1999 OTTAWA INTERNATIONAL STUDENT ANIMATION FESTIVAL:
FILMS IN OFFICIAL COMPETITION

The Ottawa International Animation Festival is pleased to announce the selections for the official competition of the 1999 Ottawa International Student Animation Festival. 91 films from 20 countries have been chosen for the five competition programmes. The festival received a record 700 entries from over 35 countries.

In addition to a Grand Prize (cash prize to be determined) for the best overall film in competition. Prizes will be awarded to the best film and runner up in each category. In addition, the jury may award a variety of craft and media prizes. Additional prizes include:

Best Canadian Student Film:
$750 courtesy of ASIFA-Canada
Best Computer Animation Film:
MAYA complete software courtesy of Alias-Wavefront (value $7500 U.S.)
More details about prize specifics will be announced shortly.

Winners will be announced during the festival Award Ceremonies on Sunday, October 24. The ceremony will be followed by a screening of the winning films.

CATEGORY A (High School/Secondary level)

Film

Director

Country
Baby Face Kids at Camp Androscoggin USA
Beware of Bird Dony Permedi USA
Detention John Peet USA
Java Noir Raf Anzovin USA
Let's Play Krill Kravchenko Russia
Natural Born Animators James Calvert Australia
Plan Ahead Shashu Redwood USA
Put to Sleep Ryan McCulloch USA
The Ball is Mine Neven Nesic Canada
Tuesday Afternoon Fever Jesse Jordan USA
We're All in it Together Shashu Redwood USA
When the Water is Sick, The World is Sick The Quick Kids Canada
Without You Ryan McCulluch USA

CATEGORY B (Undergraduate/First year films)

Film

Director

Country
A Table Alexandre Horn Belgium
Atlas Gets A Drink Michael Overbeck USA
Bouf Vincent Bierrwaerts Belgium
Chrysalis Shaz Ahmed India
Condensed Light Laurie J. Proud England
Edgeways Sandra Gibson USA
El Vento Vincent Bierrewaerts Belgium
Giovanni and Alice Fly South for the Winter Kevin Gralewski USA
Happy Now Monica Brown England
Hollow Jason Shulman USA
Idolle Petra Schroder Germany
It's a Nice Day for Hair Jon Izen Canada
L'Arbre du Julie Christelle Coopman Belgium
Man in the Moon Arvid Uibel Germany
Mister Smile Fran Krause USA
Mum Nicholas Peterson USA
Rhyme Alessia Milo Italy
Romeo and Julia Ulf Ligniez Germany
Smile Alex Hart USA
The Eye Nicholas Brault Canada
Whirlygig Jason Wen USA

CATEGORY C (Graduate Films)

Film

Director

Country
A Trip to the Building Zak Margolis USA
At the Drop of a Hat Hotessa Laurence England
Bermuda Ulo Pikkov Estonia
Biology Lesson Juliette Loubieres France
Four Films About Noise Kirsten Kelly England
In the Soup Kaisa Penttila Finland
Like Drowning Cath Murphy Australia
Little Men Pekka Korhonen Finland
Little Milos Jakub Pistecky Canada
Pasa Doble Suzanne Lebreque Canada
Passport Siri Melchior England
Plug Meher Gourjian USA
Romance Kaspar Jancis Finland
Scribbly Screams Dave Lebow USA
Seabound Donna Kendrigan Australia
Study no. 1   Germany
The Car Race Chris Walley UK
The Cherry Case Piipa Toivonen Finland
The Double Voice Invention A Minor Vladimir Kral Slovakia
The Fairy With Seven Heads Andrea Kiss Hungary
The Littilest Robo Richard Kenworthy England
The Lost Note Rachel Everitt UK
The Staircasemountain Stephen Brown England
Tiny Little Love Story Bryce Hallett Canada

CATEGORY D (First films: Professional or otherwise)

Film

Director

Country
Ashputtle of the Mother's Ghost Nag Vladermersky Australia
Dandelions Andrea Guaraldo Italy
Daylight Mait Laas Estonia
Essence of Terror Sophie Raymond Australia
Grace Lorelei Pepi USA
Happy Birthday Hannah Sharon Katz Canada
Introspection Maya Yonesho Japan
Le Temps D'Aimer Syvie Chartrand Canada
Monster Alexey Antonov Russia
More Mark Osborne USA
Oh Lord Anouk Prefontaine Canada
Organ Cranker Jon Foulk USA
Selavi Katalin Reidl Hungary
Tea for Two Nick Cross Canada
Tennis Match Robert Ellmann Czechslovakia
The Day the Milkman Didn't Come Anja Langenbacher Germany
The Fleece Trousers Ferenc Fischer Hungary
Tokitama Hustle Koji Morimoto Japan
Traffic Gerald Laimgruber Austria

CATEGORY E (Films by Children under 12)

Film

Director

Country
Billy the Seal Gerald Conn Wales
Braces Kids at Camp Androscoggin USA
City of YS Gerald Conn Wales
Dulais Valley Suite Gerald Conn Wales
It Happened in the Year 1520 Sten Canevall Sweden
Magical Things Anna Swass USA
Mari MacLeod and the Metagama Jessica Langford Scotland
Mari Lwyd Owen Stickler Wales
Mupa Lena Galeteva Russia
Rocherhuu Lena Galeteva Russia
Secret of the Stone Jessica Langford Scotland
Start Lena Galeteva Russia
The Pitching Wall Kids at Camp Androscoggin USA
Unbearable Kids at Camp Androscoggin USA


Back to SAFO '99 home page