OIAF 2002

FILMS IN COMPETITION
AND PANORAMA

Category A. Narrative Film

  • Mont Blanc, Director(s): Priit Tender, Eesti Joonisfilm, Estonia
  • Nööbi Odüsseia (Button's Odyssey), Director(s): Mati Kütt, Parun'id & Von'id Oü, Estonia
  • Atama Yama (Mount Head), Director(s): Koji Yamamura, Yamamura Animation, Inc., Japan
  • A Kis Tehen (The Little Cow), Director(s): Igor Lazin, MyFILM, Hungary
  • Fifty Percent Grey, Director(s): Ruairi Robinson, Zanita Films, Ireland
  • La Jeune Fille et les Nuages (The Young Girl and the Clouds), Director(s): Georges Schwizgebel, Studio GDS, Switzerland
  • Le Dos au Mur (In a Tight Corner), Director(s): Bruno Collet, Vivement Lundi!, France
  • Still Life with Animated Dogs, Director(s): Paul Fierlinger, AR&T Associates, Inc., USA
  • Essere Morti O Essere Vivi Ŕ la Stessa Cosa (To Be Dead or Alive is the Same Thing), Director(s): Gianluigi Toccafondo, Fandango, Italy
  • Angry Kids: 'Curious', Director(s): Darren Walsh, Aardman Animations, UK
  • Into the Dark, Director(s): Dennis Tupicoff, Jungle Pictures, Australia
  • The Rise and Fall of the Legendary Anglobilly Feverson, Director(s): Rosto, Rosto A.D., The Netherlands
  • Aria, Director(s): Pjotr Sapegin, National Film Board of Canada/Pravda Productions, Canada/Norway
  • Dad's Clock, Director(s): Dik Jarman, Kanga Manga Studios, Australia
  • Bike Ride, Director(s): Tom Schroeder, Ein Aus Animation, USA
  • Camouflage, Director(s): Jonathan Hodgson, Sherbet, UK
  • The Emperor, Director(s): Elizabeth Hobbs, Red Kite Productions, UK
  • Slaekt & Vaenner (Family & Friends), Director(s): Jonas Odell, Filmtecknarna, Sweden
  • Home Road Movies, Director(s): Robert Bradbrook, Finetake Productions, UK
  • Flux, Director(s): Christopher Hinton, National Film Board of Canada, Canada
  • Tauro, Director(s): Matthias Daenschel, Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen 'Konrad Wolf', Germany
  • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Director(s): Paul Bush, Ancient Mariner Productions Ltd., UK
  • The Invasion, Director(s): Phil Mulloy, Spectre Films Ltd., UK
  • Strange Invaders, Director(s): Cordell Barker, National Film Board of Canada, Canada

    Category A. First Film

  • Peata Ratsanik (The Headless Horseman), Director(s): ▄lo Pikkov, Eesti Joonisfilm, Estonia
  • Love Gamestation, Director(s): Pawel Borowski, Studio Miniatur Filmowych, Poland
  • François le Vaillant, Director(s): Carles Porta Gracia, National Film Board of Canada/Folimage, Canada/France
  • Hasta Los Huesos (Down to the Bone), Director(s): Rená Rivera Castillo, Altavista Films, Mexico
  • Post Mark Lick, Director(s): Sonia Bridge, Royal College of Art, UK
  • Capoeira, Director(s): Lewis Campbell, Royal College of Art, UK
  • Enfants du Miel (Child of Honey), Director(s): Anja Struck, Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln/╔cole Supárieure des Arts et Mádias, Germany
  • Das Rad (Rocks), Director(s): Chris Stenner, Heidi Wittlinger, Arvid Uibel, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany
  • Outside, Director(s): Ah-Young Jung, Seung-Won Choi, California Institute of the Arts, USA
  • The Flying Wonder Boy, Director(s): Kim Helminen, Turku Arts Academy, Finland
  • Novelty, Director(s): Leigh Hodgkinson, National Film and Television School, UK
  • Dog, Director(s): Suzie Templeton, Royal College of Art, UK

    Category A. Non-Narrative Film

  • Ditty Dot Comma, Director(s): Steven Woloshen, Canada
  • X Man, Director(s): Christopher Hinton, Canada
  • Bru Ha Ha!, Director(s): Steven Woloshen, Canada
  • Higgs, Director(s): Monika Stellmach, Kunsthochschule Kassel, Germany
  • a.z, Director(s): Tim Szetela, USA
  • passe-partout, Director(s): Stephanie Maxwell & Allan Schindler, USA
  • Barcode, Director(s): Adriaan Lokman, il Luster Productions, The Netherlands
  • terra incognita, Director(s): Stephanie Maxwell & Allan Schindler, USA
  • Pas de Deux de Deux, Director(s): Paul Bush, Ancient Mariner Productions Ltd., UK
  • 1:1, Director(s): Richard R. Reeves, flickerfilms animation, Canada

    Category A. Films Made for Children

  • The Tortoise and the Hare, Director(s): Ray Harryhausen, Screen Novelties, USA
  • The Magic of Anansi, Director(s): Jamie Mason, National Film Board of Canada, Canada
  • Trim Time, Director(s): Gil Alkabetz, Studio Film Bilder, Germany
  • Le Trop Petit Prince (Pipsquaek Prince), Director(s): Zo´a Trofimova, Folimage Valence Production, France
  • Tornehekken (The Hedge of Thorns), Director(s): Anita Killi, Trollfilm AS, Norway


    Category B. Advertising Film

  • Flora: 'Jack Spratt', Director(s): Pierre Coffin, Passion Pictures, UK
  • Sony Playstation 2: 'The Wolfman', Director(s): Tim Hope, Passion Pictures, UK
  • Snapple: 'Rent', Director(s): Russell Brooke, Passion Pictures, UK
  • NSPCC: 'Cartoon', Director(s): Frank Budgen & Russell Brooke, Passion Pictures/Gorgeous, UK
  • Coca-Cola: 'Classic Sundblom', Director(s): Alexander Petrov, Productions Pascal Blais, Canada
  • Oiva, Director(s): Priit Pńrn, Eesti Joonisfilm, Estonia
  • Remax: 'Everything You Want to Be', Director(s): Susan Loughlin, Acme Filmworks Inc., USA
  • Sinai Hospital: 'Every Move You Make', Director(s): Aleksandra Korejwo, Acme Filmworks Inc., USA
  • NTL Home: 'Connected', Director(s): Mic Graves, Studio AKA, UK
  • Planet Snak: 'Lost City', Director(s): Frank Falcone, Guru Animation Studio, Canada
  • Nestea Snowman: 'Laundrette', Director(s): Dave Borthwick, bolexbrothers Ltd./Kachew!, UK
  • Brisk 'DeVito', Director(s): Ken Lidster, Loose Moose Ltd., UK
  • Hotwire: 'George Johnson', Director(s): J.J. Sedelmaier, J.J. Sedelmaier Productions Inc., USA
  • AntiDrug: 'Music', Director(s): Jonas Odell Filmtecknarna, Sweden Curious Pictures, USA
  • Bug Dictionary, Director(s): Flip Johnson & Jeff Sias, Flip Johnson Animation, USA

    Category B. Educational, Scientific or Industrial Film

  • Da Boyds, Director(s): Drew Lightfoot, Head Gear Animation, Canada
  • Sesame Street: 'Dance and Movement', Director(s): Jacquie Trowell, Triggerfish Animation, South Africa
  • Une Minute de Science, SVP!: 'Le Moteur à Explosion╣ (Science, Please!: 'The Combustion Engine'), Director(s): Claude Cloutier, National Film Board of Canada, Canada
  • Up and Down, Director(s): Isaac King, Head Gear Animation, Canada
  • Mr. Roboto, Director(s): Steve Angel, Head Gear Animation, Canada
  • Wabbits, Director(s): Drew Lightfoot, Head Gear Animation, Canada

    Category B. TV Series

  • Disney's Teacher's Pet, Director(s): Gary Baseman, Walt Disney Television, USA
  • SpongeBob SquarePants: 'Band Geeks', Director(s): Steven Hillenburg, Nickelodeon, USA
  • The Ripping Friends: 'Cereal Rip Along', Director(s): John Kricfalusi, Spumco, Canada
  • Samurai Jack: 'Jack and the Blind Archers', Director(s): Genndy Tartakovsky, Cartoon Network Studios, USA
  • You Animal, Director(s): Igor Kovalyov, Klasky Csupo, USA
  • Invader Zim: 'A Room with a Moose', Director(s): Jhonen Vasquez, Nickelodeon, USA
  • Leunig: 'How Democracy Actually Works', Director(s): Andrew Horne, Freerange Animation Pty. Ltd./New Town Films, Australia

    Category B. Music Video

  • Rude Roll, Director(s): Rick Raxlen, No-Room Productions, Canada
  • Coldplay: 'Don't Panic', Director(s): Tim Hope, Passion Pictures Ltd., UK
  • Gorillaz: 'Clint Eastwood', Director(s): Pete Candeland & Jamie Hewlett, Passion Pictures Ltd., UK

    Category B. Station/Programme ID

  • Cartoon Network: 'Samurai Jack: Quest', Director(s): Warren Brown, Cuppa Coffee, Canada
  • Jurannessic, Director(s): Yann Avenati, Simon-Pierre Andriveau, Louis Clichy, Hervá Barbereau & In-Ah Rodiger, Gobelins, L'Ecole de L'Image, France
  • Godfather Saga Program Package, Director(s): David Chartier, LOOP Filmworks, USA
  • YTV Campaign, Director(s): Frank Falcone, Guru Animation Studio, Canada

    Category B. Animation for the Internet

  • Chilly Beach: 'Out of Thin Ale', Director(s): Doug Sinclair, March Entertainment, Canada
  • Les Dámons D'Inoshiro (Inoshiro's Demons), Director(s): Jean-Luc Gage, France
  • Twang, Director(s): Christopher Hinton, National Film Board of Canada, Canada
  • The Mr. Dink Show: 'Hooddinked', Director(s): Ron Crown, Bardel Entertainment Inc., Canada
  • Early in Fall, Late in Winter, Director(s): Theodore Ushev, Mortadella TV, Canada
  • Romanov: 'Howlin' Romanov', Director(s): Chris Lanier, Wild Brain Inc., USA
  • How Quest Sought the Truth, Director(s): Nathan Jurevicius, Alt F4 - Bulaja Publishing, Croatia/Australia
  • Victims: 'Human Bomb', Director(s): Julien Babigeon, Oeil Pour Oeil Productions, France
  • Grok, Director(s): Sacha Bubnov, Millimages Online, France

    Category B. Animated Feature Film

  • Lepatriinude J§ulud (Ladybird's Christmas), Director(s): Heiki Ernits & Janno P§ldma, Eesti Joonisfilm, Estonia
  • Waking Life, Director(s): Richard Linklater, Fox Searchlight Pictures, USA
  • Rolie Polie Olie: 'The Great Defender of Fun', Director(s): Ron Pitts, Nelvana Limited/Sparkling, Canada/France
  • Powerpuff Girls: The Movie, Director(s): Craig McCracken, Cartoon Network Studios, USA
  • Mutant Aliens, Director(s): Bill Plympton, USA


    International Panorama

  • Dedov Myod (Grandad's Honey), Director(s): Vladimir Leschiov, Konstfack University College of Arts, Crafts & Design, Latvia/Sweden
  • Die Flickenkönigin (The Patchwork Queen), Director(s): Lars Henkel, Kunsthochschule Für Medien Köln, Germany
  • Demitri's Violin, Director(s): Niki Yang, California Institute of the Arts, USA
  • Histoire de Cesaria (Cesaria's Story), Director(s): Camille Henrot, ╔cole Nationale Supárieure des Arts Dácoratifs, France
  • Pudavai (Saree), Director(s): Anitha Balachandran, National Institute of Design, India
  • Give Up Yer Aul Sins, Director(s): Cathal Gaffney, Brown Bag Films, Ireland
  • The World of Interiors, Director(s): Bunny Schendler, Pokadot Productions, UK
  • Mechanika (The Mechanics), Director(s): David Sukup, Eallin Animation, FAMU, Czech Republic
  • Rebasenaine (Fox Woman), Director(s): Priit Tender, Oü Nukufilm, Estonia
  • Mekarate, Director(s): Hiroyasu Shimo, Japan
  • Le Conte du Monde Flottant (The Tale of the Floating World), Director(s): Alain Escalle, Mistral Film, France
  • Holding Your Breath, Director(s): Anthony Lucas, 3D Films Pty. Ltd., Australia
  • Causes, Director(s): Joseph Brumm, Australia
  • Hubert's Brain, Director(s): Phil Robinson, Wild Brain, Inc., USA
  • The ChubbChubbs, Director(s): Eric Armstrong, Sony Pictures Imageworks, USA
  • Le Nez à la Fenêtre (Bitter Sweet), Director(s): Alain Gagnol & Jean-Loup Felicioli, Folimage Valence Production, France
  • Eie Sang Han Nara (The Strange Land), Director(s): Byung-a Han, The Korean National University of Arts, Korea
  • Radio Active Spider, Director(s): Devon Damonte, Devonimation, USA
  • Met State, Director(s): Bryan Papciak, USA
  • Harvey Birdman: 'Shaggy Busted', Director(s): Vincent Waller, Cartoon Network Studios, USA
  • Stinky Pierre, Director(s): Andrei Svislotski & Zhenia Delioussine, Klasky Csupo, USA


    Canadian Panorama

  • (winter)time, Director(s): Dan Sokolowski, sok cinema, Canada
  • 32:11, Director(s): Patrick Doyon, l'Universitá du Quábec à Montráal, Canada
  • A Loss of Character, Director(s): Al Sens, Sens Productions, Canada
  • ┬me Noire (Black Soul), Director(s): Martine Chartrand, National Film Board of Canada, Canad
  • Explodium, Director(s): Peter MacAdams, International Rocketship Ltd., Canada
  • Food Race, Director(s): Nathan Carey, Sheridan College, Canada
  • Frank Was a Monster Who Wanted to Dance, Director(s): Ian Freedman & Ken Meyer, Lost Boys Studios, Canada
  • Judge Tracy - Tommy's Day in Court, Director(s): Steven Evengelatos, Natterjack Animation Company Ltd., Canada
  • La Pirouette (Pirouette), Director(s): Tali, National Film Board of Canada, Canada
  • L'Astro-PoŔre, Director(s): Jean-Renaud Gauthier, Interstation Inc., Canada
  • Les Ramoneurs Cárábraux (The Brainwashers), Director(s): Patrick Bouchard, National Film Board of Canada, Canada
  • Robot City, Director(s): Malcolm Sutherland, Canada
  • The Levis HVC, Director(s): Nicholas Markel, Vancouver Film School, Canada
  • The Little Forest, Director(s): Gilbert Taggart, Canada
  • The Red Scarf, Director(s): Nick Cross, Do It For Me Productions, Canada
  • The Stone of Folly, Director(s): Jesse Rosensweet, Sweet Thing Productions, Canada

  • Ottawa 2002 Entry Form
    Rules and Regulations (English and French)
    International Jury
    Films in Official Competition and Panorama
    Festival Awards
    Schedule of Events
    Retrospectives and Special Screenings
    Workshops and Panels
    Exhibitions
    Festival Map
    Festival Staff
    Festival Pictures
    Animarket Trade Fair/Market
    Advertising Information
    Hotel and Travel Information
    Festival Pass Order Form


    Home

    © 2002 Animation World Network