The Ottawa International Student Animation Festival 2003
Films in Official Competition:

Category A: High School/Secondary Student Film
Ascension Rite [2002] Carolyn Chrisman; USA; 1:15 (Earthlight Pictures Animation Training)
B &W [2003] Karina Gazizova; USA; 1:00 (Lady Bug Children Animation)
Crouching Ninja, Hidden Snowman [2003] Aidan O’Hara; Canada; 1:00 (Waking Dream Productions)
Downhome Cookin’ [2002] Peter Enns; USA; 1:07 (Gava/Gate Animation Classes)
Hidden Colors [2003] Ji in Kim; Korea; 5:00 (Korea Animation High School)
June 6th, 1944 [2003] Ken Morahan; USA; 3:30 (Willowbrook High School)
Move Over, Moon  [2002] Leila Cabib (instructor); USA; 2:54 (Paint Branch High School)
Nevoliajka [2002] Karina Gazizova; USA; 1:00 (Lady Bug Children Animation)
Roadkill [2003] Joshua Wood; USA; 0:30 (Willowbrook High School)
Trial & Error [2002] various students; USA; 2:04 (Capital Children’s Museum)
What? [2003] Rocco Pisano; USA; 2:00 (Willowbrook High School) 

Category B: Post-Secondary Student Films
9 in A Chimney 10 in a Bed or Hates a Strong Word [2002] JJ Villard; USA; 4:00 (California Institute of the Arts)
a.z.[2002] Tim Szetela; USA; 1:00 (Harvard University)
Cats [2003] Chris Choy; USA; 3:03 (California Institute of the Arts)
Demitri’s Violin [2002] Niki Yang; USA; 6:50 (California Institute of the Arts)
Dreamscapes [2002] Sean McBride; USA; 5:00 (University of the Arts)
Have a Nap in the Ocean [2003] Ryouhei Horiuchi; Japan; 3:00(Kobe Design University)
The Paper Boy [2002] Dae-Hee Lee; Korea; 9:00 (Sejong University)
Red Things [2003] Max Porter; USA; 10:00 (Rhode Island School of Design)
The Son of Satan [2003] JJ Villard; USA; 12:00 (California Institute of the Arts)
Today [2002] Christoph Kellner; Germany; 4:07 (Hoschschule für film und Fernsehen ‘Konrad Wolf’)
Typewriter [2003] Richard Haynes; UK; 2:23 (Art Institute at Bournemouth)

Category C: Post-Secondary Graduate Films
The Box Man [2002] Nirvan Mullick; USA; 5:00 (California Institute of the Arts)
Coming Home [2003] Gemma Carrington; UK; 7:00 (National Film & Television School)
Crimenals [2003] Gregory Araya; USA; 3:00 (University of Southern California)
Dangerous Walk [2002] Elena Dyatyeva; Russia; 4:00 (Studio School ‘Shar’)
The Erlking [2002] Ben Zelkowicz; USA: 6:00 (California Institute of the Arts)
Ting som skjer til stadighet (Freak In, Freak Out) [2001] Inga Saetre; Norway; 6:00 (Volda College)
Haamuraja [2002] Mikko Torvinen; Finland; 4:00 (Turku Arts Academy)
Histoire de Cesaria (Cesaria’s Story) [2001] Camile Henrot; France; 5:50 (Ensad - Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Arts Decoratifs)
Historia del Desierto (Story of the Desert) [2002] Celia Galan Julve; UK; 6:00 (Royal College of Art)
Hotel du Phare (Lighthouse Hotel) [2001] Tugdual Birotheau; France; 7:00 (Ensad - Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Arts Decoratifs)
Inside Out [2002] Jeon Young-chan; Korea; 19:50 (Korean Academy of Animation Arts)
Get Well Soon [2002] Marc Deckter; USA; 3:00 (University of Southern California)
Jurannessic [2002] Simon Andriveau, Yann Avenati, Hervé Barbereau, Louis Clichy, In-Ah Roediger; 0:30 (Gobelins)
Le Faux Pli [2002] Francois-Xavier Lepeintre, Antoine Arditti, Audrey Delpuech; France; 6:00 (Supinfocom)
Mechanika [2002] David Sukup; Czech Republic; 9:40 (FAMU)
Mr. J Russel [2003] Wouter Sel; Belgium; 7:00 (Kask – Hogeschool Gent)
Outside [2002] Seungwon Choi; USA; 9:00 (California Institute of the Arts)
Post Mark Lick [2002] Sonia Bridge; UK; 4:00 (Royal College of Art)
Proper Urinal Etiquette [2002] Kurt Nellis; USA; 4:00 (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Scientification [2003] Catherine Elliot; UK; 3:00 (Royal College of Art)
Silence Moves [2002] Shay Hamias; UK; 4:00 (Kingston University)
Sunday Evening [2002] Kalina Vutova; Russia; 6:00 (National Academy of Theatre & Film Arts)
Tant De Chiens (So Many Dogs) [2002] Stephane Ricard; France; 4:30 (La Poudriere)
Weitzenbergi Tanav (Weitzenberg Street) [2002] Kaspar Jancis; Estonia; 11:00 (Turku Arts Academy)

Category D: First Film
An Aqueous Solution [2003] Jo Meuris; Canada; 2:00 (National Film Board of Canada)
Flaschko (The Man in the Electric Blanket) [2002] Nicolas Mahler; Austria; 5:00
Funkel, [2002] Patrik Metzger, Constanze Witt; Germany; 15:00 (Baden-Wurttemberg)
How To Cope With Death [2002] Ignacio Ferreras; UK; 3:00 (Tandem Films)
Mitologia (Mythology) [2002] Boris Despodov; Bulgaria; 3:00 (Akt-Pic Film House)
Roof Sex [2002] PES; USA; 1:10 (Czar Films)
Ski Jumping Pairs [2002] Riichiro Mashima; Japan; 6:00 (Digital Hollywood)
The Stone of Folly [2002] Jesse Rosensweet; Canada; 8:00 (National Film Board of Canada)
Three Fingered Jack [2001] Ingo Weber, Andreas Tschernkowitsch, Stephan Fugger; Austria; 10:00 (Kunst Harz Lack Film)

Category E: Children’s Animation
Adventures of a Ball (Labdakaland) [2002] various students; Hungary; 3:00 (Physical Correction Elementary School)
The Angry Chair [2002-03] Imani Stewart; USA; 0:27 (Gava/Gate Animation Classes)
The Big Cheese [2003] Pallas Bane; USA; 0:53 (Gava/Gate Animation Classes)
Energy Conservation, Anton Fleissner; USA, 1:50 (Baylor School)
Hrabrii Zaichik [2003] Kristina Gazizova; USA; 1:00 (Lady Bug Children Animation)
Joey’s Adventure [2002] Rachel Everitt; Scotland; 3:00 (Red Kite Productions)
Just a Cool Place [2002] Jane Hubbard; Wales; 7:03 (Cinetig)
Peace in Jacarezinho Shanty Town (Paz Em Jacarezinho) [2003] various students; Brazil; 2:00 (Multirio)
Penguins to the Zoo [2002] Arun V; India; 2:25 (Toonz Animation India)
Roffle’s First Fight [2003] Tucker Bane; USA; 0:34 (Gava/Gate Animation Classes)
Ptichka [2002] Kristina Gazizova; USA; 1:00 (Lady Bug Children Animation)
Stealing Aliens [2002] various students; USA; 4:00 (Olympic Hills Elementary School)
Tennis [2003] Natasha Subbotina; USA; 1:00 (Lady Bug Children Animation)
Terry and Gary: Robot Explosion! [2002] Jonathan Brown; USA; 0:24 (Gava/Gate Animation Classes)
Timeguy [2002-03] Zemi Herring-Escoto; USA; 1:22 (Gava/Gate Animation Classes)


Category F: Best School Showreel
California Institute of the Arts (USA)
Concordia University (Canada)
Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Arts Decoratifs (France)
Royal College of Art (United Kingdom)
Supinfocom (France)
Turku Arts Academy (Finland)