2001 OTTAWA INTERNATIONAL STUDENT ANIMATION FESTIVAL:
FILMS IN OFFICIAL COMPETITION



Official Competition | International Panorama | School Finalists

 

CAT. TITLE DIRECTOR SCHOOL COUNTRY TIME
  A. High School Student films
A Aliens? Joshua Muntain Capital Children's Museum USA 2:05
A Chwarelwyr y Ser Gerald Conn & Owen Stickler Cinetig Wales
A Dancing Queen Jennifer Kluska St. Patrick's High School Canada 2:25
A Earth Aron Evans & Chris Elliott Cinetig Wales
A Guto Nyth Bran Owen Stickler & Chris Elliott Cinetig Wales
A Happy Birthday Karina Gazizova Russia 1:00
A Life If Brad Reid Willowbrook High School USA 0:30
A Summer Vacation Doug Anderson Willowbrook High School USA 1:15
  B. Undergraduate Student Films (Post-Secondary)
B Aaaaaah!! Vincent Bierrewaerts Atelier de Production de la Cambre Belgium 1:33
B Aasin Yllatis Piipa Toivonen Turku Arts Academy Finland 5:00
B Concern Marc Roels KASK Hogeschool Gent Belgium 2:58
B Crank Kevin Langdale Emily Carr Institute of Art & Design Canada 5:00
B Das Rad Chris Stenner, Heidi Wittlinger & Arvid Vibel Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg Germany 8:30
B Geraldine Arthur De Pins Ecole Nationale Superieure Arts Decoratifs France 8:45
B Green Angel Tereza Stehlikova Royal College of Art U.K. 2:20
B Jacadi Chaitane Conversat La Poudriere France 1:00
B J'Aime Pas Les Pulls Qui Grattent Mathieu Brisebras Atelier de Production de la Cambre Belgium 1:05
B Melusin Anne Larricq La Poudriere Ecole du Film D'Animation France 1:00
B Memory Puzzle Seung-Hyun Kang, Hee-Seo Kim, Kyung-Sub An, Seung-Ju Jong, Hyun-Ju Moon Kaywon School of Art & Design Korea 10:50
B Papa Trompet Evelyn Verschoore KASK Hogeschool Gent Belgium 7:45
B Paulette Louise-Marie Colon Atelier Production de la Cambre Belgium 3:13
B Ssub Hyun Chung, Moon-Hong Cho Kaywon School of Art Korea 7:20
B Stanley Suzie Templeton Surrey Institute of Art and Design UK 7:01
B Sthiti Lolita Bhaduri National Institute of Design India
B SUB! Jesse Schmal Rhode Island School of Design USA 8:30
B Tongues and Taxis Michael Overbeck Rhode Island School of Design USA 7:40
B Un Jour Peut-Etre Matthieu Chevalier Universite de Rennes France 6:00
B Vent d'Automne Amandine Fredon La Poudriere Ecole du Film d'Animation France 1:00
B Via Wire Cliff Kafai Mok Emily Carr Institute of Art & Design Canada 5:00
B Wiosna 1999 Wojciech Sobczyk Academy of Fine Arts Poland 8:00
  C. Graduate Student Films (Post-Secondary)
C Al Tudi Tuhak Tod Polson California Institute of the Arts USA 9:42
C Antipoden Frodo Kulpers KASK Hogeschool Gent Belgium 8:50
C Boobie Girl Brooke Keesling California Institute of the Arts USA 5:08
C AP 2000 Loic Bail, Aurelien Delpoux, Sebastian Ebzant, Benjamin Lauwick Supinfocom France 8:15
C Dog Suzie Templeton Royal College of Art U.K. 5:00
C Eristetty Houre Mark Stahle Turku Arts Academy Finland 3:40
C The Flick (and Where to Find It) Chris Ketchell Royal College of Art UK 7:05
C Grenouille? Alexander Beun KASK Hogeschool Gent Belgium 6:00
C Hessi James Johannes Weiland Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg Germany 6:00
C Hop Squad Layla Atkinson Royal College of Art UK 4:49
C Hung Moon Sandra Cheng Vancouver Film School Canada 2:34
C Hypertension Jeff Spoonhower Rochester Institute of Technology USA 4:20
C Kami Lionel Catry, Julien Charles, Nicolas Launay, Olivier Pautot Supinfocom France 6:42
C L'Age Heureux Anke Vielfont KASK Hogeschool Gent Belgium 5:13
C Les Avonteurs de Pepe le Pi Stanley Duchateau KASK Hogeschool Gent Belgium 9:20
C Les Chasseurs de Poissons Rosana Romina Liera La Poudriere France 5:00
C The Masque of the Red Death Jeroen Jaspaert Katholieke Hogeschool Limburg ABK Belgium 2:11
C Me, the Other Marie Paccou Royal College of Art UK 6:20
C Novelty Leigh Hodgkinson National Film and Television School UK 7:00
C Pavlov's Blues Jyrki Kanto Turku Arts Academy Finland 4:13
C Plat Individuel Raphael Foret La Poudriere France 6:00
C Subida Kunyi Chen Royal College of Art UK 3:30
C Wintersleeper David Geertsma KASK Hogeschool Gent Belgium 5:15
  D. First Film (eg. Professional/Independent/Co-op produced films)
D Glad Girls Noel Hogin U.S.A 3:30
D The Headless Horseman Ulo Pikkov Eesti Joonisfilm Studio Estonia 10:00
D The Periwig-Maker Steffen Schaeffler Ideal Standard Film Germany 15:00
D Lazy Sunday Afternoon Bert Gottschalk HFF, Konrad Wolf, Potsdam-Babelsberg Germany 9:00
D Pizza Passionata Kari Juusonen Kinoproduction Oy Finland 13:24
D Soundings Sandra Gibson Kala Institute USA
D Utica Zoo Fran Krause Animation Cowboys USA 7:30
D Yellow Ivan Rusev NATFA / Boyanafilm Bulgaria
  E. Children's Animation (under 12 years of age).
E Mission Unmoglich Part 1 Malte Patz Institut Fur Neue Medien Germany 1:00
E Mission Unmoglich Part 2 Malte Patz Institut Fur Neue Medien Germany 1:00
E Mission Unmoglich Part 3 Malte Patz Institut Fur Neue Medien Germany 1:00
E GAVA/GATE Animation Selected Shorts George Kochell GAVA/GATE USA 3:19
E Eclipse Chris Elliott & Leonie Sharrock Cinetig Wales 3:00
E Last Supper 2 Kristina Gazizova Russia 0:40
E Last Supper 3 Kristina Gazizova Russia 0:40


Back to SAFO '01 home page