Ottawa International Animation Festival
1994 Edition (September 28-October 2, 1994)

Festival Directors: Tom Knott, Chris Robinson, Kelly Neall

Honorary President: Mike Gribble

 

Selection Committee

Linda Simensky, USA
Elaine Pain, Canada
Otto Alder, Germany
Marc Glassman, Canada

 

International Jury

Bhimsain, India
Paul Driessen, Canada/The Netherlands
Candy Kugel, USA
Borijvo Dovnikovic, Croatia
Bruno Edera, Switzerland

 

Retrospective Programmes

The Personal Side of Ernest Pintoff, Filmmaker by Maureen Furniss
Eighty Years of Cel Animation: The Bray Studio by Mark Langer
Aussie-Mation: Independent Australian Animation 1983-1994 by Tom McSorley
Hollywood Cartoons in Cinemascope 1953-1958 by Jerry Beck
Al Sens Retrospective: 30 Years of West Coast Canadian Independent Filmmaking by Marv Newland and Mark Freedman Claymation
Classics by Michael Frierson
Borivoj Dovnikovic: Borjo - Humourist, Messenger by Tom Knott African
Animation Retrospective by Bruno Edera
Computer Animation: The Future is Now by Tom Knott Animated Women

 

Films in Competition

Manipulation, United Kingdom, Daniel Greaves
La Pista / The Dance Floor, Italy, Gianluigi Toccafondo and Simone Mulazzani
Entre Deux Soeurs, Canada, Caroline Leaf
Unkraut / Weeds, Germany, Thomas Stellmach
Przez Pole / Across The Field, Poland, Jerzy Kucia
The Lump, Canada, John Weldon
The Last, Russia, Alexander Schepetov
Territoire, Canada, Vincent Gauthier
Konservfilm, Bulgaria, Zlatin Radev
Wormholes, USA, Stephen Hillenburg
Reci, Reci, Reci / Words, Words, Words, Czechoslovakia, Michaela Pavlatova
Door, United Kingdom, David Anderson
What About Me, United Kingdom, Candy Guard
Mona Lisa Descending The Staircase, USA, Joan Gratz
Pearl's Diner, Canada, Lynn Smith
The Dream Of A Strange Man, Russia, Alexander Petrov
Elvis Meets The Spider-People From Hell, Canada, Mario Lajoie
The Magician, USA, Mark Borok
Cowboys: That's Nothin', United Kingdom, Phil Mulloy
Sabina, Canada, Katherine Li
Rocking The Boat, United Kingdom, Derek Hayes
Die Kreuzung / Crossroads, Germany, Raimund Rex
The Runt: "Dinosaurs", United Kingdom, Richard Goleszowski
La Courxe A L'Abime, Switzerland, Georges Schwizgebel
Bande-Annonce Des Dixiemes Rendez-Vous Du Cinema Quebecois, Canada, Pierre Hebert
La Bastingue Madame Bolduc, Canada, George Geertsen
Private View, United Kingdom, Steve West
Slow Bob In The Lower Dimensions, USA, Henry Selick
The Ren & Stimpy Show: Stimpy's Invention, USA, Bob Jacques
Off His Rockers, USA, Barry Cook
Orchestra, United Kingdom, Susan Young
One World, United Kingdom, Susan Young
Dr.Zum, USA, George Evelyn
Cowboys:Outrage, United Kingdom, Phil Mulloy
Franz Kafka, Poland, Piotr Dumala
Liquid Television Show Opening, USA, Mark Malmberg
"Do Wot?"', "You Wot?", United Kingdom, Marc Kitchen-Smith
Screen Play, United Kingdom, Barry Purves
World Problems And Solutions, USA, L. MacMullen, B.Sabiston, S.Nallaseth, A.Kravitz
Strings, Canada, Wendy Tilby
Rex The Runt: Dreams, United Kingdom, Richard Goleszowski Lupo I & II, Canada, Danny Antonucci
Animated News, Canada, Joseph Sherman
Number One In The U.S.A., USA, Paul Fierlinger Wilding, USA, Fred MacDonald
Shadow Puppets, USA, Chuck Gamble
Bitza, Israel, Gil Alkabetz
The Great White Man-Eating Shark, New Zealand, Euan Frizzell
Father Christmas, United Kingdom, Dave Unwin
Fables Geometriques: episodes 2 et 11, France, Fantome
Beetlejuice Opening Sequence (Syndication), Canada, Robin Budd
L'Ours Renifleur, Canada, Co Hoedeman
Mar De Fondo / The Deep Blue Sea, Uruguay, Javier Peraza
Cat And Co., Russia, Alexander Guryev
Soupe-Opera: Episode 1, France, Frederic Clemencon and Christophe Barrier
My Dog Zero, USA, Joe Murray
Zoldfa u.66, Hungary, Maria Horvath
A Is For Autism, United Kingdom, Tim Webb
Dogs, USA, Arlene Sherman
The Pheonix, Canada, Gayle Thomas
Duckman: The Case Of The Missing Chromosome, USA, Howard E. Baker
Gaoo E'Est, USA, Flip Johnson
Barkley Superhero, USA, Mike Smith
Meggamorphosis, USA, Sean Schur
Gas Planet, USA, Eric Darnell
Winds And Changes, United Kingdom, Clive Walley
Hipnerotomahia, Russia, Andrei Svislotski
MTV Station Identification, USA, Tom Larson, David Daniels
Museum, The Netherlands, Henk Beumers
Pink Komkommer, Canada, Marv Newland
Stick Figure Theater: Mr. Alfred Hitchcock, USA, Robin Steele
Mr. Calamari, Mr. Death & Mr. Military, USA, Bill Jarcho
PBS Logo, USA, Lidia Przyluska
Chumon No Oi Ryoriten / A Well-Ordered Restaurant, Japan, Tadanari Okamoto
Conga, USA, John Lasseter
The Adventures Of Thomas And Nardo, USA, Denis Morella
The Sandman, United Kingdom, Paul Berry

 

Award Winners

Grand Prize: THE WRONG TROUSERS, Nick Park, UK

Public Prize,
THE WRONG TROUSERS, Nick Park, UK

Category A (productions under 10 minutes)
REVOLVER, Jonas Odell, Stig Bergqvist, Lars Ohlson, Martti Ekstrand, Sweden

Category B, productions between 10 and 30 minutes in length:
THE MIGHTY RIVER, FrÈdÈric Back, Canada

Category C, First Production
ALTERED EGO, Ange Palethorpe, UK

Category D, Productions made for children:
THE OTHER SIDE, Mikhail Aldashin, Russia

Category E, Educational Productions:
IT'S ALWAYS ME - LETTER MONSTERS, Jola Hesselberth, The Netherlands

Category F, Promotional Works:
MTV JAPAN TOP 20 VIDEO COUNTDOWN OPENING, Koji Morimoto, Japan

Category G, Made for television specials:
THE VILLAGE, Mark Baker, UK

Category H, Made for television series:
AAAHH! REAL MONSTERS, Igor Kovalyov, USA

Jury Prize:
THE MONK AND THE FISH, Michael Dudok de Wit, France

Best Animation:

PASSAGE, Raimund Krumme, Germany
HOTEL NARCIS, Evert de Beijer, The Netherlands

Best Use of Music:

FIGHT DA FAIDA, Vincenzo Gioanola, Italy

Best Experimental Technique:

DIVERTIMENTO NO. 3 - BRUSH WORKS, Clive Wallet, UK
AH POOK IS HERE, Philip Hunt, UK

Best Bad Taste:
MY FAVOURITE THINGS THAT I LOVE, Janet Perlman, USA

Norman McLaren Award:

Caroline Leaf, Canada

ASIFA-International Award:

Paul Driessen, Canada

Gordon Bruce Award For Humour:
BOB'S BIRTHDAY, David Fine & Alison Snowden, UK/Canada

UNICEF Prize for the best film representing a vision for children in a healthy and environmentally safe world:
DIVINE FATE, Ishu Patel, Canada; A LITTLE ROUTINE, George Griffin, USA

Softimage Prize for best first Canadian production:

THE JANITOR, Vanessa Schwartz, Canada

Chromacolour Prize for the best student film,
LITTLE WOLF, An Vrombaut, UK

 

Home


1999 © Animation World Network