Legend: Film Title [year of release] Director / Production Company / Country / Length
A – FEATURE FILM
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Hair High [2004] Bill Plympton / USA / 78:00
Raining Cats and Frogs (La prophétie des grenouilles) [2003] Jacques-Rémy Girerd / 
     Folimage / France / 86:00 
P3K: Pinocchio 3000 [2002] Daniel Robichaud / Cinegroupe, Animakids, France 2 
     Cinema, Castelao / Canada, France, Spain / 80:00
Winter Days (Fuyunochi) [2003] Kihachiro Kawamoto / Imagica Entertainment, Inc. / 
     Japan / 105:00

        
B – NEW MEDIA COMPETITION
ANIMATION SHORT MADE FOR THE INTERNET  
Brother Can You Spare a Job [2004] Tom Neely & Greg Saunders / I Will Destroy 
       You, The Talent Show / USA / 7:10
Candy Venery [2004] Sergey Aniskov / Russia, USA / 2:30
Deux Ex Machina [2004] Igor Coric / Freelens Arts / Serbia / 2:00
El Vendedor de Globos [2003] Ignasi Giro / Spain / 6:00
Fantasy [2004] Kunio Kato / Robot Communications, Inc. / Japan / 2:30
Granny (Mummo) [2003] Tatu Pohjavirta & Mark Stahle / Finland / 6:40
The Meatrix [2003] Louis Fox / Freerange Animation / USA / 3:53
That's Where the Flood Levels Were in 1910 (L'inondation en 1910 était montée jusque là) 
       [2004] Benoit Guillaume / Delafarineenbloc / France / 1:50
This Land [2004] Gregg Spiridellis & Evan Spiridellis / JibJab Media Inc. / USA / 
       2:00
Vertical [2003] Theodore Ushev / National Film Board of Canada / Canada / 4:16
               
INTERNET SERIES 
The Death of T [2004] Nathaniel Katz / USA / 8:02
Doctor Who ‘Scream of the Shalka' [2003] Steve Maher / Cosgrove Hall Films producing for 
       BBCi / United Kingdom / 15:00
Hank [2004] Igor Coric / Freelens Arts / Serbia / 2:34
Hotel [2004] Han Hoogerbrugge / Submarine / The Netherlands / 50:00 
Mr. Man in Vacation [2003] Steve Whitehouse / Whitehouse Animation / Canada / 25:00
The Shining in 30 Seconds, Re-enacted by Bunnies [2004] Jennifer Shiman / Angry Alien Productions / USA / 0:30
Speedos [2003] Sheldon Lieberman / Bigfish.tv / Australia / 4:00
INTERACTIVE ANIMATION
Insufficient entries, category has been removed from competition.
MACHINIMA
A Great & Majestic Empire [2003] Denis Cooney / UKM 27/7 / United Kingdom / 5:00
Anna [2003] Katherine Kang / Fountainhead Entertainment / USA / 7:45
Fake Science [2002] Michael Holochwost & Brian Mayberry / Dead on Que Production 
       Studios / USA / 5:40
The Journey [2003] Friedrich Kirschner / Germany / 7:53
               
C – COMMISSIONED FILMS COMPETITION
EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC OR INDUSTRIAL FILM
Bruno ‘Hats' [2004] Warren Brown / Cuppa Coffee Animation / Canada / 1:00
Bruno ‘Marching' [2004] Warren Brown / Cuppa Coffee Animation / Canada / 1:00
Fish on a Hook [2003] Andy Glynne / DFG Films / United Kingdom / 3:00
Helping Little Kitten [2003] Jennifer Oxley / Sesame Workshop / USA / 1:20
PBS ‘Share a Story' [2003] Warren Brown / Cuppa Coffee Animation / Canada / 1:30
Suite for Freedom [2004] Aleksandra Korejwo, Caroline Leaf & Luc Perez / Acme 
      Filmworks / USA
The Three Amigos ‘Beautiful Game' [2004] Firdaus Kharas / The Three Amigos HIV, 
      AIDS Prevention Programme / Canada, India, South Africa / 0:30
The Three Amigos ‘Hot Stuff' [2004] Firdaus Kharas / The Three Amigos HIV, AIDS 
      Prevention Programme / Canada, India, South Africa / 0:30
The Three Amigos ‘Roulette' [2004] Firdaus Kharas / The Three Amigos HIV, AIDS 
      Prevention Programme / Canada, India, South Africa / 0:30
ADVERTISING FILM
Bell Mobility ‘Great Escape' [2003] Nathaniel Akin / Global Mechanic / Canada, USA / 0:30
Bigmouth US Unwired 'Guy' [2002] Miles Flanagan / Acme Filmworks / USA / 0:30
Caisse d'epargne 'Les triples' [2003] Jean-Christophe Saurel and Sophie Deiss / 
      Quad / 0:35
Chiclets ‘Kung Fu' [2004] Mike Overbeck / Wild Brain Inc. / USA / 0:15
Colorado Lottery ‘Woodcut' [2003] Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby / Acme Filmworks / 
      USA / 0:30
Excel 'Gorilla' [2004] Steve Angel / Head Gear Animation / Canda / 0:30
Guardian ‘Calf' [2003] Simon Henwood / Nexus Productions / United Kingdom / 0:30
Hewlett Packard ‘Change' [2004] Tim Hope / Passion Pictures / United Kingdom / 0:30
Observer Music Monthley 'Abba to Zappa' [2004] Alan Smith & Adam Foulkes / Nexus 
      Productions / United Kingdom / 0:30
Oregon Lottery 'Island of Unexpected Gifts' [2003] Chel White / Bent Image Lab / USA / 0:30
Pioneer 'Headbangers' [2003] Mike Overbeck / Mekanism / USA / 0:40
Reese's Pieces 'Center of Attention' [2003] Chel White & David Daniels / Bent Image Lab / 
      USA / 0:30
Robinson's 'Barleydino' [2003] Alan Smith & Adam Foulkes / Nexus Productions / United 
      Kingdom / 0:30
Wisconsin Lottery ‘Casino' [2003] Dave Wasson / Acme Filmworks / USA / 0:30
Will You Let The Enemy In? (Kas Lased Vaenlase Sisse?) [2003] Janno Põldma & 
      Heiki Ernits / Eesti Joonisfilm Studio / Estonia / 0:35
STATION-PROGRAMME IDENTIFICATION / TITLE SEQUENCE
Animated Dreams 2003 [2003] Meelis Arulepp / A Film Estonia, Orbital Vox Studio / 
       Estonia / 1:03
Catch Me If You Can (Title Sequence) [2003] Kuntzel + Deygas / Nexus Productions / 
       2:34
Domo Kun-1 ‘Why the Tears' [2003] Tsuneo Goda & Shigeru Ohno / NHK, TYO / 
       Japan / 0:30
Domo Kun-3 ‘Baseball Game' [2003] Tsuneo Goda & Shigeru Ohno / NHK, TYO / 
       Japan / 0:30
Domo Kun-6 ‘Watching' [2003] Tsuneo Goda & Masaki Unno / NHK, TYO / 
       Japan / 0:30
MTV ‘Son of the Blob' [2004] Hisko Hulsing / The Netherlands / 0:40
Nicktoons ‘Kat Id's' [2004] Nathaniel Akin / Global Mechanic / USA / 0:20
Spike TV ‘History of Guydom' [2003] Warren Brown & Hector Herrera / Cuppa Coffee 
       Animation / Canada / 1:30
Teletoon ‘Chicken' [2003-04] Frank Falcone / Guru Animation Studio / Canada / 0:10
Teletoon ‘Sheep Factory' [2003-04] Frank Falcone / Guru Animation Studio / Canada / 
       0:10
Teletoon ‘Space Dinner' [2003-04] Frank Falcone / Guru Animation Studio / Canada / 0:10
        
MUSIC VIDEO
The Constantines ‘Young Lions' [2004] Brad Peyton & Marc Beurteaux / 
       Aircraft Pictures / Canada / 3:50
Franz Ferdinand ‘Take Me Out' [2003] Jonas Odell / Filmtecknarana Animation, Nexus 
       Productions / Sweden, United Kingdom / 4:00
Kid Koala ‘Basin Street Blues' [2004] Monkmus / Soft Citizen / Canada / 3:41
Prudence ‘À tort ou à raison' [2004] Joris Clerte / France / 2:03
Queens of the Stone Age ‘Go with the Flow' [2003] Shynola / The Directors Bureau / 
       USA / 3:07
        
TELEVISION SPECIAL
A Room Nearby [2004] Paul Fierlinger & Sandra Fierlinger / AR&T, Inc. / USA / 27:00
Brush the Teddy's Toes [2003] Yvonne Eckersley / North West Wales Institute / United 
       Kingdom / 4:33
Happy to be Nappy [2003] Michael Sporn / Michael Sporn Animation / USA / 1:30
Midterm Elections [2002] J.J. Sedelmaier / J.J. Sedelmaier Productions, Inc. / USA / 2:15
Puleng, Bringer of Rain [2004] Ali Taylor / Nexus Productions / United Kingdom / 3:07
Saddam and Osama [2003] David Wachtenheim & Robert Marianetti / Wachtenheim, 
       Marianetti LLC / USA / 3:40

TELEVISION PILOT
Insufficient entries, category has been removed from competition.
TELEVISION SERIES FOR ADULTS
Creature Comforts ‘Cats or Dogs?' [2004] Richard Goleszowski / Aardman 
       Animations Ltd. / United Kingdom / 8:45
Harvey Birdman ‘Peanut Puberty' [2004] Richard Ferguson-Hull / Turner Studios, 
       Cartoon Network / USA / 11:36
Frank and Wendy ‘Hungerburger' [2004] David Snowman / Eesti Joonisfilm / 
       Estonia / 9:30
        
TELEVISION SERIES FOR CHILDREN
Codename: Kids Next Door ‘Operation: Support' [2003] Mr. Warburton / Curious 
       Pictures / USA / 11:15
My Life as a Teenage Robot ‘Speak No Evil' [2003] Rob Renzetti & Tim Walker / 
       Nickelodeon, Frederator Studios / USA / 11:46
Tired Out Tom [2004] Andreas Hykade / Studio Film Bilder / Germany / 5:00
        

D – INDEPENDENT SHORT FILMS COMPETITION
NARRATIVE SHORT FILM UNDER 35 MINUTES
Accordion (Accordéon) [2004] Michèle Cournoyer / National Film Board of Canada / 
       Canada / 6:13
Calypso Is Like So [2003] Bruno Collet / Vivement Lundi! / France / 7:10
The Crab's Revolution (La revolution des crabes) [2004] Arthur de Pins / Metronomic / 
       France / 5:00
Dad's Dead [2003] Chris Shepherd / Slinky Pictures / United Kingdom / 6:36
Fast Film [2003] Virgil Widrich / Virgil Widrich Film / Austria, Luxembourg / 14:00
Grasshopper [2004] Bob Sabiston / Flat Black Films / USA / 14:25
Harvie Krumpet [2003] Adam Elliot / Melodrama Pictures / Australian / 22:00
Improving Communications [2004] Fred Crippen / Pantomime Pictures / USA / 3:00
La Piccola Russia [2003] Gianluigi Toccafondo / Arte France, Studionino, Fandango / 
       France, IItaly / 16:30
Lorenzo [2004] Michael Gabriel / Walt Disney Animation / USA / 4:48
Moo(n) [2003] Leigh Hodgkinson / Slinky Pictures / United Kingdom / 3:25
Nibbles [2003] Chris Hinton / Acme Filmworks / USA, Canada / 4:34
The Old Fools [2002] Ruth Lingford / Sherbert / United Kingdom / 5:30
Ryan [2004] Chris Landreth / National Film Board of Canada, Copper Heart 
       Entertainment / Canada / 13:50
Through My Thick Glasses (À travers mes grosses lunettes) [2004] Pjotr Sapegin / 
        Pravda Animation / Norway, Canada / 12:41
Sunday, Corner Tap [2004] Ryan R.S. / USA / 10:00
        
NON-NARRATIVE FILM UNDER 35 MINUTES
Bathtime in Clerkenwell [2002] Alex Budovsky / Figli Migli Productions / USA / 3:20
Glass Crow [2004] Steven Subotnick / USA / 6:20
Interception [2003] Rena Del Pieve Gobbi / Canada / 4:29
Rix Pix Nix Hix [2004] Rick Raxlen / No-Room Productions / Canada / 4:40
Snip [2004] Steven Woloshen / Canada / 1:40
The Tight-Rope Walker (La Funambola) [2002] Roberto Catani / Italy / 6:00
Welcome to Kentucky [2004] Craig Welch / National Film Board of Canada / 
       Canada / 12:00
XXX Amsterdam Drunken Globalization [2004] Martha Colburn / USA, The Netherlands / 3:25
        
FIRST / STUDENT FILM
How to Cope With Death [2002] Ignacio Ferreras / Tandem Films Entertainment / 
       Argentina, Spain / 3:10
Moodswing [2003] Pieter Coudyzer / KASK Royal Academy of Fine Arts / Belgium / 11:30
The Phantom Inventor (L'Inventaire Fantôme) [2004] Franck Dion / Les Armateurs / 
       France / 9:44
The Red Tree [2003] Nam-Sik Han / South Korea / 10:29
Son of Satan [2003] JJ Villard / CalArts / USA / 12:00
Striking Daughter (Utsu-musume Sayuri) [2003] Takashi Kimura / Japan / 3:30
The Tram No. 9 Goes (Ischow Tramvay N.9) [2002] Koval Stepan / Ukranimafilm / Ukraine / 9:25
Ward 13 [2003] Peter Cornwell / Trephine Production / Australian Film Commission / Australia / 
      14:35
Whisper of the Fur-Cones (Allerleirauh) [2004] Anja Struck / Academy of Media Arts / 
       Germany / 7:55
        
FILMS MADE FOR CHILDREN
A Musical Shop [2003] Sonya Kravtsova / Animose Studio / Russia / 12:30
Badger's Parting Gifts (Leb Wohl, Lieber Dachs) [2003] Jürgen Egenolf and Theo Kerp / Jurgen 
       Egenolf Productions, Westdeutscher Rundfunk / Germany / 7:18
Concert for the Carrot Pie (Konsert Porgandipirukale) [2002] Janno Põldma & Heiki Ernits / 
       Eesti Joonisfilm Studio / Estonia / 11:00
Desmond's Trashed Apple Tree (Desmonds trashade äppelträd) [2004] Magnus Carlsson / 
       The Thin Baron AB, Film I Väst, Funkhauser Film A/S / Sweden / 13:00