OIAF Schedule

Tuesday, September 29
Wednesday, September 30
Thursday, October 1
Friday, October 2
Saturday, October 3
Sunday, October 4

Tuesday September 29

9:00



9:30


10:00


10:30


11:00


11:30


12:00
Registration desk open (NAC / CNA)


12:30


13:00


13:30


14:00


14:30


15:00


15:30


16:00


16:30


17:00


17:30


18:00


18:30


19:00


19:30


20:00
Opening Ceremonies /
Gala Screening of ANTZ (NAC/CNA)


20:30


21:00

LEGEND:
NAC/CNA: National Arts Centre/Centre national des arts
WX4: World Exchange Cinema #4
WX5: World Exchange Cinema #5
Chez1: Chez-Ani (Macdonald-Cartier Room, Capital Hill Hotel)
Chez2: Chez-Ani (Patterson Room, Capital Hill Hotel)
See Workshop Schedule for a complete list of all workshops.


Wednesday, September 30

9:00
Registration / Reception Desk Opens



9:30


10:00
Storytelling in Animation (Chez 1)
Part 1: 101 Dalmatians


10:30


11:00
Director's Choice (NAC / CNA)
The Festival Director's personal picks.


11:30


12:00
ANTZ Presentation (Chez 1)
Behind the scenes of the feature film ANTZ.
Preparing A Portfolio (Chez 2)
Part 1: Traditional


12:30


13:00
Alexei Karaev (NAC / CNA)
A retrospective of one of the most interesting Russian animation artists.
Katarina & Witt (WX4)
An innovative and controversial German film.
Norwegian Animation (WX5)
Highlights of Norwegian animation.


13:30


14:00
Preparing A Portfolio (Chez 1)
Part 2: Digital
Co-Productions (Chez 2)
International financing and animation.


14:30


15:00
Stefan Schabenbeck (NAC / CNA)
A retrospective of one of the finest animators to emerge from Poland.
A Celebration of Dutch Animation - (WX4)
The 25th anniversary of the Holland Animation Festival.
30 Years of Swiss Animation (WX5)


15:30


16:0
0
How To Set Up Your Own Studio (Chez 1)
Ani-Legal Workshop (Chez 2)

A discussion of the legal aspects of animation.


16:30


17:00
Frank Tashlin 2: The Girl Can't Help It (WX4)
A screening of Tashlin's most "animated" live-action film, The Girl Can't Help It.
Brazilian Animation (WX5)
A survey of the short history of Brazilian animation.


17:30


18:00


18:30


19:00
40 Years of Estonian Animation (NAC / CNA)
Part1: Before and After Independence
I Married A Strange Person (WX4)
A new feature film by the hilarious Bill Plympton.
The Spirit of Genius (WX5)
Otto Adler's new documentary of Russian animation legend Fedor Chitruk.


19:30


20:00


20:30


21:00
Official Competition #1 (NAC / CNA)

LEGEND:
NAC/CNA: National Arts Centre/Centre national des arts
WX4: World Exchange Cinema #4
WX5: World Exchange Cinema #5
Chez1: Chez-Ani (Macdonald-Cartier Room, Capital Hill Hotel)
Chez2: Chez-Ani (Patterson Room, Capital Hill Hotel)
See Workshop Schedule for a complete list of all workshops.


Thursday, October 1

9:00



9:30


10:00
Storytelling in Animation (Chez 1)
Part 2: Developing Original Ideas


10:30


11:00
Igor Kovalyov (NAC / CNA)
The first ever retrospective of this Russian animation great.


11:30


12:00
Animation and Hi-Tech (Chez 1)
Merging creativity and technology.
Getting Started (Chez 2)
Funding your own animation work.


12:30


13:00
40 Years of Estonian Animation, Part 2 (NAC / CNA)
40 Years of Estonian Animation, Part 1 (WX4)
Repeat screening
30 Years of Swiss Animation (WX5)
Repeat screening


13:30


14:00
Animation and the Internet (Chez 1)
Hosted by Metal Motion Productions.
The Changing Role of Animation Festivals (Chez 2)
What's all this talk about going annual?


14:30


15:00
New Candadian Animation (NAC / CNA)
The hottest new trends.
Stefan Schabenbeck (WX4)
Competition #1 (WX5)
Repeat Screening


15:30


16:00
Meet The Masters (Chez 2)
Part 1: Estonia and Russia.


16:30


17:00
Sleeping Beauty (WX4)
A rare scope screening of Disney's most underrated feature.
Frank Tashlin 3: Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter (WX5)*


17:30


18:00


18:30


19:00
Charles Thorson (NAC / CNA)
Canada's own " invisible man" of animation.
A Celebration of Dutch Animation (WX4)
Igor Kovalyov (WX5)


19:30


20:00


20:30


21:00
Official Competition #2 (NAC / CNA)

LEGEND:
NAC/CNA: National Arts Centre/Centre national des arts
WX4: World Exchange Cinema #4
WX5: World Exchange Cinema #5
Chez1: Chez-Ani (Macdonald-Cartier Room, Capital Hill Hotel)
Chez2: Chez-Ani (Patterson Room, Capital Hill Hotel)
See Workshop Schedule for a complete list of all workshops.


Friday, October 2

9:00



9:30


10:00
Tooning In (Chez 1)
The world of cartoon cable channels.


10:30


11:00
Paul Driessen (NAC / CNA)
A retrospective of the witty and engaging Canadian-Dutch animator.


11:30
New Tools of the Trade (Chez 1)
New processes developed and used by leading animation companies.
Animation and Academia (Chez 2)
How the academic community approaches the study of animation.


12:00


12:30


13:00


13:30


14:00


14:30


15:00


15:30


16:00


16:30


17:00


17:30


18:00


18:30


19:00
Canada: The Mother of Computer Animation (NAC / CNA)
Canada and the evolution of computer animation technology.


19:30


20:00


20:30


21:00
Official Competition #3 (NAC / CNA)

LEGEND:
NAC/CNA: National Arts Centre/Centre national des arts
WX4: World Exchange Cinema #4
WX5: World Exchange Cinema #5
Chez1: Chez-Ani (Macdonald-Cartier Room, Capital Hill Hotel)
Chez2: Chez-Ani (Patterson Room, Capital Hill Hotel)
See Workshop Schedule for a complete list of all workshops.


Saturday, October 3

9:00



9:30


10:00
Nickelodeon Kids Day Begins (Chez 1)
Screening, workshop, pizza lunch and tour of Funbag Studios!


10:30


11:00
Official Competition #4 (NAC / CNA)


11:30
Traditional and Alternative Channels of Distribution (Chez 2)


12:00


12:30


13:00
Seeing Sound: The Films of Mary Ellen Bute (NAC / CNA)
Katarina & Witt (WX4)
Repeat screening
Competition #2
Repeat screening


13:30


14:00
State of Canadian Animation (Chez 2)
Part 1: Whose Golden Age?


14:30


15:00
Official Competition #5 (NAC / CNA)
Norwegian Animation (WX4)
Repeat screening
Competition #3 (WX5)
Repeat screening


15:30


16:00


16:30


17:00
I Married A Strange Person (WX4)
Repeat screening
Estonian Animation (WX5)
Part 3
State of Canadian Animation (Chez 1)
Part 2: The films of the Quickdraw Animation Society
Preparing a Portfolio (Chez 2)
Traditional


17:30


18:00


18:30


19:00
Frank Tashlin (NAC / CNA)
Part 1: The Cartoons
Brazilian Animation (WX4)
Repeat screening
Compeition #4 (WX5)
Repeat screening.
Making of a Primetime Series (Chez 1)
Nelvana discusses Bob and Margaret


19:30


20:00


20:30


21:00
Offical Competition #6 (NAC / CNA)

LEGEND:
NAC/CNA: National Arts Centre/Centre national des arts
WX4: World Exchange Cinema #4
WX5: World Exchange Cinema #5
Chez1: Chez-Ani (Macdonald-Cartier Room, Capital Hill Hotel)
Chez2: Chez-Ani (Patterson Room, Capital Hill Hotel)
See Workshop Schedule for a complete list of all workshops.


Sunday, October 4

9:00



9:30


10:00


10:30


11:00
Norman McLaren Heritage Award Winner (NAC / CNA)
A retrospective of this year's recepient: Raoul Servais.


11:30
Possible Futures (Chez 1)
The animated feature.
Meet The Masters (Chez 2)
Part 2: Paul Driessen


12:00


12:30


13:00
Forbidden Animation (NAC / CNA)
A look at the films too risky for the censors.
Alexei Karaev (WX4)
Competition #5 (WX5)
Repeat screening


13:30


14:00
The Business of TV Animation (Chez 1)
Storyboard Consultation (Chez 2)

Bring your stories and receive private consultation from the pros.


14:30


15:00
Acme Filmworks (NAC / CNA)
40 Years of Estonian Animation #4 (WX4)
Competition #6 (WX5)
Repeat screening


15:30


16:00


16:30


17:00
Director's Choice (WX4)
The Spirit of Genius (WX5)
State of Canadian Animation (Chez 1)
Part 3: The Atlantic Filmmakers' Cooperative.


17:30


18:00


18:30


19:00


19:30


20:00


20:30


21:00
Awards Ceremony and Screening of Winners (NAC / CNA)


21:30


22:00
Closing Party (NAC / CNA)

LEGEND:
NAC/CNA: National Arts Centre/Centre national des arts
WX4: World Exchange Cinema #4
WX5: World Exchange Cinema #5
Chez1: Chez-Ani (Macdonald-Cartier Room, Capital Hill Hotel)
Chez2: Chez-Ani (Patterson Room, Capital Hill Hotel)
See Workshop Schedule for a complete list of all workshops.


Back to the Ottawa Main Page
Back to the Animation Village




Animation World Network - OIAF 1998