OIAF 2002

FILMS IN COMPETITION
AND PANORAMA

Official Competition

Competition #1 - Sponsored by the National Arts Centre
Ditty Dot Comma, Director(s): Steven Woloshen, Canada
Peata Ratsanik (The Headless Horseman), Director(s): Ülo Pikkov, Eesti Joonisfilm, Estonia
Drug Free PSA: 'Music', Director(s): Filmtecknarna, Curious Pictures, USA
Das Rad (Rocks), Director(s): Chris Stenner, Heidi Wittlinger, Arvid Uibel, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany
You Animal, Director(s): Igor Kovalyov, Global Tantrum, USA
Jurannessic, Director(s): Yann Avenati, Simon-Pierre Andriveau, Louis Clichy, Hervé Barbereau & In-Ah Rodiger, Gobelins, L'Ecole de L'Image, France
The Emperor, Director(s): Elizabeth Hobbs, Red Kite Productions, UK
terra incognita, Director(s): Stephanie Maxwell & Allan Schindler, USA
Flora: 'Jack Spratt', Director(s): Pierre Coffin, Passion Pictures, UK
The Invasion, Director(s): Phil Mulloy, Spectre Films Ltd., UK
Coca-Cola: 'Classic Sundblom', Director(s): Alexander Petrov, Productions Pascal Blais, Canada
Enfants du Miel (Child of Honey), Director(s): Anja Struck, Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln, Germany
Hotwire: 'George Johnson', Director(s): J.J. Sedelmaier, J.J. Sedelmaier Productions Inc., USA
Still Life with Animated Dogs, Director(s): Paul Fierlinger, AR&T Associates, Inc., USA

Competition #2 — Sponsored by Telefilm Canada
Home Road Movies, Director(s): Robert Bradbrook, Finetake Productions, UK, 12:18
a.z, Director(s): Tim Szetela, USA
The Rise and Fall of the Legendary Anglobilly Feverson, Director(s): Rosto, Rosto A.D., The Netherlands
Nestea Snowman: 'Laundrette', Director(s): Dave Borthwick, bolexbrothers Ltd./Kachew!, UK
Essere Morti O Essere Vivi è la Stessa Cosa (To Be Dead or Alive is the Same Thing), Director(s): Gianluigi Toccafondo, Fandango, Italy
NSPCC: 'Cartoon', Director(s): Frank Budgen & Russell Brooke, Passion Pictures/Gorgeous, UK
Higgs, Director(s): Monika Stellmach, Kunsthochschule Kassel, Germany
Cartoon Network: 'Samurai Jack: Quest', Director(s): Warren Brown, Cuppa Coffee, Canada
Bike Ride, Director(s): Tom Schroeder, Ein Aus Animation, USA
Love Gamestation, Director(s): Pawel Borowski, Studio Miniatur Filmowych, Poland
Leunig: 'How Democracy Actually Works', Director(s): Andrew Horne, Freerange Animation Pty. Ltd./New Town Films, Australia
Outside, Director(s): Ah-Young Jung, Seung-Won Choi, California Institute of the Arts, USA
Atama Yama (Mount Head), Director(s): Koji Yamamura, Yamamura Animation, Inc., Japan
Oiva, Director(s): Priit Pärn, Eesti Joonisfilm, Estonia
Strange Invaders, Director(s): Cordell Barker, National Film Board of Canada, Canada

Competition #3
A Kis Tehen (The Little Cow), Director(s): Igor Lazin, MyFILM, Hungary
Dog, Director(s): Suzie Templeton, Royal College of Art, UK
1:1, Director(s): Richard R. Reeves, flickerfilms animation, Canada
Mont Blanc, Director(s): Priit Tender, Eesti Joonisfilm, Estonia
Brisk 'DeVito', Director(s): Ken Lidster, Loose Moose Ltd., UK
Bru Ha Ha!, Director(s): Steven Woloshen, Canada
Hasta Los Huesos (Down to the Bone), Director(s): René Rivera Castillo, Calavera Films, Mexico
Bug Dictionary, Director(s): Flip Johnson & Jeff Sias, Flip Johnson Animation, USA
La Jeune Fille et les Nuages (The Young Girl and the Clouds), Director(s): Georges Schwizgebel, Studio GDS, Switzerland
Coldplay: 'Don't Panic', Director(s): Tim Hope, Passion Pictures Ltd., UK
Samurai Jack: 'Jack and the Blind Archers', Director(s): Genndy Tartakovsky, Cartoon Network Studios, USA
NTL Home: 'Connected', Director(s): Mic Graves, Studio AKA, UK
The Tortoise and the Hare, Director(s): Ray Harryhausen, Screen Novelties, USA

Competition #4 - Special Children’s Screening held in conjunction with the Children’s Workshop
YTV Campaign, Director(s): Frank Falcone, guru animation studio, Canada
Sesame Street: 'Dance and Movement', Director(s): Jacquie Trowell, Triggerfish Animation, South Africa
SpongeBob SquarePants: 'Band Geeks', Director(s): Steven Hillenburg, Nickelodeon, USA
Le Trop Petit Prince (Pipsqueak Prince), Director(s): Zoïa Trofimova, Folimage Valence Production, France
Une Minute de Science, SVP!: 'Le Moteur à Explosion’ (Science, Please!: 'The Combustion Engine') Director(s): Claude Cloutier, National Film Board of Canada, Canada
The Magic of Anansi, Director(s): Jamie Mason, National Film Board of Canada, Canada
Da Boyds, Director(s): Drew Lightfoot, Head Gear Animation, Canada
Tornehekken (The Hedge of Thorns), Director(s): Anita Killi, Trollfilm AS, Norway
Up and Down, Director(s): Isaac King, Head Gear Animation, Canada
Trim Time, Director(s): Gil Alkabetz, Studio Film Bilder, Germany
Invader Zim: 'A Room with a Moose', Director(s): Jhonen Vasquez, Nickelodeon, USA
Wabbits, Director(s): Drew Lightfoot, Head Gear Animation, Canada
Mr. Roboto, Director(s): Steve Angel, Head Gear Animation, Canada
Disney's Teacher's Pet, Director(s): Gary Baseman, Walt Disney Television, USA

Competition #5
Pas de Deux de Deux, Director(s): Paul Bush, Ancient Mariner Productions Ltd., UK
Novelty, Director(s): Leigh Hodgkinson, National Film and Television School, UK
Tauro, Director(s): Matthias Daenschel, Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen 'Konrad Wolf', Germany
Le Dos au Mur (In a Tight Corner), Director(s): Bruno Collet, Vivement Lundi!, France
Post Mark Lick, Director(s): Sonia Bridge, Royal College of Art, UK
Planet Snak: 'Lost City', Director(s): Frank Falcone, Guru Animation Studio, Canada
The Ripping Friends: 'Cereal Rip Along', Director(s): John Kricfalusi, Spumco, Canada
Camouflage, Director(s): Jonathan Hodgson, Sherbet, UK
Remax: 'Everything You Want to Be', Director(s): Susan Loughlin, Acme Filmworks Inc., USA
Aria, Director(s): Pjotr Sapegin, National Film Board of Canada/Pravda Productions, Canada/Norway
Snapple: 'Rent', Director(s): Russell Brooke, Passion Pictures, UK
Rude Roll, Director(s): Rick Raxlen, No-Room Productions, Canada
Dad's Clock, Director(s): Dik Jarman, Kanga Manga Studios, Australia
The Flying Wonder Boy, Director(s): Kim Helminen, Turku Arts Academy, Finland
Flux, Director(s): Christopher Hinton, National Film Board of Canada, Canada

Competition #6
Angry Kid: 'Curious', Director(s): Darren Walsh, Aardman Animations, UK
Barcode, Director(s): Adriaan Lokman, il Luster Productions, The Netherlands
Into the Dark, Director(s): Dennis Tupicoff, Jungle Pictures, Australia
Capoeira, Director(s): Lewis Campbell, Royal College of Art, UK
François le Vaillant, Director: Carles Porta Gracia, National Film Board of Canada/Folimage, Canada/France
Sinai Hospital: 'Every Move You Make', Director(s): Aleksandra Korejwo, Acme Filmworks Inc., USA
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Director(s): Paul Bush, Ancient Mariner Productions Ltd., UK
X Man, Director(s): Christopher Hinton, Canada
Sony Playstation 2: 'The Wolfman', Director(s): Tim Hope, Passion Pictures, UK
passe-partout, Director(s): Stephanie Maxwell & Allan Schindler, USA
Gorillaz: 'Clint Eastwood', Director(s): Pete Candeland & Jamie Hewlett, Passion Pictures Ltd., UK
Nööbi Odüsseia (Button's Odyssey), Director(s): Mati Kütt, Parun'id & Von'id Oü, Estonia
Godfather Saga Program Package, Director(s): David Chartier, LOOP Filmworks, USA
Fifty Percent Grey, Director(s): Ruairi Robinson, Zanita Films, Ireland
Slākt & Vānner (Family & Friends), Director(s): Jonas Odell, Filmtecknarna, Sweden

INTERNET COMPETITION (Screened at our Internet Centre in the National Arts Centre)
Chilly Beach: 'Out of Thin Ale', Director(s): Doug Sinclair, March Entertainment, Canada
Les Démons D'Inoshiro (Inoshiro's Demons), Director(s): Jean-Luc Gage, France
Twang, Director(s): Christopher Hinton, National Film Board of Canada, Canada
The Mr. Dink Show: 'Hooddinked', Director(s): Ron Crown, Bardel Entertainment Inc., Canada
Early in Fall, Late in Winter, Director(s): Theodore Ushev, Mortadella TV, Canada
Romanov: 'Howlin' Romanov', Director(s): Chris Lanier, Wild Brain Inc., USA
How Quest Sought the Truth, Director(s): Nathan Jurevicius, Alt F4 - Bulaja Publishing, Croatia/Australia
Victims: 'Human Bomb', Director(s): Julien Babigeon, Oeil Pour Oeil Productions, France
Grok, Director(s): Sacha Bubnov, Millimages Online, France

Feature Competition 1
Waking Life, Director(s): Richard Linklater, Fox Searchlight Pictures, USA

Feature Competition 2
The Powerpuff Girls Movie, Director(s): Craig McCracken, Cartoon Network Studios, USA

Feature Competition 3
Lepatriinude Joulud
(Ladybird's Christmas), Director(s): Heiki Ernits & Janno Poldma, Eesti Joonisfilm, Estonia

Feature Competition 4
Mutant Aliens, Director(s): Bill Plympton, USA, 83:00, 35mm, 1:1.75

Feature Competition 5
Rolie Polie Olie: 'The Great Defender of Fun', Director(s): Ron Pitts, Nelvana Limited/Sparkling, Canada/France

International Panorama

The Panorama screenings are non-competitive films selected from the 2002 entries.

International Panorama #1
Hubert's Brain, Director(s): Phil Robinson, Wild Brain, Inc., USA

Die Flickenkönigin (The Patchwork Queen), Director(s): Lars Henkel, Kunsthochschule Für Medien Köln, Germany
Rebasenaine (Fox Woman), Director(s): Priit Tender, Oü Nukufilm, Estonia
Demitri's Violin, Director(s): Niki Yang, California Institute of the Arts, USA
Causes, Director(s): Joseph Brumm, Australia
Mechanika (The Mechanics), Director(s): David Sukup, Eallin Animation, FAMU, Czech Republic
The World of Interiors, Director(s): Bunny Schendler, Pokadot Productions, UK
Stinky Pierre, Director(s): Andrei Svislotski & Zhenia Delioussine, Global Tantrum, USA
Le Conte du Monde Flottant (The Tale of the Floating World), Director(s): Alain Escalle, Mistral Film, France/Japan

International Panorama 2
Met State, Director(s): Bryan Papciak, USA
Grandad's Honey, Director(s): Vladimir Leschiov, Konstfack, Institution for Animation och Animerad film I Eksjö, Latvia/Sweden
Eie Sang Han Nara (The Strange Land), Director(s): Byung-a Han, The Korean National University of Arts, Korea
Give Up Yer Aul Sins, Director(s): Cathal Gaffney, Brown Bag Films, Ireland
Mekarate, Director(s): Shimo Hiroyasu, Japan
Radio Active Spider, Director(s): Devon Damonte, Devonimation, USA
The ChubbChubbs, Director(s): Eric Armstrong, Sony Pictures Imageworks, USA
Histoire de Cesaria (Cesaria's Story), Director(s): Camille Henrot, École Nationale Supérieure des Arts Décoratifs, France
Holding Your Breath, Director(s): Anthony Lucas, 3D Films Pty. Ltd., Australia
Pudavai (Saree), Director(s): Anitha Balachandran, National Institute of Design, India
Le Nez à la Fenêtre (Bitter Sweet), Director(s): Alain Gagnol & Jean-Loup Felicioli, Folimage Valence Production, France
Harvey Birdman: 'Shaggy Busted', Director(s): Vincent Waller, Cartoon Network Studios, USA

Canadian Panorama

A Loss of Character, Director(s): Al Sens, Sens Productions
Frank Was a Monster Who Wanted to Dance, Director(s): Ian Freedman & Ken Meyer, Lost Boys Studios
32:11, Director(s): Patrick Doyon, l'Université du Québec à Montréal
The Stone of Folly, Director(s): Jesse Rosensweet, Sweet Thing Productions
The Levis HVC, Director(s): Nicholas Markel, Vancouver Film School
Les Ramoneurs Cérébraux (The Brainwashers), Director: Patrick Bouchard, National Film Board of Canada
Robot City, Director(s): Malcolm Sutherland
L'Astro-Poère, Director(s): Jean-Renaud Gauthier, Interstation Inc.
Explodium, Director(s): Peter MacAdams, International Rocketship Ltd.
La Pirouette (Pirouette), Director(s): Tali Prévost, National Film Board of Canada
Food Race, Director(s): Nathan Carey, Sheridan College
(winter)time, Director(s): Dan Sokolowski, sok cinema
The Little Forest, Director(s): Gilbert Taggart
Judge Tracy - Tommy's Day in Court, Director(s): Steven Evengelatos, Natterjack Animation Co. Ltd.
The Red Scarf, Director(s): Nick Cross, Do It For Me Productions
Âme Noire (Black Soul), Director(s): Martine Chartrand, National Film Board of Canada


Ottawa 2002 Entry Form
Rules and Regulations (English and French)
International Jury
Films in Official Competition and Panorama
Festival Awards
Schedule of Events
Retrospectives and Special Screenings
Workshops and Panels
Exhibitions
Festival Map
Festival Staff
Festival Pictures
Animarket Trade Fair/Market
Advertising Information
Hotel and Travel Information
Festival Pass Order Form


Home

© 2002 Animation World Network