Grand Prize
Public Prize
Television Series (Divided into ‘Adults' and ‘Children' as of 2004)
Non-Narrative Short Film Under 35 Minutes
Short Independent Film Over 3 Minutes
Short Film Under 5 Minutes
First Professional Film
Educational, Scientific or Industrial Film
Promotional Film
Music Video
Identification
Television Special
Film for Children
Animation Short Made for the Internet
Internet Series
Machinima
Gordon Bruce Award for Humor
Mike Gribble Peel of Laughter Award

Grand Prize Winners
2004 Ryan (Canada) Chris Landreth, independent
  A Room Nearby (USA) Paul & Sandra Fierlinger, commisioned
  This Land (USA) Gregg & Evan Spiridellis, new media
2002 Home Road Movies (UK) Robert Bradbrook
2000 Ring of Fire (Germany) Andreas Hykade

Drawn From Memory (USA) Paul Fierlinger, commissioned

Romanov (USA) Chris Lanier, internet
1998   The Night of the Carrots (Estonia) Pritt Pärn
1996   The Bird in the Window (Russia/USA) Igor Kovalyov

The Simpsons 'Homer 3D' (USA) Tim Johnson
1994   The Wrong Trousers (UK) Nick Park
1992   Two Sisters (Canada) Caroline Leaf
1990   Hen, His Wife (USSR) Igor Kovayov
1988  The Man Who Planted Trees (Canada) Frederic Back
1986   The Frog, the Dog, and the Devil (New Zeland) Bob Stenhouse
1984   Chips (Poland) Jerzy Kucia
1982  Crac (Canada) Frederic Back
1980   Ubu (UK) Geoff Dunbar
1978   La Traversee de l'atlantique a la rame (France) Jean-François Laguionie
1976  The Street (Canada) Caroline Leaf

Public Prize Winners
2004 The Crab's Revolution (La Revolution des Crabes) (France) Arthur de Pins
2002 Slakt & Vänner (Family & Friends) (Sweden) Jonas Odell
2000 Father and Daughter (The Netherlands) Michael Dudok De wit
1998 The Mermaid (Russia) Alexander Petrov
1996   Hilary (United Kingdom) Anthony Hodgeson
1994   The Wrong Trousers (United Kingdom) Nick Park
1992   The Dream of a Strange Man (Russia) Alexander Petrov
1990   The Hill Farm (United Kingdom) Mark Baker
1988  The Man Who Planted Trees (Canada) Frederic Back
1986   Babylon (United Kingdom) Peter Lord, David Sproxton
1984   Anna and Bella (Holland) Børge Ring
1982  Tango (Poland) Zbigniew Rybcynski

Television Series (Divided into ‘Adults' and ‘Children' as of 2004)
2004 Series for Adults - Creature Comforts 'Cats or Dogs?' (United Kingdom) Richard Goleszowski
Series for Children - My Life as a Teenage Robot 'Speak No Evil' (USA) Rob Renzetti & Tim Walker
2002 Samurai Jack ‘Jack and the Blind Archers' (USA) Genndy Tartakovsky
2000 The PJ's ‘The Preacher's Life' (USA) Marv Newland
1998 Pond Life 'Bitter and Twisted' (United Kingdom) Candy Guard
1996   The Simpsons ‘Treehouse Of Horror VI: Homer 3D' (USA) Tim Johnson
1994   AAAHH! Real Monsters (USA) Igor Kovalyov
1992   Door (United Kingdom) David Anderson
1990   Prince and Princess (France) Michel Ocelot
1988  Szekrenymesek Az Apoka (Tales from The Cupboard 'The Grandad') (Hungary) Csaba Varga

Narrative Short Film Under 35 Minutes
2004 La Piccola Russia (Italy, France) Gianluigi Toccafondo
2002 Flux (Canada) Christopher Hinton

Non-Narrative Short Film Under 35 Minutes
2004 Bathtime in Clerkenwell (USA) Alex Budovsky
2002  a.z (USA) Tim Szetela

Short Independent Film Over 3 Minutes (1982-1998: films between 5-15 minutes)
2000 Father & Daughter (UK/The Netherlands) Michael Dudok De Wit
1998 Underground (Estonia) Mati Kütt, best film under 10 minutes
  The Dream of a Strange Man (Russia) Alexander Petrov, best film between 10-30 minutes
1996 Joe's Apartment: Funky Towel (USA) Chris Wedge, best film under 10 minutes
  The End of the World (Canada) Paul Driessen, best film between 10-30 minutes
1994 The Mighty River (Canada) Frèdèric Back
1992 Crossroads (Germany) Raimund Krumme
1990 Balance (Germany) Christoph and Wolfgang Lauenstein, tied best film under 10 minutes
  War Story (United Kingdom) Peter Lord, tied best film under 10 minutes
  Hen, His Wife (USSR) Igor Kovalyov, best film between 10-30 minutes
1988 Vesekiakat (The Happy Man) (Bulgaria) Henri Koulev
1986 Drawing On My Mind (USA) Bob Kurtz
1984 Spotting a Cow (The Netherlands) Paul Driessen
1982 No Award Given
1980 Tales of Tales (Russia) Yuri Norstein
1978 Pencil Booklings (USA) Kathy Rose
1976 Dedalo (Labyrinth) (Italy) Manfredo Manfredi

Short Film Under 5 Minutes
1998 Category Merged into Independent Short Films in 1998
1994 Revolver (Sweden) Jonas Odell, Stig Bergqvist, Lars Ohlson, Martti Ekstrand
1988 Picnic (United Kingdom) Paul Vester
1986 Augusta Feeds Her Child (Hungary) Osaha Varga
1984 Gravity (Hungary) Ferenc Rofusz
1982 Oh What a Night (The Netherlands) Paul Driessen
1980 The History of the World in Three Minutes Flat (Canada) Michael Mills, under 3 minutes
1978 Furies (USA) Sara Petty, under 3 minutes
1976 Symbiosis (Canada) David Cox, under 3 minutes

First Professional Film
2004 Son of Satan (USA) JJ Villard
2002 Hasta los huesos (Down to the Bone) (Mexico) René Rivera Castillo
2000 The Periwig Maker (Germany) Steffen Schaeffler
1998 Peaches (United Kingdom) Charmaine Choo
1996   The Saint Inspector (United Kingdom) Mike Booth
1994   Altered Ego (United Kingdom) Ange Palethorpe
1992   Territoire (Canada) Vincent Gauthier
1990   Cow (USSR) Alexandre Petrov
1988  Tables of Content (Canada) Wendy Tilby
1986   Contrapunctus (USA) Lauren Companeitz
1984   Charade (Canada) Jon Minnis
1982  The Country House (Belgium) Josette Janssens
1980 Every Child (Canada) Eugene Fedorenko
1978 Labyrinth (Canada) Shelley McIntosh
1976 Toilette (USA) Joan Freeman

Educational, Scientific or Industrial Film
2004 Helping Little Kitten (USA) Jennifer Oxley
2002 Mr. Roboto (Canada) Steve Angel
2000 Understanding the Law: The Worm (Canada) Diane Obomsawin
1998 No Award Given
1996   No Award Given
1994   It's Always Me - Letter Monsters (The Netherlands) Jola Hesselberth
1992   A Is For Autism (United Kingdom) Tim Webb
1990   And Then I'll Stop (USA) Paul Fierlinger
1988  The Quitter (USA) Paul Fierlinger
1986   No Award Given
1984   No Award Given
1982  No Award Given
1980 This Is Your Museum Speaking (Canada) Lynn Smith
1978 Lady Fishbourne's Complete Guide To Better Table Manners (Canada) Janet Perlman
1976 Teacher Lester Bit Me (Canada) Lynn Smith

Promotional Film
2004 Caisse D' Epargne 'Les Triples' (France) Jean-Christophe Saurel & Sophie Deiss
2002 Sony PlayStation 2: The Wolfman (United Kingdom) Tim Hope
2000 Rally's G-Force (USA) Peter Chung
1998 MK.00 (USA) Fred MacDonald
1996   Intermax (Canada) Cordell Barker
1994   Mtv Japan Top 20 Video Countdown Opening (Japan) Koji Morimoto
1992   Rocking the Boat (United Kingdom) Derek Hayes
1990   No Award Given
1988  My Baby just Cares for me (United Kingdom) Peter Lord
1986   Signal of the Animation Film Festival in Kecskemet (Hungary) Maria Horvath
1984   No Award Given
1982  Pig Bird (Canada) Richard Condie
1980 No Award Given
1978 Jovan "The Power" (United Kingdom) Richard Williams
1976 Tic Tac "Bell Boy" (United Kingdom) Richard Purdum

Music Video
2004 Prudence 'À Tort Ou À Raison' (France) Joris Clerte
2002 Coldplay 'Don't Panic' (United Kingdom) Tim Hope
2000 POW’s Live The Life You Love (Canada) Kris Lefcoe & Harvey Glazer
1998 No Award Given

Identification
2004 Catch Me If You Can (USA, United Kingdom) Kuntzel & Deygas
2002 YTV Campaign (Canada) Frank Falcone
2000 Workshop (USA) Jeff Sias
1998 Flying Daddy (Japan) Keita Kurosaka

Television Special
2004 Saddam and Osama (USA) David Wachtenheim & Robert Marianetti
2000 Hooves Of Fire (United Kingdom) Richard Goleszowski
1998 For Ever and Ever (Czech Republic) Michaela Pavlàtova and Pavel Kouteck
1996 A Close Shave (United Kingdom) Nick Park
1994 The Village (United Kingdom) Mark Baker

 

Film for Children
2004 A Musical Shop (Russia) Sonya Kravtsova
2002 Tornehekken (The Hedge of Thorns) (Norway) Anita Killi
2000 Your Choice (Japan) Koji Yamamura
1998 Not a category
1996   Katten Mons (Mons The Cat) (Norway) Pjotr Sapegin
1994   The Other Side (Russia) Mikhail Aldashin
1992   The Great White Man Eating Shark (New Zealand) Euan Frizzel
1990   The Goose Girl (United Kingdom) Paul de Meyer
  Inmates of the old House (USSR) Alexei Karaev
1988  Dobro Pozhalovat (Welcome) (USA) Alexie Karayev
1986   Musical Instruments (Canada) Jonathan Amitay
1984   Doctor de Soto (USA) Michael Sporn
1982  Fishing The Moon from The Pool (China) Zhou Kequin
  Fire of Faust (East Germany) Katja Georgi
1980 It's so Nice To Have A Wolf Around The House (USA) Paul Fierlinger
1978 Martin The Cobbler (USA) Will Vinton
1976 Le marriage du Hibou (The Owl That Married the Goose) (Canada) Caroline Leaf

Animation Short Made for the Internet
2004 Candy Venery (Russia, USA) Sergey Aniskov
2002 Twang (Canada) Christopher Hinton

Internet Series
2004 The Shining In 30 Seconds, Re-enacted By Bunnies / (USA) Jennifer Shiman

Machinima
2004 No Award Given

Gordon Bruce Award for Humor
2002 Leunig: How Democracy Actually Works (Australia) Andrew Horne
2000 Au Bout du Monde (At the Ends of The Earth) (France) Konstantin Bronzit
1998 Crocodile Gangsters (Belgium) Eric Blesin
1996   Gagarin (Russia) Alexij Kharitidi
1994   Bob's Birthday (United Kingdom/Canada) David Fine & Alison Snowden
1992   The Lump (Canada) John Weldon

Mike Gribble Peel of Laughter Award
2004 Saddam and Osama (USA) David Wachtenheim & Robert Marianetti
2002 Leunig: How Democracy Actually Works (Australia) Andrew Horne
2000 Three Misses (The Netherlands) Paul Driessen
1998 Millennium Bug (USA) Lee Lanier