OTTAWA 00 - Winners!

The Grand Prizes were awarded to:

Grand prize: Ring Of Fire by Andreas Hykade (Germany)
Grand prize commissioned film: Drawn From Life series by Paul Fierlinger (USA)
Grand prize best Internet film: Romanov Episode 8 "Shadow Split" by Chris Lanier (USA)
Frédérick Back Award for best Canadian film: When The Day Breaks by Wendy Tilby & Amanda Forbis (Canada)
ASIFA-Canada Public Prize: Father and Daughter, Michael Dudok De Wit (UK/The Netherlands)

The Category Prizes were awarded to:

Independent film: Father & Daughter by Michael Dudok De Wit (UK/the Netherlands)
Crater software award for best graduate film: Subida by Kunyi Chen (UK)
Film for children: Your Choice by Koji Yamamura (Japan)
First professional film: The Periwig Maker by Steffen Schaeffler (Germany)
Educational Productions: Understanding the Law: The Worm by Diane Obomsawin (Canada)
Programme ID: Workshop by Jeff Sias (USA)
Commercial: Rally¹s G-Force by Peter Chung (USA)
Music video: POW¹s Live The Life You Love by Kris Lefcoe & Harvey Glazer (Canada)
Television Special: Hooves Of Fire by Richard Goleszowski (UK)
Television Series: The PJ¹s The Preacher¹s Life by Marv Newland (USA)

The Craft Prizes were awarded to:

Zack Schwartz Award for Best Story: Armastuse Voimalikkusest (On the Possibility of Love) by Janno Poldma (Estonia)
Chromacolour Award for Best Use of Colour: Fugue by Georges Schwizgebel (Switzerland)
Best Design: Crime & Punishment by Piotr Dumala (Poland)
Best Use of Music/sound: Tuning the Instruments by Jerzy Kucia (Poland)

The Media Prizes were awarded to:

Cartoon Network Award for Best Animation: Flying Nansen by Igor Kovalyov (USA)
Special Jury Prize: Le Chapeau by Michele Cournoyer (Canada)
Object Animation: Gilbert & Sullivan ­ The Very Models by Barry J.C. Purves (UK)
Computer Animation: Fishing by David Gainey (USA)
Best Animation Employing Unusual Technique: Angry Kid by Darren Walsh (UK)
Gordon Bruce Award for Humor: Au Bout du Monde (At the Ends of The Earth) by Konstantin Bronzit (France)
Mike Gribble Peel of Laughter Award: Three Misses by Paul Driessen (Netherlands)



What's New

FESTIVAL PASSES SPONSORS

2000 Entry Form
Rules and Regulations (English and French)
Selection Committee
International Jury
Films in Official Competition
International Panorama
Retrospective Screenings
Professional Development and Training Workshops and Panels
Animarket Trade Fair
Screening Schedlue
Travel and Accommodation Information
Guest List
Advertising Information

Back to Ottawa
Back to Animation World Network