Grand Prize, Independent Film: Ring Of Fire (Germany) Andreas Hykade
Grand Prize, Commissioned Film: Drawn From Life (USA) Paul Fierlinger
Grand Prize, Best Internet Film: Romanov Episode 8 "Shadow Split" (USA) Chris Lanier
Frédéric Back Award for Best Canadian Film: When The Day Breaks (Canada) Wendy Tilby & Amanda Forbis
ASIFA-Canada Public Prize: Father and Daughter (United Kingdom/The Netherlands) Michael Dudok De Wit
Best Independent Film: Father & Daughter (United Kingdom/The Netherlands) Michael Dudok De Wit
Crater Software Award for Best Graduate Film: Subida (United Kingdom) Kunyi Chen
Best Film for Children: Your Choice (Japan) Koji Yamamura
Best First Professional Film: The Periwig Maker (Germany) Steffen Schaeffler
Best Educational Production: Understanding the Law: The Worm (Canada) Diane Obomsawin
Best Programme ID: Workshop (USA) Jeff Sias
Best Commercial: Rally’s G-Force (USA) Peter Chung
Best Music Video: POW’s Live The Life You Love (Canada) Kris Lefcoe & Harvey Glazer
Best Television Special: Hooves Of Fire (United Kingdom) Richard Goleszowski
Best Television Series: The PJ’s The Preacher’s Life (USA) Marv Newland
   
The Craft Prizes were awarded to:
Zack Schwartz Award for Best Story: Armastuse Voimalikkusest (On the Possibility of Love) (Estonia) Janno Poldma
Chromacolour Award for Best Use of Colour: Fugue (Switzerland) Georges Schwizgebel
Best Design: Crime & Punishment (Poland) Piotr Dumala
Best Use of Music/Sound: Tuning the Instruments (Poland) Jerzy Kucia
   
The Media Prizes were awarded to:
Cartoon Network Award for Best Animation: Flying Nansen (USA) Igor Kovalyov
Special Jury Prize: Le Chapeau (Canada) Michele Cournoyer
Best Object Animation: Gilbert & Sullivan The Very Models (United Kingdom) Barry J.C. Purves
Best Computer Animation: Fishing (USA) David Gainey
Best Animation Employing Unusual Technique: Angry Kid (United Kingdom) Darren Walsh
Gordon Bruce Award for Humor: Au Bout du Monde (At the Ends of The Earth) (France) Konstantin Bronzit
Mike Gribble Peel of Laughter Award:

Three Misses (The Netherlands) Paul Driessen