OTTAWA 00 - Screening Schedule

September 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24

Tuesday - September 19 / mardi - 19 septembre

10:00am / 10h00

  • Registration desk opens / Inscriptions
7:00pm / 19h00
  • Opening Ceremonies/Competition #1


Wednesday-September 20 / mercredi - 20 septembre

11:00am / 11h00

  • International Panorama #1 (NAC)
1:00pm / 13h00
  • There Once Was a Man Named Pjotr Sapegin (NAC)
  • X (WX4)
  • Gene Deitch 2 (WX5)
  • From Scratch 1 (PW)
3:00pm / 15h00
  • New Canadian Animation Panorama (NAC)
  • Spike and Mike: Best of the Festival of Animation (WX4)
  • Perfect Blue (WX5)
  • Bermuda Shorts: Ten Years After (PW)
5:00pm / 17h00
  • Kirikou (WX 4)
  • B is for Lenica
  • From Scratch 2 (PW)
7:00pm / 19h00
  • Chinese Animation, Part 1
  • Yellow Submarine (WX4)
  • Muratti and Surrati (WX5)
9:00pm / 21h00
  • Official Competition #2 Compétition 2 (NAC / CNA)


Thursday - September 21 / jeudi - 21 septembre

11:00am / 11h00

  • Dads, Dogs, Drinks and Dante: The Life and Art of Paul Fierlinger (NAC/CNA)
1:00pm / 13h00
  • Honorary President: Yvonne Anderson (NAC/CNA)
  • The Socialization of the Bull (WX4)
  • Grave of The Fireflies (WX5)
  • The Island of Jan Lenica/ Jiri Trnka (PW)
3:00pm / 15h00
  • Norman McLaren Heritage Award: Rene Jodoin (NAC / CNA)
  • Muratti and Sarotti (WX4)
  • George Pal Feature? (WX5)
  • International Panorama #2 (PW)
4:00pm / 16h00
  • Adam 2 by Jan Lenica (NAC)
5:00pm / 17h00
  • Magic Lotus Latern (North American Premiere!) (WX4)
  • Adam 2 (WX5)
  • From Scratch 3 (PW)
7:00pm / 19h00
  • From Be-Bop to Boop and Beyond: Jazz and Animation #1 (NAC/CNA)
  • Chinese Animation 2 (WX4)
  • Gene Deitch 2 (WX5)
9:00pm / 21h00
  • Official Competition officielle #3 (NAC / CNA)


Friday- September 22 / vendredi - 22 septembre

11:00am / 11h00

  • Suzanne Gervais (NAC/CNA)
7:00pm / 19h00
  • Gene Deitch #1 (NAC/CNA)
9:00pm / 21h00
  • Official Competition officielle #4 (NAC / CNA)


Saturday - September 23 / samedi - 23 septembre

11:00am / 11h00

  • Competition #5 (Children/Youth Programmes) (NAC / CNA)
1:00pm / 13h00
  • Computer Panorama (NAC/CNA)
  • Kikikou (WX4)
  • Chinese Animation 1 (WX5)
  • From Scratch 4 (PW)
3:00pm / 15h00
  • Competition #6 (NAC / CNA)
  • The Socialization of the Bull (WX4)
  • Magic Lotus Lantern (WX5)
  • International Panorama #1 (PW)
5:00pm / 17h00
  • Muratti and Sarotti (WX4)
  • George Pal feature 2 (WX 5)
  • Australia: Cartoons of the Moment (PW)
7:00pm / 19h00
  • Pacific Data Images (NAC/CNA)
  • Spike and Mike: Best of Sick and Twisted (WX4)
  • There Once Was A Man Named Pjotr Sapegin
  • Competition #1 (CFI)
9:00pm / 21h00
  • Competition #7 (NAC/CNA)
  • Competition #2 (CFI)


Sunday September 24 / dimanche - 24 septembre

11:00am / 11h00

  • George Pal 1: Shorts (NAC/CNA)
  • Competition #3 (CFI)
1:00pm / 13h00
  • Mutant Aliens and Beyond: A moment with Bill Plympton (NAC/CNA)
  • Grave of the Fireflies (WX4)
  • Chinese Animation 2 (WX5)
  • From Scratch 5 (PW)
  • Competition #4 (CFI)
3:00pm / 15h00
  • Jan Lenica (NAC/CNA)
  • Spike and Mike: Best of Sick and Twisted (WX4)
  • Be-Bop to Boop and Beyond: jazz and Animation (WX5)
  • New Canadian Animation Panorama (PW)
  • Competition #6 (CFI)
5:00pm / 17h00
  • Yellow Submarine (W4)
  • Spike and Mike: Best of the festival of Animation (WX5)
  • Yvonne Anderson 2: The Film of Rhode Island School of Design (PW)
  • Competition #7 (CFI)
7:00pm / 19h00
  • Closing Ceremonies/Best of Ottawa (NAC/CNA)



What's New

FESTIVAL PASSES SPONSORS

2000 Entry Form
Rules and Regulations (English and French)
Selection Committee
International Jury
Films in Official Competition
International Panorama
Retrospective Screenings
Professional Development and Training Workshops and Panels
Animarket Trade Fair
Screening Schedlue
Travel and Accommodation Information
Guest List
Advertising Information

Back to Ottawa
Back to Animation World Network