg Martina ScarpelliMiyu ProductionsFrance & DenmarkWorld Panorama
Elektrika Diena (Electrician's Day) Vladimir LeschiovLUNOHOD Animation StudioLatvia B - Narrative
Étreintes (Embraced) Justine VuylstekerOffshore, National Film Board of CanadaFrance & CanadaCanadian Panorama
Emergency Broadcast Pixie CramCanadaCanadian Panorama
Enough Anna MantzarisRoyal College of ArtUK C - Student
Evolution Nayeon ChoEmily Carr University Art + DesignCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Facing It Sam GainsboroughNational Film and Television SchoolUK C - Student
Fest Nikita DiakurGermany B - Narrative
Five Counting Crayons Tony DuskoTony Dusko Studios, LLCUSA E - Shorts for Preschool
Piat Minut do Moria (Five Minutes to Sea) Natalia MirzoyanPeterburg Animation StudioRussiaWorld Panorama
Flea Circus John MorenaUSA B - Non-Narrative
Bloem? (Flower Found!) Jorn LeeuwerinkHKU University of the Arts UtrechtNetherlands C - Student
Mofmofiction (Flufffiction) Yoshki ImazuTokyo University of the ArtsJapanWorld Student Panorama
Fuwa Fuwa Hour 'PuiPui & MuuMuu' (Fluffy Hour 'PuiPui & MuuMuu') Hiroyuki MizoguchiNHK ENTERPRISES, INC. Japan E - Shorts for Preschool
Flying Lotus 'Post Requisite' Winston HackingBrainfeeder FilmsCanada D - Commissioned
Freak Heat Waves 'Toxic Talk Show' Jordan MinkoffTelephone Explosion Records, Dr. CoolCanada D - Commissioned
Drôle de poisson (Funny Fish) Krishna Chandran A. NairFolimageFrance & Switzerland E - Shorts for 6-12
Gaël Faure 'Siffler' François NarbouxMIAM! animationFrance F - Virtual Reality
Gamble Chayadol Lomtong, Karen Lee, Vanessa Fardoe & Steve GoSheridan CollegeCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Geico 'He Man' J.J. SedelmaierJ.J. Sedelmaier Productions, Inc.USA D - Commissioned
Gelato 'Die sieben Sommer der Eisliebe' (Gelato 'Seven Summers of Ice Cream Love') Daniela OppNoctiluca MedienproduktionGermany E - Shorts for 6-12
GIF Me Something to Hold On To Chhaya NaranEmily Carr University of Art + DesignCanadaCanadian Student Competition
GLAS Animation Festival 2018 'Signal Film' Ori ToorGLAS Israel & USA D - Commissioned
Oyasumi, Konbini. (Good Night, Convenience Store.) Minori MatsuokaHiroshima City UniversityJapanWorld Student Panorama
Good Night, Everybuds! Benedikt HummelFilmakademie Baden-WürttembergGermanyWorld Student Panorama
Guaxuma Nara NormandeLes Valseurs, Vilarejo FilmesFrance & Brazil B - Narrative
Hedge Amanda BonaiutoCalifornia Institute of the ArtsUSA C - Student
Hole G. GoletskiEmily Carr University of Art + DesignCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Man Khargosh haro Mishmoram (I Count the Rabbits) Ali Raeis & Reyhane KavoshSolh and salam InstituteIran E - Shorts for Preschool
I'm OK Elizabeth HobbsAnimate Projects, Elizabeth Hobbs, National Film Board of CanadaUK & Canada B - Narrative
III Marta PajekAnimoonPoland B - Narrative
Paysages intermédiaires (Intermediate Landscapes) Richard Negreaaa productionFranceWorld Panorama
Invasion Alexanne Desrosiers & Alexandre PaquetMel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Jeom Kangmin KimOpen The Portal, Studio ZAZACSouth Korea B - Narrative
Jim Zipper Alexandre RoyAlexandre Roy, Kino GenevaCanada & Suisse B - Non-Narrative
Journey to the Center of the Earth John MorenaUSA B - Non-Narrative
Just Passing with Dr. Zussman Yannay Matarasso & Anat EfratiBezalel Academy of Arts & Design, JerusalemIsraelWorld Student Panorama
Keita Sano 'Mad Love' Ryoji YamadaJapan D - Commissioned
Kensington Market Bruce AlcockGlobal Mechanic Media Inc.Canada D - Commissioned
Konigiri-Kun Orugoru (Konigiri-Kun Music Box) Mari MiyazawaNHK Enterprises, Inc.Japan E - Shorts for Preschool
Krell Experiment 'Recording 7, 090617' Sam BellRoyal College of ArtUKWorld Student Panorama
Lady Strips Adrienne MountainOCAD UniversityCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Lagune Mathieu Labaye & Hannah LetaïfCamera-etcBelgiumWorld Panorama
Laymun Catherine Prowse & Hannah QuinnKingston UniversityUKWorld Student Panorama
Le Phare Damien Contreras, Alan Fra, Quentin Arrius, Daurélia Gazel, Laura Gerlier & Ola IerardiESMAFranceWorld Student Panorama
Little Boy Kristian PedersenNorway B - Non-Narrative
Maria ja 7 pöialpoissi (Mary and 7 Dwarfs) Riho UntOÜ NukufilmEstonia B - Narrative
Sellok és Rinocéroszok (Mermaids and Rhinos) Viktoria TraubHungary B - Narrative
Michiko 'A Child Born of War' Weihang Vivian ZhouSheridan CollegeCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Meneer Papier gaat uit wandelen (Mister Paper Goes Out for a Walk) Steven De Beul & Ben TesseurA Private View (co-producers: Viking Film and Beast Animation)Belgium & The Netherlands E - Shorts for Preschool
Mix Joshua NeuEmily Carr University of Art + DesignCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Museum of Symmetry Paloma DawkinsCanada F - Virtual Reality
My Dead Dad's Porno Tapes Charlie TyrellMilkman Productions Inc Canada B - Narrative
My Father, the Giant Richard O'ConnorAce & Son Moving Picture Co., LLCUSAWorld Panorama
Nebula Marcin NowrotekPoland B - Non-Narrative
No Stories Now Chris BishopCalifornia Intstitute of the ArtsUSAWorld Student Panorama
North of Blue Joanna PriestleyPriestley Motion PicturesUSA A - Feature
Nosis Vincenz NeuhausFilm University BabelsbergGermanyWorld Student Panorama
Nothing Happens Uri Kranot & Michelle KranotDansk tegnefilm, MIYU productions. TinDrumDenmark & France F - Virtual Reality
Hsing Fu Lu Shang (On Happiness Road) Hsin-Yin SungHappiness Road Productions Co., Ltd.Taiwan A - Feature
Only Slightly Exaggerated Kylie Matulick & Todd MuellerPsyop, Sun CreatureUSA D - Commissioned
Passage Simon FeatFranceWorld Student Panorama
Das Nashorn auf meiner Schmusedecke (Patchwork Rhino) Angela SteffenStudio FILM BILDER GmbHGermany E - Shorts for Preschool
Phosphenes Catherine SlilatyMel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Tishe (Quiet) Maxim KulikovFilmcompany "SNEGA"Russia E - Shorts for 6-12
Ramón the Magnificent Vladimir MokhovSheridan CollegeCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Reach the Sky Daniel Sterlin-AltmanCanadaCanadian Panorama
Renata Zeiguer 'Wayside' Angela StempelUSA D - Commissioned
Reruns Rosto .Studio Rosto A.D., Autour de Minuit, A Private ViewNetherlands & France, Belgium B - Narrative
Rick and Morty 'Exquisite Corpse' Matt TaylorTitmouse Inc.USA D - Commissioned
Ride Paul BushAbi Feijó - CICLOPE FILMES / Paul Bush - ANCIENT MARINER PRODUCTIONSPortugal & UK B - Non-Narrative
Seder-Masochism Nina PaleyUSA A - Feature
Silo Gina KamentskyUSAWorld Panorama
Mei Mei (Sister) Siqi SongCalifornia Institute of the ArtsChina & USAWorld Student Panorama
Malenkie Lesnye Istorii (Small Forest Stories) Veronika FedorovaAnimation Studio "Skazka"Russia E - Shorts for Preschool
Solar Walk Réka BucsiThe Animation Workshop, VIA University CollegeDenmark B - Narrative
Space Between Stars Samuel W. BradleyGuru StudioCanadaCanadian Panorama
Strangers in the Night Eoin DuffyCanadaCanadian Panorama
String of Sound John MorenaUSA B - Non-Narrative
Tampon Alexandra NeumanUSA B - Narrative
Tapir Tape 3 - Cry for Help Benedikt Hummel & Anselm PytaStudio SeufzGermany D - Commissioned
Taste India on a Plate Vidya Thomas & Rajesh ThomasRocketscience LabIndia D - Commissioned
Chiwen Zhi Lei (Tear of Chiwen) Xun SunPi Animation StudioChina B - Non-Narrative
That Yorkshire Sound Marcus ArmitageUK D - Commissioned
The Blues Caty Davis BlättermannFilmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbHGermany F - Virtual Reality
Le chat qui pleure (The Cat’s Regret) Alain Gagnol & Jean-Loup FelicioliFolimageFrance & BelgiumWorld Panorama
The Curious Tale of Aunt Binks The Gentle GiantsSheridan CollegeCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Biidaaban (The Dawn Comes) Amanda StrongSpotted Fawn ProductionsCanada B - Narrative
La Chute (The Fall) Boris LabbéSacrebleu Productions France B - Non-Narrative
La tortue d’or (The Golden Tortoise) Célia Tisserant & Célia Tocco Les Films du Nord France & Belgium E - Shorts for 6-12
The Green Bird Pierre Perveyrie, Maximilien Bougeois, Marine Goalard, Irina Nguyen-Duc & Quentin DuboisMOPA France E - Shorts for 6-12
The Highway Rat Jeroen JaspaertMagic Light PicturesUK E - Shorts for Preschool
The Marshmallow Test Marcie LaCerteNPRUSA D - Commissioned
The Missing Pig Cecilia CorzoRoyal College of ArtUK C - Student
Le sujet (The Subject ) Patrick BouchardNational Film Board of CanadaCanada B - Narrative
Teoria Zakata (The Theory of Sunset) Roman SokolovPeterburg Animation Studio LTDRussia B - Narrative
There's Magic at the Met Carolyn London, Andy London & Michael VadinoLondon SquaredUSA D - Commissioned
Ce magnifique gâteau ! (This Magnificent Cake!) Emma De Swaef & Marc James RoelsBeast Animation, Vivement Lundi !, Pedri AnimationBelgium & France, Netherlands A - Feature
Ce sentiment distinct (This Particular Feeling) Jocelyne LalibertéMel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Tom Rosenthal 'Soon Goodbye, Now Love' Daniela ShererDaniela Sherer AnimationIsrael & UK D - Commissioned
Tricky Women 2018 Moïa Jobin-ParéTricky Women Festival, Culture 2 CultureCanada & Austria D - Commissioned
Turbine Alex BoyaNational Film Board of CanadaCanada B - Narrative
Turned Away Daniela ShererElyse KellyUSAWorld Panorama
Twilight Richard Reevesflickerfilms animationCanadaCanadian Panorama
Ultra Carol-Ann Belzil NormandCarol-Ann Belzil-NormandCanadaCanadian Panorama
Ville Neuve Félix Dufour-LaperrièreProductions l'unité centraleCanada A - Feature
Virus Tropical Santiago CaicedoTimbo EstudioColombia & Ecuador A - Feature
Voyagers Gauthier Ammeux, Valentine Baillon, Benjamin Chaumeny, Alexandre Dumez, Léa Finucci & Marina RogerMOPA France E - Shorts for 6-12
E  n (WAAAH) Sawako KabukiJapan B - Non-Narrative
Vlne ni (Waves) Vojtech DomlátilCzech RepublicWorld Panorama
Weekends Trevor JimenezPast Lives ProductionsUSA B - Narrative
Weird Movies Felipe Di PoiUSAWorld Panorama
Welcome Laura StewartCanadaCanadian Panorama
Dobro pozhalovat (Welcome) Polina KutukinaPchela Animation StudioRussia E - Shorts for 6-12
Witch's Work Emily PelstringToronto Animated Image SocietyCanadaCanadian Panorama
Nie masz dystansu (You Are Overreacting) Karina PaciorkowskaLodz FilmschoolPoland C - Student