Ottawa International Animation Festival
1996 Edition (October 2-6, 1996)

Festival Director: Chris Robinson
Festival Producer: Stefanie Siska

Honorary President: Louise Beaudet

 

Selection Committee

Stephan Barnes, Canada
Maureen Furniss, USA
Andy Wyatt, United Kingdom

 

International Jury

Joanna Priestley, USA
Francine Desbiens, Canada
Tsvika Oren, Israel
Raimund Krumme, Germany
Derek Lamb, Canada

 

Retrospective Programmes

The Case of Animation in Israel by Tsvika Oren
Raimund Krumme: The Powers That Be by Chris Robinson
Priit Parn by Gerben Schermer
Shamus Culhane by Mark Langer
Drawing on Both Sides of Their Brains: The Art and Careers of Derek Lamb & Kaj Pindal by Marc Glassman
Hanna Barbera's What a Cartoon
Space Jam: Looney Times in Outer Space by Tom Knott and Stacy Ivers
Three Men and A Bear: Nelvana at 25 by Ellen Besen and Marc Glassman
Contemporary Mexican Animation by Tom McSorley
Hockey Night in Ottawa by Chris Robinson
Picturing Women by Maureen Furniss
Fedor Chitruk Retrospective by Otto Alder
La Cinematheque Quebecoise by Louise Beaudet
Drawing Insight: Unicef and Animation by Debbie Raeber
Freleng: Frame by Frame by Greg Ford
Drawn From Memory by Paul Fierlinger
Rock and Rule by Clive Smith
La Plante Humaine by Pierre Hebert

 

Films in Competition

Jukebox, United Kingdom, Royaume-Uni, Run Wrake Roots
Splendide, Germany, Barbel Neubauer
Carmen Habenera, Poland, Alexandra Korejwo
M-ID: Taku-Overdrive (Karate Boy), Japan, Isao Nishigouri
Johnny Bravo, USA, Van Partible
Cranberry Almond Crunch "Tango", USA, Mark Baldo
L'Egotiste / The Egotist, France, Jean-Loup Felicioli and Alain Gagnol
Subway, Korea, Gi Yong Na
Vincent Van Gogh Cyklu "Impresje", Poland, Anna Dudek
Ya-TV, USA, Flip Johnson
Yellow Shoes, United Kingdom, Royaume-Uni and Alice Sevens
Deirdre's Choice, USA, Rose Bond
Passion, USA, John Howley
The Saint Inspector, United Kingdom, Royaume-Uni and Mike Booth
M Also Stands For, United Kingdom, Royaume-Uni and Run Wrake
Boden Der Realitat / Base Of Reality, Germany, Olaf Bohme
The Wind Subsides, Germany, Vuk Jevremovic
1995-1995, Netherlands, Paul De Nooijer and Menno De Nooijer
Kebabaluba, Turkey, Tahsin Ozgur
1895, Estonia, Priit Parn and Janno Poldma
European Music Awards, United Kingdom, Royaume-Uni and Eric Coignoux
The Boxer Trailer, Canada, Pierre Lachapelle
Casting Call, USA, Dominic Carola
Growing, United Kingdom, Royaume-Uni and Alison Hempstock
I'll Be There, USA, Paul Fierlinger, Sandra Fierlinger
La Chasse-Gallerie / The Flying Canoe, Canoe, Robert Doucet
Wild Frijoles, USA, John Lasseter
Dada, The Netherlands, Piet Kroon
Brotladen-Der Film / Bread Shop-The Movie, Germany, Gerd Gockell, Joachim Bode
Lazarus, USA, Vanessa B. Cruz
Lego Technic "Canteen", United Kingdom, Royaume-Uni, Dave Borthwick and Fred Reed
Der Feenfanger / The Fairy Catcher, Germany, Christine Kleicke
Chrysler Breeze- "Hoppper", Canada, Tim Hamilton
Hekayat-e Shirin / A Beautiful Story, Iran, Mohammed-Reza
Abedi Zamani Clamato "Skaters", USA, Chris Wedge
The Treehouse Of Horror VI:Homer 3D, USA, Tim Johnson
Joe's Apartment: Funky Towel, USA, Chris Wedge
Intro, USA, Paul Demeyer
Bird In The Window, USA, Igor Kovalyov
The Chicken From Outer Space, USA, John R. Dilworth
Garbage Face, USA, Bryan Papciak
Estoria Do Gato E Da Lua / Tale About The Cat And The Moon, Portugal, Pedro Serrazina
Great Moments In Science: Falling Cats, Australia, Andrew Horne Gagarin, Russia, Alexij Kharitidi
Fetch, USA, Craig Mathieson
Wat's Pig, United Kingdom, Royaume-Uni, Peter Lord
Combination Skin, United Kingdom, Royaume-Uni, Anthony Hodgson
Self-Assessment, United Kingdom, Royaume-Uni, David Fine and Alison Snowden
Barflies, Australia, Greg Holfeld
Raging Rudolf, USA, Corky Quakenbush
Free Your King, Spain, Carolina Lopez
A Close Shave, United Kingdom, Royaume-Uni and Nick Park
When I Grow Up I Want To Be A Tiger, United Kingdom, Royaume-Uni and An Vrombaut
Keeping House, New Zealand, Euan Frizzell
The Sun In A Yellow Giraffe, Finland, Antonia Ringbom and Jaana Wahlforss
Move To The Beat, USA, Karen Aqua
Hey Arnold, USA, Craig Bartlett
Reboot:Painted Windows, Canada, Michael Robinson
Katten Mons / Mons The Cat, Norway, Pjotr Sapegin
Kipling Jr., Japan, Koji Yamamura
Trees!, Canada, Kevin D.A. Kurytnik
Insektors La Kourse, France, Georges Lacroix Masterpiece, USA, Tom Warburton
Bell Atlantic "Big Deal", USA, Carlos Saldanha
Hilary, United Kingdom, Royaume-Uni and Anthony Hodgson
Sleepy Guy, USA, Raman Hui
Intermax, Canada, Cordell Barker
Clocks, Germany, Kirsten Winter
Spitting Image - Title Sequence, United Kingdom, Royaume-Uni, David Fine, Alison Snowden
The End Of The World In Four Seasons, Canada, Paul Driessen Phillers
The History Of Snowmachines In Canada, Canada, Ian Freedman
As You Like It, Russia, Alexei Karaev
Guten Appetit, Germany, Bernd Beyreuter, Daniel Binde and Robert Zwirner
Copier, USA, Julie Zammarchi
Oscar Meyer "Computer", USA, John Howley
Jumping Joan, United Kingdom, Royaume-Uni and Petra Freeman
The Museum, Belgium, Niko Meulemans
The End, Canada, Chris Landreth
Converse Touch EFX "Strange Science", USA, Webster Colcord
Animation Sucks, USA, Mike Judge

 

Award Winners

Norman McLaren Heritage Award: Louise Beaudet

 

Home


1999 © Animation World Network