With another record breaking year, the Ottawa 05 International Animation Festival is proud to announce the selections for Official Competition and Out-of-Competition Showcase screenings.

From the more than 1880 entries from 64 countries, the selection committee selected 108 films to compete in 15 different categories covering all aspect of animation including Animated Features, New Media works, Commissioned Films, and Independent Films. Due to the outstanding quality of work submitted, we've also selected 46 films as part of the Showcase series which will showcase some of the best animation created in last year from around the world.

Legend: Film Title [year of release] Director / Production Company / Country / Length

A - FEATURE FILM COMPETITION

Empress Chung [2004] Nelson Shin / KOAA Films, Inc., KOAA Film Seoul, Inc. / Korea /
Frank and Wendy [2005] Priit Tender, Ulo Pikkov & Kaspar Jancis / Eesti Joonisfilm / Estonia / 75:22
The District! (Nyocker!) [2004] Aron Gauder / Lichthof Productions / Hungary / 85:00

B – SCHOOL COMPETITION

Supinfocom Valennces (France)
École Nationale Supérieure des Arts Décoratifs – ENSAD (France)
Sheridan College (Canada)
Rhode Island School of Design – RISD (USA)

C - NEW MEDIA COMPETITION

SHORT MADE FOR THE INTERNET:
A KO Not Very Catho (Un KO pas tres catho) [2004] Suki / Sukiland / France / 5:05
The Chase [2004] Ron Doucet / Wingit Productions / Canada / 1:54
Fullthrottle Minus [2004] Makoto Sayama / Japan / 3:00
Killing the Long Race Champion [2004] Xi Chen / China / 6:16
Manege Frei [2005] Ljubisa Djukic / Dyrdee / Germany / 4:33
Mole in the City [2005] Roque Ballesteros / 4:46
Noci [2004] Gokhan Okur / Turkey / 1:38
Nulbür [2003] Sylvain Gignac / Canada / Flash / 3:30
Out on a Limb
[2004] Kenn Navarro / 2:39
Perestroika 'Day Care Nightmare'
[2004] Ryosuke Aoike / Buddiez, Bascule, Creative Artists / Canada, Japan / 1:00
Perestroika 'The Great Pretenders' [2004] Ryosuke Aoike / Buddiez, Bascule, Creative Artists / Canada, Japan / 1:00
S.P.I.F.: A Stupid Public Information Film
[2004] Allan Plenderleith / United Kingdom / 4:30
Three Feathers and a Rainworm [2004] Igor Coric / Freelens Arts / Serbia / 3:45
Water-flood (Inondation) [2005] Bruno Rhinn & Hervé Marchal / Bruno Rhinn / France / 2:14

INTERACTIVE ANIMATION:
American Penguin Project [2005] Minki Park / USA
The Flowering of Forgotten Gifts [2004] Myron Campbell / National Film Board of Canada / Canada
Lou Paradis [2004] Joire Guillaume & Radical Suzuki / Submarine / France, Japan, The Netherlands
Zoetropia [2005] Karl Staven / USA

D - INDEPENDENT COMPETITION

NARRATIVE SHORT FILM:
At the Quinte Hotel [2005] Bruce Alcock / Global Mechanic / Canada / 3:38
The Back Brace [2004] Andy London & Carolyn London / London Squared / USA / 6:00
Bob Log III’s Electric Fence Story [2004] Stock’n’Wolf / Germany / 2:12
The Corridor (Le couloir) [2005] Alain Gagnol & Jean-Loup Felicioli / Folimage Valence Production / France / 15:00
DogWorries [2005] Chris Armstrong / USA / 7:00
Dying of Love (Morir de amor) [2004] Gil Alkabetz / Sweet Home Studio / Germany / 12:40
Fallen Art [2004] Tomek Baginski / Platige Image / Poland / 5:51
Ichthys [2005] Marek Skrobecki / Se-ma-for Produkcja Filmowa / 16:41
Jona/Tomberry [2005] Rosto / Rocketta Film / The Netherlands / 12:00
The Meaning of Life [2005] Don Hertzfeldt / Bitter Films / USA / 12:00
Milch [2005] Igor Kovalyov / Klasky Csupo / 15:30
The Moon and the Son [2004] John Canemaker / John Canemaker Productions Inc. / USA / 28:00
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello [2004] Anthony Lucas / 3D Films / Australia / 26:00
The Old Crocodile [2005] Koji Yamamura / Yamamura Animation, Inc. / Japan / 13:00
Perfect [2004] Sally Arthur / Blackwatch / United Kingdom / 3:00
Tick-Tack [2004] Boris Despodov / Act-Pik / Bulgaria, Canada / 7:00

EXPERIMENTAL/ABSTRACT FILM:
_grau [2004] Robert Seidel / 2minds / Germany / 10:01
Academy Stripper [2005] Rick Raxlen / Canada / 2:10
Bow-tie Duty for Square Heads (Fliegenpflicht für Quadratköpfe) [2004] Stephan-Flint Müller / KFA Hamburg / Germany / 13:24
cNote [2004] Chris Hinton / National Film Board of Canada / Canada / 6:45
The Curse of the Voodoo Child [2005] Steven Woloshen / Canada / 3:30
Dew Line [2005] Joanna Priestley / Priestley Motion Pictures / USA / 4:30
even odd even [2004] Barbara Doser / Sixpackfilm / Austria / 7:30
Tower BAWHER (Tower BALLIHR) [2005] Theodore Ushev / National Film Board of Canada / Canada / 3:45

FIRST PROFESSIONAL FILM:
A Half Man [2005] Firas Momani / The Zombie Tree / Canada / 5:07
City Paradise [2004] Gaëlle Denis / Passion Pictures / United Kingdom / 5:58
Novocento, Pianiste [2005] Sarah Van den Boom / 8 ½ Films / France / 17:00
Surly Squirrel [2005] Peter Lepeniotis / Pantaloons Productions, DKP Studios / Canada / 11:00

E - STUDENT COMPETITION

ELEMENTARY/SECONDARY FILM:
A Case on a Peel [2004] Aidan Terry / Earthlight Pictures Moviemaking Training/ USA / 2:10
Animated Self-Portraits [2004] Various students / Paint Branch High School / USA / 3:27
Jim [2005] Dan Peterson / Willowbrook High School / USA / 2:10
Piper the Goat [2005] Lev Polyakov / School of Visual Arts / USA / 7:38
Rupert and the Importance of Oral Hygiene [2005] Elise Holowicki / Willowbrook High School / USA / 2:00

UNDERGRADUATE FILM:
Caesura [2004] Leeanne Williams / Rhode Island School of Design / USA / 3:35
Fish Heads Fugue and Other Tales for Twilight [2005] Lauren Indovina & Lindsey Mayer-Beug / Rhode Island School of Design / USA / 6:42
Pourquoi Moi? [2003] Dominic Etienne Simard / Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema, Concordia / Canada / 3:35
Sans Secularity [2004] Lindsey Testolin / Minneapolis College of Art and Design / USA / 1:15

GRADUATE FILM:
As You Wish (Wie Gewünscht) [2003] Anna Kalus / Hochschūle für Gestaltung / Germany / 14:00
Chestnuts Icelolly [2004] JJ Villard / California Institute for the Arts / USA / 7:30
Death By Heart [2004] Malin Erixon / Konstfack University College of Arts, Crafts & Design / Sweden / 6:33
Hernando [2004] Thomas Bernos, Jérôme Haupert & Nicolas Lesaffre / Supinfocom Valenciennes / France / 4:00
Like, You, See [2003] Evelien Hoedekie / KASK / Belgium / 5:20
The Man of the Hour [2004] Kang-Wei Chen / Taiwan National University of the Arts / Taiwan / 6:55
Meeting Me (Wie Ich Mich Traf) [2004] Angela Steffen / Filmakademie Baden-Wūrtterberg / Germany / 5:00
Overtime [2004] Oury Atlan, Thibault Berland & Damien Ferrié / Supinfocom Valenciennes / France / 4:55
Workin’ Progress [2004] Gabriel Garcia, Benjamin Fligans, Geordie Vandendaele & Benjamin Flinois / Supinfocom Valenciennes / France / 4:22

F - COMMISSIONED COMPETITION

PROMOTIONAL FILM:
Children’s Hospital ‘Just Right’ [2004] Miles Flanagan / Acme Filmworks / USA / 0:30
Coinstar ‘Shoe’ [2004] PES / Czar.US / USA / 1:00
Comedy Central ‘Alphose and Orville’ [2005] Luis Blanco, Michael Uman & Nathan Jurvecius / INTERspectacular / USA / 0:10
Comedy Central ‘Monster Munchies’ [2005] Luis Blanco & Michael Uman / INTERspectacular / USA / 0:10
Comedy Central ‘Robogirl’ [2004] Luis Blanco & Michael Uman / INTERspectacular / USA / 0:10
Comedy Central ‘Stumpy’ [2004] Luis Blanco & Michael Uman / INTERspectacular /USA / 0:10
Delirium Films Opening Title [2004] Nebojsa Rogic / Helium / Serbia / 0:27
The Detour on Teletoon [2004] Frank Falcone & Mark Cutler / Guru Animation Studio / Canada / 1:00
Esurance ‘Lost Reel’ [2005] Phil Robinson / Wild Brain Inc. / USA / 0:30
Fuel Signature Series ‘Dalek’ [2004] Chris Prynoski / Ka-chew! / USA / 0:30
Gordon’s Gin ‘Breeze’ [2004] John Robertson / Passion Pictures / United Kingdom / 0:40
Honda ‘Grrr’ [2004] Smith & Foulkes / Nexus Productions / United Kingdom / 1:00
Ikea [2004] Reuben Sutherland / Joyrider Films / United Kingdom / 1:00
Kashi Go Lean Crunch 'Destiny’ [2005] Tom Schroeder / Ka-chew! / USA / 0:30
Lemony Snicket ‘Littlest Elf’ [2004] Smith & Foulkes / Nexus Productions / United Kingdom / 1:00
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers Title Sequence [2004] Paul Donnellon / Voodoodog / United Kingdom, USA / 2:15
Motorola ‘Grand Classics’ [2005] Smith & Foulkes / Nexus Productions / United Kingdom / 1:28
Moveon.org [2004] John Hays / Wild Brain Inc. / USA / 0:30
Samurai-Crash [2004] Tak Inoue / P.I.C.S. Co., Ltd. / Japan / 1:00
Stephen Lewis Foundation PSA ‘Numbers’ [2004] Francis Desharnais / National Film Board of Canada / Canada / 0:30
YTV ‘3 Hairy Thumbs Up’ [2004] Isaac King / Head Gear Animation / Canada / 0:30

MUSIC VIDEO:
Die Toten Hosen ‘Walkampf’ [2004] Andreas Hykade / Studio Film Bilder / Germany / 3:30
Mad Action ‘Smile’ [2004] Jonas Odell / Filmtecknarna / Sweden / 3:58
The Muffs ‘Don’t Pick On Me’ [2005] Tom Neely / I Will Destroy You Cartoons / USA / 3:00
Phoenix Foundation ‘Hitchcock’ [2005] Reuben Sutherland / Joyrider Films / United Kingdom / 3:30
Rheostatics ‘The Tarlets’ [2004] Justin Stephenson / Trace Pictures, OZ Media Group / Canada / 4:00
Xploding Plastix ‘Joy Comes in the Morning’ [2005] Scott Friedman & Joe Ledbetter / Exhibit A / USA / 4:13

TV SERIES FOR ADULTS:
Coolman! ‘Hootchy Kootchy Haiku’ [2004] Arna Selznick & John van Bruggen / Nelvana Limited / Canada / 5:00
Drew Carey’s Green Screen Show ‘Episode 104’ [2004] Chris Hinton, Harold Moss, Paul Demeyer & Scott Ingalls / Acme Filmworks / USA / 24:00
Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law ‘Birdgirl of Guantanamole’ [2005] Richard Ferguson-Hull / Turner Studios / USA / 11:32
The Newsroom ‘Learning to Fly’ [2004] Ken Finkleman & Dave Thomas / 100 Percent Film & Television Inc. / Canada / 22:19

G - KIDS COMPETITION

SHORT FILM MADE FOR CHILDREN:
Gopher Broke [2004] Jeff Fowler / Blur Studio / USA / 4:18
Hide & Seek [2005] Charlie Canfield / USA / 2:00
Lunolin, Little Naturalist (Lunolin, petite naturaliste) [2005] Cecilia Mareiros Marum / Les Films du Nord / France, Belgium / 8:00
Minema Cinema ‘Revenge is Cold’ [2004] Tim Hope / Passion Pictures / United Kingdom / 7:00
Moongirl [2005] Henry Selick / LAIKA Entertainment / USA / 7:56
Opposities Jamboree [2005] Floyd Bishop / Bishop Animation / USA / 2:03
Shambala [2004] Andrei Kolpin / Master Film Moscow / Russia / 8:30

TV SERIES FOR CHILDREN:
Codename: Kids Next Door ‘Operation: A.R.C.H.I.V.E.’ [2004] Mr. Warburton & Guy Moore / Curious Pictures / USA / 12:00
My Life As a Teenage Robot ‘Killgore’ [2005] Rob Renzetti / Nickelodeon Animation Studio / USA / 11:00
Peppa Pig ‘Cousin Chloe’ [2004] Mark Baker & Neville Astley / Astley Baker Davies / United Kingdom / 5:00
The Secret Show ‘Lucky Leo’ [2004] Tony Collingwood & Andrea Tran / Collingwood O’Hare Entertainment / United Kingdom / 13:18

 

BEST OF THE REST SHOWCASE PROGRAMS

INTERNATIONAL FILM SHOWCASE:
Beginning, Middle & End [2004] Daniel Greaves / Tandem Films Entertainment / United Kingdom / 4:30
The Binding of Isaac [2004] John Schnall / USA / 6:00
Blindman’s Bluff (La gallina ciega) [2005] Isabel Herguara / Promofest / Spain / 7:16
Fable [2005] Daniel Sousa / USA / 7:00
Into Pieces (Aos pedacos) [2004] Guilherme Marcondes / Brazil / 1:15
KaBoom! [2004] PES / Czar.Us / USA / 1:05
The Last Minute (La derniere minute) [2004] Nicolas Salis / Lazennec Tout Court / France / 14:45
Learn Self Defence [2004] Chris Harding / Chris Harding Animation Concern / USA / 5:05
Moonraker [2004] Fran Krause / Animation Cowboys / USA / 4:30
Stalk [2005] Leigh Hodgkinson / Slinky Pictures / United Kingdom / 8:04
Test One Two [2005] Menno DeNooijer & Paul DeNooijer / Tri-eye / The Netherlands / 4:50
Tree Robo [2005] Moon-Saeng Kim / Independence / Korea / 14:03
True Stories [2004] Darragh O’Connell & Nicky Phelan / Brown Bag Films / Ireland / 12:00

CANADIAN FILM SHOWCASE:
The Ballad of Sheep 13 [2005] Kyle McQueen / Sheridan College / Canada / 3:00
Bill the Barber [2004] Firas Momani / The Zombie Tree / Canada / 3:50
Bugging the Bug [2004] Velislav Kazakov / Cuckoo Animation / Canada / 4:42
Can You Love Me? [2005] Adam Garnet Jones & Sarah Kolasky / Ryerson University / Canada / 9:30
Cinerama 199X [2004] Percy Fuentes / Vancouver Film School / Canada / 2:10
Dehors Novembre [2005] Patrick Bouchard / National Film Board of Canada / Canada / 6:40
I Like Pandas [2005] Jessica Borutski / Canada / 2:54
Liaisons [2005] Jean Detheux / National Film Board of Canada / Canada / 9:21
The Mirage [2005] Kathy Whitney / ECIAD / Canada / 5:00
Mute and Molt (Mue et Rue) [2005] Brigitte Archambault / Canada / 5:42
Rickshaw Rampage [2005] Neeraj Patel / Mel Hoppenheim School of Cinema, Concordia / Canada / 1:22
The Skateboarder [2005] Patrick Jenkins / Canada / 5:53
Room 710 [2005] Ann Marie Fleming / AMF Productions Inc. / Canada / 7:00
Slide [2005] Sharon Katz / Concertina / Canada / 3:52

STUDENT FILM SHOWCASE:
529 [2004] Maarten de With & Niek Castricum / Academy of Arts St. Joost / The Netherlands, Belgium / 6:54
Blue Rain [2003] Hsinping Pan / University of Southern California / USA, Taiwan / 9:00
Citoplasms in Acid Environment (Citoplasma en médio ácido) [2004] David Gautier, Irene Iborra Rizo & Eduard Puertas / 9 Zeros / Spain / 4:00
The Deadman’s Fair (La fiera dei morti) [2004] Francesco Vecchi / Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia – Dipartimento Animazione / Italy / 7:50
Ego Sum Alpha et Omega [2005] Jan-Peter Meier / Creature Park, Kunsthochschule Kassel / Germany / 7:00
Everything Was Life [2004] Ellie Land / Ellie Land / United Kingdom / 3:00
Lionel [2004] Gabriel Gelade Medhi Leffad, Anthony Menard & Mathieu Poirey / Gobelins, l’ecole de l’image / France / 2:45
The Option of War [2005] Nick Fox-Gieg / California Institute for the Arts / USA / 6:30
Plan B [2004] Michel Lefèvre / La Cambre / Belgium / 9:15
Room (Tila) [2004] Niina Suominen / Turku Arts Academy / Finland / 7:30
Tango on Saw (Tango sur scie) [2004] Caroline Attia / Ecole Nationale Superoeure des Arts - ENSAD / France / 7:30
Vaudeville [2005] Chansoo Kim / University of Southern California / Korea, USA / 5:10
Vered Don’t Die and Other Stories (Vered al tamuti ve od spiurim) [2004] Yanai Pery / Bezalel Academy of Art and Design / Israel / 6:30

KIDS SHOWCASE:
An Eye for Annai [2005] Jon Klassen & Daniel Rodrigues / Sheridan College / Canada / 5:27
Journey to Mars (Viaje a marte) [2004] Juan Pablo Zaramella / Argentina / 16:00
My Favorite Picture Book ‘The Bear and the Pig’ (Oe beer en het vorkentje) [2004] Christiaan Coenraads / KRO Youth – Het Woeste Wond / The Netherlands / 5:33
Piñata [2005] Mike Hollands / Act3animation / Australia / 4:08
Remote Paradise (Un jour ordinaire pas comme les autres) [2004] Frederick Tremblay / National Film Board of Canada / Canada / 6:54
Sponge Bob ‘Fear of a Krabby Patty’ [2005] Steven Hillenberg / Nickelodeon Animation
Studio / USA / 11:00