2001 OTTAWA INTERNATIONAL STUDENT ANIMATION FESTIVAL:
SCREENING SCHEDULE



Thursday, October 18 | Friday, October 19 | Saturday, October 20 | Sunday, October 21
Teacher's Symposium | School Competition
Official Competition | Canadian Panorama | International Panorama

 Thursday, October 18

10:00 Storytelling In Animation (W)
11:00 School Competition #1
12:00 School Spotlight: Seneca College (W)
1:00 International Panorama #1
2:00 Pitching Workshop (W)
3:00 Va'al Inferno
4:00 School Spotlight: Pratt Institute (W)
6:00 How to Prepare a Portfolio (W)
7:00 Børge Ring
9:00 Competition #1/Opening Ceremonies

 Friday, October 19

11:00 School Competition #2
1:00 International Panorama #2
3:00 Phil Mulloy
7:00 Bolex Brothers
7:00 Dave Cooper Exhibition: Big Girls, Little Girls
9:00 Competition #2

Teacher's Symposium
9:00 Keynote Address: Dr. Maureen Furniss (W)
9:30 Teaching Philosophy (W)
11:00 Meeting The Industry Needs (W)
3:00 Art vs. Commerce In Animation Education (W)
5:00 The End Of Animation History (W)

 Saturday, October 20

9:00 Children's Workshop (W) * pre-registration required
11:00 Koji Yamamura
11:00 Puppet Seminar With Mike Belzer (W)
1:00 International Panorama #3
2:00 Children's Workshop (W) * pre-registration required
3:00 Competition #3
4:00 School Spotlight: Sheridan College (W)
6:00 Closing the Gap: the ACME Virtual Apprenticeship Program with Dave Master
7:00 Rex The Runt Marathon
9:00 Competition #4

 Sunday, October 21

10:00 Puppet Seminar with Mike Belzer (W)
11:00 School Competition #3
12:00 How To Be An Independent Animator (W)
1:00 Canadian Panorama
2:00 The Animation Pitch Session (W) * pre-registration required
2:00 Animated Abstract Expressionism: A Digital Jam Session (W)
3:00 ASIFA Achievement Award Winner: Priit Pärn
4:00 School Spotlight: Vancouver Film School (W)
7:00 Closing Ceremonies/Awards Presentation

 Official Competition

Competition #1
Thursday, October 18, 9:00 pm

Aaaaaah!!, Vincent Bierrewaerts, Belgium
The Headless Horseman, Ülo Pikkov, Estonia
Jacadi, Chaitane Conversat, France
Novelty, Leigh Hodgkinson, UK,
Mission Unmöglich Part 1, Malte Pätz, Germany
Pasta For War, Zach Schlappi, USA
Tongues and Taxis, Michael Overbeck, USA
Un Jour Peut-Être, Matthieu Chevallier, France
Guto Nyth Bran, Owen Stickler & Chris Elliott, Wales
Grenouille?, Alexander Beun, Belgium
Hessi James, Johannes Weiland, Germany
Caterpillar Caper, David McKindley-Ward, USA
Via Wire, Cliff Kafai Mok, Canada
Memory Puzzle, Seung-Hyun Kang, Hee-Seo Kim, Kyung-Sub An, Seung-Ju
Jong, Hyun-Ju Moon, Korea
Last Supper 2, Kristina Gazizova, Russia
Wintersleeper, David Geertsma, Belgium
AP 2000, Loic Bail, Aurelien Delpoux, Sebastien Ebzant, Benjamin Lauwick

Competition #2
Friday, October 19, 9:00 pm

Mr. Chicken, Conor Real, USA
Pizza Passionata, Kari Juusonen, Finland
Hop Squad, Layla Atkinson, UK
Aasin Yllätys, Piipa Toivonen, Finland
Aliens?, Joshua Muntain, USA
Concern, Marc Roels, Belgium
Crank, Kevin Langdale, Canada
Last Supper 3, Kristina Gazizova, Russia
Das Rad, Chris Stenner, Heidi Wittlinger & Arvid Uibel, Germany
J'Aime Pas Les Pulls Qui Grattent, Mathieu Brisebras, Belgium
Ssub, Hyun Chung, Korea
Les Avontures de Pé Pé le Pi, Stanley Duchateau, Belgium
Soundings, Sandra Gibson, USA
Yellow, Ivan Rusev, Bulgaria
Chain Reaction, Anton Fleissner, USA
Hung Moon, Sandra Cheng, Canada
L'Age Heureux, Anke Vielfont, Belgium
Subida, Kunyi Chen, UK
SUB!, Jesse Schmal, USA

Competition #3
Saturday, October 20, 3:00 pm

Who Wants to Be...A Juggler?, Casey Sullivan, USA
Geraldine, Arthur De Pins, France, 8:45
Kami, Lionel Catry, Julien Charles, Nicolas Launay, Olivier Pautot, France
Green Angel, Tereza Stehlikova, UK
Earth, Aron Evans & Chris Elliott, Wales
Papa Trompet, Evelyn Verschoore, Belgium
Happy Birthday, Karina Gazizova, Russia
Stanley, Suzie Templeton, UK
Sthiti, Lolita Bhaduri, India
Al Tudi Tuhak (Long, Long, Ago), Tod Polson, USA
Let's Go Ice Skating, Gloria & Rebekah So, USA
Antipoden (Antipods), Frodo Kulpers, Belgium
Mission Unmöglich 2, Malte Pätz, Germany
Boobie Girl, Brooke Keesling, USA
Summer Vacation, Doug Anderson, USA
Glad Girls, Noel Hogin, USA
The Periwig-Maker, Steffen Schaeffler, Germany

Competition #4
Saturday, October 20, 9:00 pm

Dancing Queen, Jennifer Kluska, Canada
Paulette, Louise-Marie Colon, Belgium
Les Chasseurs de Poissons, Rosana Romina Liera, France
Dog, Suzie Templeton, UK
Mission Unmöglich 3, Malte Pätz, Germany
Lazy Sunday Afternoon, Bert Gottschalk, Germany
Melusin, Anne Larricq, France
Eristetty Houre, Mark Ståhle, Finland
3 Steps..., Joel Mason-Guines, USA
The Flick (and Where to Find It), Chris Ketchell, UK
Life If, Brad Reid, USA
The Masque of the Red Death, Jeroen Jaspaert, Belgium
Moi, L'Autre, Marie Paccou, UK
Quarrying the Stars, Gerald Conn & Owen Stickler, Wales
Pavlov's Blues, Jyrki, Kanto, Finland
Vent d'Automne, Amandine Fredon, France
Eclipse, Chris Elliott & Leonie Sharrock, Wales
Wiosna 1999, Wojciech Sobczyk, Poland
Utica Zoo, Fran Krause, USA
Plat Individuel, Raphaële Forêt, France
Hypertension, Jeff Spoonhower, USA

 School Competition

School Competition #1
Thursday, October 18, 11:00 am
1. KASK Hogeschool Gent, Belgium
2. Royal College of Art, United Kingdom

School Competition #2
Friday, October 19, 11:00 am
1. La Cambre Ecole du Film D'Animation, Belgium
2. Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design, Canada

School Competition #3
Sunday, October 21, 11:00 am
1. California Institute of the Arts, U.S.A
2. Turku Arts Academy, Finland

 VA'AL INFERNO
Thursday, October 18, 3:00 pm
Some traditional and non-traditional animated views of hell.

I Think I Was An Alcoholic, John Callahan, Laura Di Trapani, Kelley Baker, USA, 5:00
Abandon Bob Hope, All Ye Who Enter, Kevin D. Kurytnik, Canada, 1998
Almas En Chalmas (Souls 'N Flames), Arnaldo Gavao, Brazil, 2000
The Devil And Homer Simpson, (The Simpsons), USA
Not Without My Handbag, Boris Kossmehl, UK, 1993
Ring Of Fire, Andreas Hykade, Germany, 2000
Red Hot Mama, Dave Fleischer, USA, 1934
La Religiosa (The Nun), Clídio Nóbio , Portugal,1996

 BØRGE RING
Thursday, October 18, 7:00 pm
A tribute to one of the masters of animation, Borge Ring. Ring is one of the few independent animators whose style carries a definite Disney influence. Ring’s work has been awarded by both the Academy Awards and the Cannes Film Festival. This screening was programmed by Eric Van Drunen and Gerben Schermer of the Holland Animation Film Festival. Børge Ring will be in attendance.

Roxy: Rooksignalen, commercial for cigarettes, 1961
Köpchen Klasenloterie, commercial for a lottery,1965
Unox: Veer, commercial for liver paté, 1970
Unox: Lasso, commercial for liver paté, 1970
Salve Kvik, commercial for sticking plaster, 1973
Postbus 51: Spaareffecten, educational item about the effects of saving at the bank, 1973
Pasta Choca, commercial for chocolate spread, 1970s
Florijn, commercial for Dutch genever, 1974
Scotties: Rainbow, commercial for tissues, 1975
Molenaar: Happy Food, commercial for biscuits, 1970s
UHU Stic, commercial for glue, 1970s
Van Haren schoenen, commercial for shoes, 1970s
Smarties, commercial for coated chocolates, 1970s
Pfandbrief, commercial for insurances, 1981
Anjeractie, commercial for a charity fund, 1983
Oh My Darling, 1978
Anna and Bella, 1984 (ACADEMY AWARD WINNER!)
Run of the Mill, 1999

 BOLEX BROTHERS
Friday, October 19, 7:00 pm
Bristol's Bolex Brothers has won numerous awards for their innovative commercial work and downright bizarre films. David Borthwick, founder of the studio, will be in attendance.

Coca Cola's Fanta "Big And Orange", 1994
Coca Cola's Fanta "The Colour Of Friendship", 1994
Carlsberg Snowman, 1997
The Saint Inspector, Mike Booth, 1996
Lego Technic "Canteen", 1997
Lender's Bagels "Aroma", 1999
Scotland Against Drugs "Animates", 1998
Keep In A Dry Place And Away From Children, Martin Davies, 1998
Budweiser "Pick Me Up", 1999
Chupa Chups "The Jungle", 1998
Chupa Chups "Barcode", 1998
Little Dark Poet, Mike Booth, 1998
Nestea Cool "Kwicky Mart", 1998
Nestea Cool "Closed", 2000
How Do You Feel, Paul B. Davies, 2000 (CANADIAN PREMIERE!)
The Secret Adventures Of Tom Thumb, Dave Borthwick, 1993 (Feature Film!)

 PHIL MULLOY
Friday, October 19, 3:00 pm
Welsh animator Phil Mulloy has won international acclaim for his intelligent, expressive, skeptical and often downright crude examinations of humanity. WARNING: CONTAINS MATERIAL THAT MAY BE OFFENSIVE TO SOME. Phil Mulloy will be in attendance.

Cowboys: The Conformist, 1991
Cowboys: That's Nothing, 1992
The Sound Of Music, 1993
Laughing Moon #1, 1993
The Ten Commandments #3, 1993
The Ten Commandments #8, 1994
The Ten Commandments #10, 1995
Laughing Moon #3, 1994
The Chain, 1997
Sex Life of A Chair
Intolerance, 1999
The Invasion, 2001(CANADIAN PREMIERE!)

 KOJI YAMAMURA
Saturday, October 20th, 11:00 - Great for Families!
Yamamura's works have a childlike nature similar to that of Japan's pioneer animators such as the late Tadanari Okamoto and Tadahito Mochinaga. Both masters were known for their sensitive use of materials and lively animation images. Equally strong in 2D drawn animation, Yamamura has since collected a handful of international prizes for his other works. Koji Yamamura will be in attendance.

A House, 1993
The Sandwiches, 1993
Imagination, 1993
Pacusi, 1995
The Elevator, 1991
Kid's Castle, 1995
Bavel's Book, 1996
Your Choice!, 1999
Aquatic, 1987
Japanese-English Pictionary, 1989
Perspektivenbox Researcher's Search, 1990
Mr. Rib Globe, 1998
Kipling Jr., 1995
Vibe-Id, 1999
Jubilee, 1999
Legendary Crocodile, Jake And His Fellows, 2001 (CANADIAN PREMIERE!)

 REX THE RUNT MARATHON
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20th, 7:00 pm
Undoubtedly one of the most surreal and hilarious television series around, Rex the Runt is the brainchild of Richard Goleszowski and produced by Aardman Animation (Chicken Run, The Wrong Trousers). Sadly, the adventures of our plasticine heroes, Rex, Bob, Wendy and Vince are not available here in English-Canada. To make up for that oversight, we’re pleased to offer a special Rex The Runt marathon so you can see what you’re missing.

Holiday In Vince, 1998
Adventures On Telly: Part 1, 1998
Adventures On Telly: Part 2, 1998
Adventures On Telly: Part 3, 1998
Too Many Dogs, 1998
The Trials Of Wendy, 1998
Stinky's Search For A Star, 1998
A Mouse in the Kitchen, 2001 (CANADIAN PREMIERE!)

 ASIFA-INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: PRIIT PÄRN
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 21, 3:00 pm
The ASIFA award has been presented for over 30 years to animators who have made significant contributions to the art of animation. This year’s recipient, no stranger to Ottawa audiences, is Estonian animator, Priit Pärn who is being honoured for his work as an animator, graphic artist and teacher. The presentation of the ASIFA Award will take place during the SAFO 01 Closing Ceremonies.

Breakfast In The Grass, 1988
Time Out, 1987
1895, 1995

 International Panorama
The Panorama screenings are non-competitive films selected from the 2001 entries.

International Panorama #1
Thursday, October 18, 1:00 pm

Better Life, Atsuko Kubuta, USA
Plasticrash, Aljosja Roels, Belgium
L'Autre Temps, Thomas Delcloy, Vanessa Lamblet, Celine Lardet, France
Kansanterveys, Piipa Toivonen, Finland
Seven Corners, Todd Hemker, USA
Scurry, Kathleen Lolley, USA
Cienie, Edyta Turczanik, Poland
Shadowplay, Susan Kim, Australia, 5:00
Moren Som Ikke Gråt, Kaja Polmar, Siri Natvik, Norway
La Robe de Dimanche, Geraldine Alibeu, France
Hue, Andrew Hodges, USA
Walk, Jeff Drew, USA

International Panorama #2
Friday, October 19, 1:00 pm

Sopa Fria, Various, Portugal
Sosedi, Stepan Biryukov, Russia
Tij, Vincent Bierrewaerts, Belgium
Vessel Wrestling, Lisa Yu, USA
Fender Bender, Kenneth Wong, USA
Oh Mama, Hili Tsarfati, Israel
For You, Heidi Kocevar, UK
The Father, The Ram, my Dad and Me, Becalelis Brodskis
O'Clock, Various, Korea
Tagebuch, Vuk Jeremovic, Germany
Hibi, Maya Tsujimura, Japan
Do Plastic Ducks Dream of Polythene Ponds, Hedvig Lien, Scotland
Kuvastin, Tatu Pohjavirta, Finland

International Panorama #3
Saturday, October 20, 1:00 pm

Little Bo Poop, Wendy Griffiths, Scotland
Marie's Fate, Tzipy Rotman, Israel
The Dark, Gareth Love, UK
Peloco, Christian Fischer, Maud Gravereuax, Germany
Chanson Aux Pommes, Gian-Maria Leroy, France
Dam, Neels Britz, South Africa
The One Who Looked, Kristie Woo, USA
Matara (Target), Inbal Leitner, Israel
The Goblin Market, Suzanne Arnold, Ireland
Privet is Kislovodska, Dmitriy Geller, Russia
Anniversary, Melissa Chomowitz, USA
Animage Zoo, Luis Rodriguo Muñoz Kuri, France
West Pier, Mark Collington, UK
Lint People, Helder King Sun, USA

 Canadian Panorama

Sunday, October 21, 1:00 pm
The Dentist, Jason Macza, Vancouver Film School
Landstrings, Josiane Bergeron-Lord, Concordia University
Dolly, Sean Sherwin, Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design
Variations on a Banana, Matt Ferguson, Sheridan College
Kamy's Cut, Somerled McDonald, Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design
And Dance, Michael Kwant, Concordia University
Rites of Passage, Lake Pearson, Vancouver Film School
Getting Nuts, Katherine Luk, Sheridan College
Vermino, Nicholas Brault, University of Quebec in Montreal
Exam Anxiety, Anthony Kwon, Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design
Love in The Asylum, Richard Moy, Sheridan College
Fork Keeps, Anne-Emmanuelle Romanelli, Concordia University
Room 012577, Mateusz Garbulinski, Sheridan College
Lesson in G Minor, Sandra Dyck, Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design
Broker, Michael Cozens, Vancouver Film School
Sitting Next to Bernie, Aidan Kelly, Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design
Alien Rant, Rich Lauzon, Algonquin College
A Bite of Life, Sascha Kuypers, Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design
Chasse Papillon, Philippe Vaucher, National Film Board of Canada


Back to SAFO '01 home page