Toronto
1984 Edition (August 13-18, 1984)

Festival Director: Kelly O'Brien
Festival Producer: Frederick Manter

Honorary Festival President: Frederic Back

 

International Jury

Jane Aaron, USA
Giannalberto Bendazzi, Italy
Judith Crawley, Canada
Inni Karine Melbye, Norway
Maja Zaninovic, Yugoslavia
Gro Strom, Norway (Jury Foreman)

 

Retrospective Programmes

James Whitney Retrospective by William Moritz Tribute to UPA by Louise Beaudet
The British Pioneers by Antoinette Moses

 

Films in Competition

Black And White, Czechoslovakia, Bedrich Vaclav
Il Pleut, Canada, Graeme Ross
Ku-Ku, Bulgaria, Velislav Kazakov
Sredni Vashtar, England, Liz Spencer
Dulux-Natural White II, England, Russell Hall
Leos Janacek- Intimate Excursions, England, Keith Griffiths & The Brothers Quay
Precious Metal Variations, USA, David Ehrlich
Tarry's Harlequin-Magic, England, Richard Williams
Odpryski / Chips, Poland, Jerzy Kucia
Au Jour Le Jour, Canada, Francois Dallaire
Holiday On Death Row, England, Jane Beecham
Vincent, USA, Tim Burton
Romeo I Julija / Romeo And Juliet, Yugoslavia, Dusan Petricic
Charade, Canada, Jon Minnis
Your Feet's Too Big, USA, Nancy Beiman
Sigmund, Italy, Bruno Bozzetto
Machine Story, USA, Doug Miller
Stop To Think, Canada, JimBurt, Graham Watt & Michail Mills
Bessie And Erna, USA, Robert Antony Doucette
La Princesse Insensible, France, Michel Ocelot
Circle Game, USA, Tom Guthery IV
Kuca Br 42 / House No.42, Yugoslavia, Pavao Stalter
Conversation Pieces- "Sales Pitch", England, David Sproxton & Peter Lord
Siggraph ë84, Canada, Ombinus Computer Graphics Inc.
The Line No 213, Italy, Osvaldo Cavandoli
You Can't Teach An Old Dog New Tricks, USA, Barrie Nelson and June Foray
The Man Who Thought With His Hat, Sweden, Jonas Odell & Stig Bergquist
Felix Et Ciboulette, Canada, Daniel Mery
Dreamland Express, England, David Anderson
USA, Canada, Andre Theroux
Opitat Se Zachita / The Experiment Is In Force, Bulgaria, Nikolai Todorov
The Rubber Stamp Film, USA, Joanna Priestley
I.II.III, Canada, Graeme Ross
Anijam, Canada, Marv Newland
The Three Knights, England, Mark Baker
Penguin "Amazon", England, Barry Baker
Neanderthal, France, Jean-Christophe Villard
Tahmuras-Binder Of Demons, USA, Darius Khadjenouri
Imbrium Beach, England, Marcus Parker-Rhodes
L'Invite, France, Guy Jaques
Reaganocchio, USA, Ken Kimmelman
The Lone Wolf And The Nasty Cat, Sweden, Karl-Gunnar
Holmquist Tip Top, Canada, Paul Driessen
The Sum Of Them, USA, Christine Panushka
Sinjo I Jalto / Blue And Yellow, Bulgaria, Radka Batchvarova
The Snowman, England, Dianne Jackson
A Piece Of The Action, Canada, John Weldon & Chris Hinton
Anna & Bella, Holland, Borge Ring
One Cal- "Sweet Nothing", England, Russel Hall
Sundae In New York, USA, Jimmy Picker
Starlife, Canada, Sidney Goldsmith
Rekviem / Requiem, Bulgaria, Stoyan Doukov
The Hummingbird And The Spider, USA, Christine Harding
Skywhales, England, Phil Austin & Derek Hayes
Iskola TV Szignal / Title For TV School Programme, Hungary, Hungarofilm
The Boy And The Snow Goose, Canada, Gayle Thomas
Frogamorphoses, USA, Tanya Weinberger
The Lion And The Bull, USSR, F. Hitruk
Oci / Eyes, Czechoslovakia, Frantisek Skala Nocturno, Bulgaria, A. Koulev
Valcer / Waltzer, Hungary, Csaba Varga
Na Vase Zdravi / For Your Health, Czechoslovakia, Vladimir Jiranek & Josef Hekrdla
A Good Turn Daily, Holland, Gerrit van Dijk On Christmas Eve, Canada, Craig Cooper
Merry Go Round, England, Barry Baker
Public Service Announcement For A Western Institute For The Deaf, Canada, Sylvie Fefer
He Almost Clutched His Hand, Holland, Jacques Overtoom, Peter Sweenen & Gerrit van Dijk
Second Class Mail, England, Alison Snowden Pardon, Canada, Graeme Ross
Fish And Chips, Sweden, Johan Hagelback
Fireworks, Italy, Pierluigi de Mas
Gravitacio / Gravity, Hungary, Ferenc Rofusz
Low Odds, England, Simon Margetts, J. Caldow, N. Salmon, A. Prinle, C. Grebbell & T. Glen
Champignons / Mushrooms, Canada, Pierre Veilleux
Yu Bang Xiang Zheng / Snipe-Clam, China, Hu Jinquing
Majd A Tisztason / Come To The Clearing, Hungary, Peter Molnar Jazz Man, England, Clive Heaven
Coup De Foudre, Canada, Paul Bouille
Pleasure Of Love, England, Rocky Morton & Annabel Jankel
Random Positions, USA, Ruth Peyser & Jo Bonney
Auguszta Szepitkezik / Augusta Makes Up Her Face, Hungary, Csaba Varga
Black & White Movie, USSR, Stanislav Sokolov
Boop-Beep, USA, Iris & Howard Beckerman
Portrait, Japan, Taku Furukawa
Super Softies, England, Russell Hall
Doctor Desoto, USA, Michael Sporn
Milu, Italy, Pierluigi de Mas
Emergency Numbers, Canada, John Weldon
Moa Moa, Italy, Bruno Bozzetto
Het Scheppen Van Een Koe / Spotting A Cow, Holland, Paul Driessen
Tomme Lise / Thumberlina, Denmark, Jorgen Vestergaard
The Boy And The Snow Goose, Canada, Gayle Thomas
La Princesse Insensible, France, Michel Ocelot

Winners

Grand Prize
Odpryski/Chips Jerzy Kucia, Poland

Categorie A
Films longer than 5 minutes

1st prize: Het Scheppen Van Een Keo/Spotting A Crow Paul Driessen Holland
2nd Prize: Anna & Bella Borge Ring Holland

Categorie B
Films less than 5 minutes

1st Prize: Gravitacio/Gravity Ferenc Rofugz Hungary
2nd Prize: Black and White Bedrich Vaclav Czechoslovakia

Categorie C
Publicity and promotion

No Winner

Categorie D
First Film

1st prize: Charade Jon Minnis Canada
2nd prize: No winner

Categorie E
Films for children

1st prize: Doctor De Soto Michael Sport U.S.A
2nd prize: Angleterre Marcus Parker-Rhodes, Imbrium Beach

Jury awards

Xu Bang Xiang Zheng/Snipe-Clam Grapple Hu Jinquing, China
The Boy and the Snow Goose/Le Petit Garcon et Lčoie des Neiges Gayle Thomas, Canada
Anijam Marv Newland, Canada

Public Choice Awards

Black and White Bedrich Vaclav Czechoslovakia
Anijam Marv Newland, Canada
The Lion and the Bull Fedor Hitruk, USSR
Augusta Szpepitkezik/Augusta Makes Up Her Face Csaba Varga, Hungary
Second Class Mail Alison Snowden United Kingdom
Yu Bang Xiang Zhen/ Snipe-Clam Grapple Hu Jinquing, China
Vincent Tim Burton USA
Dreamland Express David Anderson, United Kingdom
L'Invite Guy Jacques, France

 

Home


2001 © Animation World Network