Ottawa International Animation Festival
1988 Edition



Festival Director: Frank Taylor
Deputy Director: Tom Knott
 
Honorary President: Evelyn Lambart

 

Selection Committee

Gerry Capelle, Canada
Zdenko Gasparovic, Yugoslavia
Yvon Mallette, Canada
Thelma Schenkel, USA
Véronique Steeno, Belgium

 

International Jury

Howard Beckerman, USA
Claire Kitson, UK
Caroline Leaf, Canada
Nikolai Todorov, Bulgaria
Juan Padron, Cuba

 

Films in Competition (chosen from 551 entries)

Franken No Haguruma / Franken's Gear, Japan, Kazufumi Nomura
Dobro Pozhalovat / Welcome, USSR, Alexei Karayev
Big Man, USA, Bob Kurtz
Coeur Etourdi, Canada, Malcom Cecil and Sylvie Page
The Cat Came Back, Canada, Cordell Barker
Lalilonska Kula / The Tower Of Babel, Yugoslavia, Rastko Ciric
Ajto 2 / Door Number 2, Hungary, Maria Horvath
Picnic, United Kingdom, Paul Vester
Pomnik / Memorial, Czechoslovakia, Oleg Makara
Rozwiazanie / The Solution, Poland, Leszek Komorowski
Jake The Snake, USA, Vincent Carafelli, Candi Kugel
Curriculum Vitae, Czechoslovakia, Pavel Koutsky
Tutankhamon, Yugoslavia, Sasa Vejnovic
Jatek / Comedown, Hungary, Tamas Dozsa
How To Kiss, USA, Bill Plympton
Smatchkan Sviyat / A Crushed World, Bulgaria, Boyko Kanev
Tables Of Contents, Canada, Wendy Tilby
Szekrenymesek Sor: A Kiralyi Par / Cupboard Tales: The Royal Couple,
Hungary, Csaba Varga
Si Seulment, Canada, Marc Aubrey
Nick (A Teen), USA, Bob Kurtz
Transatlantique, France, Bruce Krebs
Yvonne, Switzerland, Kilian Dellers
A B See, India, Arun Gongade
That's Not Cricket, Canada, Clive A. Smith
Balloon Guy, USA, Chris Wedge
Nine Lives, USA, Karen Aqua
Un Point C'Est Tout, France, Claude Rocher
How How Den Den / Comment Comment Haniwa, Japan, Takuya Ishida
Panda, USA, Flip Johnson
Corporate Blues, Canada, Greg Bauman
Veseliakat / Lucky Man, Bulgaria, Anri Koulev
Technological Threat, USA, Bill Kroyer
Zeitraum / Christina In Animation, F.R.G., Tilmann Kohlhaase
My Baby Just Cares For Me, United Kingdom, Peter Lord
Dog Brain, Canada, J. Falconer
UROK / A Lesson, USSR, Robert Saakianz
Mickey Nightmare, USA, Carl Willat
Set In Motion, USA, Jane Aaron
Sciany / Walls, Poland, Piotr Dumala
Snoppen / Mr. Dick, Sweden, Stig Bergqvist
Tube Mice: 31st Floor, United Kingdom, Sara Bor and Simon Bor
Sky Heart, USA, Dennis Pies
Vjetar / The Wind, Yugoslavia, Goce Vaskov
Eyes On The Prize, USA, John Hays
Skate Butcher, France, Paquito Bolino
The Man Who Stole Dreams, Canada, Joyce Borenstein
Intro-Outro, United Kingdom, Marc Kitchen-Smith
Flasken / The Bottle, Denmark, Per Tonnes Nielsen
Nice Day In The Country, Canada, Christopher Hinton
De Schrijver En De Dood / The Writer And Death, The Neterlands, Paul
Driessen
Red's Dream, USA, John Lasseter
Peep And The Big Wide World No.3, Canada, Kaj Pindal
Csiribiri / Abracadabra, Hungary, Annamaria Toro
Morsasazunt II, USA, Tanya Weinberger
Peperuda / Butterfly, Bulgaria, Vitko Boyanov
J'ai Faim, Canada, Gary Pearson
Szekrenymesek- Az Apoka / Cupboard Tales- The Old Pop, Hungary, Csaba
Varga
La Ville, Canada, Robert Binks
Bazgasht / Return, Iran, Vajiholah Fard-e-Moghadam
Flosco- Histoire D'Une Enfance, France, Paul Brizzi and Gaetan Brizzi
Istorija's Valk / Wolf Story, Bulgaria, Ivan Vesselinov
Disconnected, Canada, Craig Welch
La Lune, Australia, Ann Shenfield
Jumpin' Jacques Splash, France, Jerzy Kular and Isabelle Foucher
Dreams Of A Land, Canada, Robert Doucet
The Quitter, USA, Paul Fierlinger
Top Of The Hour, Canada, Marv Newland
Master Of Ceremonies, USA, Christopher Sullivan
Zagreb '88, Yugoslavia, Kresmir Zimonic
La Flute En Bois De Rose, Belgium, Jacques Faton and Arando Ferreira
Animandara 2, Japan, Tokumitu Kifune and Sonoko Ishida
Takes The Heat, Canada, Michael Mills
La Vie En Rose, F.R.G., Eva Apostal and Gyorgy Csonka
A Matter Of Opinion, Canada, Michael Mills
Szmog / Smog, Hungary, Zoltan Vitalis
Pencil Dance, USA, Chris Casady
L'Homme Qui Plantait Des Arbres , Canada, Frederic Back

 

Retrospective Programmes

German Animation Pioneers by Louise Beaudet
Tribute to Evelyn Lambart by Grant Munro
The Evolution of Daffy Duck by Mark Langer
The National Film Board of Canada: A 50th Anniversary Celebration by
Louise Beaudet
Bold and Beautiful: The Genius of Bulgarian Animation by Tom Knott and
Frank Taylor
Animation by Children by David Ehrlich
Ottawa Showcase: Animation in the Nation's Capital by Trish Stolte
Outrageous Animation
Cinémathèque Québécoise: 25 Years by Jean-Philippe Fauteux

 

Award Winners

Grand Prix: The Man Who Planted Trees, Frederic Back, Canada
Best First Work: Tables of Content, Wendy Tilby, Canada and Pencil Dance, Chris Casaday, USA
Educational Film: The Quitter, Paul Fierlinger, USA and Snoppen (Mr. Dick), Stig Bergovist, Sweden
 
Animated works for Children, other than series: Dobro Pozhalovat (Welcome), Alexie Karayev, USA and Peep and the Big World No. 3, Kaj Pindal, Canada
 
Promotional Material under 5 minutes: My Baby just Cares for me, Peter Lord, United Kingdom, and Eyes on the Prize, John Hayes, USA
 
Animated Works for Television: Szekrenymesek Az Apoka (Tales from The Cupboard- The Grandad), Csaba Varga, Hungary
 
Films Under 5 minutes: Picnic, Paul Vester, United Kingdom and Technological Threat, Bill Kroyer, USA
 
Films 5-15 minutes: Vesekiakat (The Happy Man) Henri Koulev, Bulgaria, and Scany (The Walls), Piotr Dumala, Poland

Jury's Special Prize for Humour: Nice Day in the Country, Christopher Hinton, Canada
 
Jury's Special Prize for Original Techniques: Smatchkan Sviat (A Rotten World), Boyko Kanev,Bulgaria
 
Jury's Special Prize awarded in any category: Lalilonska Kula (Tower of Babel), Rastko Ciric, Yugoslavia and Transatlantic, Bruce Krebs, France

Public Prize: The Man Who Planted Trees, Frederic Back, Canada

The Norman McLaren Prize was awarded to Pierre Hebert

Home



1999 © Animation World Network