Ottawa International Animation Festival
1982 Edition (August 13-18, 1982)

Festival Director: Kelly O'Brien
Festival Producer: Frederick Manter
International Director: Prescott Wright

Honorary President: Raoul Servais

 

International Jury

Jannik Hastrup, Denmark
Marcell Jankovics, Hungary
Eunice Macaulay, United Kingdom
Raoul Servais, Belgium
Charles Solomon, USA

 

Retrospective Programmes

A Salute to the Jay Ward Studio by Charles Solomon Celebrating C.I.N.E's (Council on International Nontheatrical events) 25th Computer Animation: Today and Tomorrow: by Robi Roncarelli The Sound of Animation by Normand Roger
Animation and Special Effects: Part 1 - The beginning to "2001" by Charles Solomon
Emile Cohl Retrospective by Donald Crafton

 

Films in Competition

Une Âme À Voile, Canada, Pierre Veilleux
Animando / Animating, Brazil, R. Visconde Silva
Az Ejskaka Csodai/Wonders Of The Night/Les Merveilles De La Nuit, Hunagry, Maria Horvath
Az Alomfejto / Private Nightmare / Le Cauchemar Privé, Hungry, Istvan Orosz
“B” Movie / Metrage “B”, Canada, David Mcllvaney
Ben Truman: Barge / Chaland, Great Britain, Roy Jackson and Graham Ralph
The Bent Tree / L’Arbre Recourbé, USA, Sally Heckel
The Big Band And Other Myths / Bastringue Et Autre Légendes, USA, Faith Hubley
The Censor / Le Censeur, Canada, Gordon Lawson
Christmas Card / Cante De Noël, USA, Robert Kurtz and Friends
Clockwork Lemons / Citron Mécanique, Canada, Steven Evangelatons
Crac, Canada, Frederic Back
The Creation / La Création, USA, Will Vinton
Current Caprice / Caprice Actuels, USA, Steve Eagle
Dan Kad Sam Prestao Pusiti / The Day I Stopped Smoking / Un Jour, J’ai Cessé fumer, Yugslavia, Nedjejko Dragic
Das Feuer Des Faust / The Fire Of Faust/ Faust Et Son Flambeau, East Germany, Katja Georgi
Death In The Spring / Mort Au Printemps, Canada, Anne Macleod
Dilemma / Dilemne, Great Britain, John Halas
Domeica in…/ Sunday In…/ Dimanche En…, Italy, Manfredo Manfredi
“E”, Canada, Brestilaw Pojar
Earthly Beings / Les Êtres Terrestres, USA
L’Emprise, Canda, Graeme Ross
Eureka: Lurking / La Vengeance D’Eureka, USA, Bob Kurtz
First Steps / Les Premiers Pas, Great Britain, Roger Mainwood.
Fishing The Moon From The Pool / La Pêche À la Lune, China, Zhou Keqin
A Fitness Carol / Melodie Entrainante, Canada, Dave Cox
Flash Gordon: Opening Titles / Flash Gordon: Générique D’Ouverture. USA, Richard Greenberg
Frenken, Yugoslavia, Pavao Stalter
Friends Of The Family / Des Amis De Longue Date, Canada, Yossi Abolafia
The Great Cognito, USA, Will Vinton
Harlequin, Canada, Hilary Phillips and David Mcllvaney
Hard Passage / Passage Ténébreux, Usa, Dennis Pies
The Hat / Le Chapeau, USA, Gene Deitch
Heit Landhuis / The Country House / La Maison D’été, Belgium, Josette Janssens
Hiver '80, Noel '80, Printemps '80, Hiver '81, Canada, Suzanne Raymond
Holoubek / The Dove / La Paloma, Czechoslovakia, Ludvik Kadlecek
Holtpont / Deadlock / Opération: Mort
Hot Living Room / Le Salon Chaud, USA, Robert Grossman
Houslovy Koncert / Violin Concert / Concert De Violon, Czechoslovakia, Pavel Koutsky
Il Tempo / The Time / Le Temps, Italy, Manfredo Manfredi
Jedan Dan Zivota / One Day Of Life / Vie Quotidienne, Yugoslavia, Borivoj Dovnicović
Johnson's: Zilda, Great Britain, Ruseell Hall
Klondike Gold / L'or Du Klondike, Canada, George Geersten
Kral A Skritet / The King And The Goblin / Le Roi Et Le Lutin, Czechoslovakia, Lubomir Benes
Little Girl And Muddy Thing, Canada, Bill Maylone
Looking For Schmoll / Du Côté De Chez Schmoll, Belgium, Serge Roorick
Maimounite / Monkeys / Singeries, Bulagia, Roumen Petkov
Mindrak Complex / Question De Complexes, Czechoslovakia, Milos Mourek,Jaroslav
Monster / Le Montre, USA, Bob Kurtz
Moto Perpetuo, Hungary, Béla Vajda
Music Music Music / Musique Musique Musique, USA, John Canemaker
My Little Beach / Ma Petite Plage, Belgium, Boudewyn Perneel
Nedeliya / Sunday / Dimanche
New Friends / De Nouvelles Amities, USA, Dirk Wales And Diane Goodrich
Nog Eens, Once Again,Encore Une Fois, Holland, Hans Nassenstein
Nova, USA, Paul Souza
Oh What A Knight / La Belle Et La Boite, Netherlands, Paul Driessen
Oh Sean, Canada, Heidi Blomkvist
Om Natten / By Night / De Nuit, Sweden, Lennart Gustafsson
Organic Canonic Icon,Great Britain, Stuart Wynn Jones
Panasonic: Glider, USA, Randy Roberts fro Robert Abel and Associates
Philips: Ladysyhave / Philips: Rasoir Pour Dames, USA, Josee-Manuel Xavier
Pig Bird, Canada, Richard Condie
Portzionut / The Ration / La Ration, Bulgaria, Slav Bakalov
Public Affaire / Affaires Publiques, USA, Stan Smith
Pulcinella And The Magic Fish / Pulcinella Et Le Poisson Magique, Italy, Guilio Gianni and Emanuele Luzzati
Put K Susjedu / Way To Your Neighbor / Presqu'en Route, Yugoslavia, Nedjeljko Dragic
Razluchenie / The Seperation / La Séparation, USSR, Nickolai Serebriakov
Reveille, Canada, Francine Leger
Ribs / Entre-Côte, USA, Marilou Kessler
A Road Tale / Une Histoire De Voitures, USSR, G.Bardin
The Same Old Story / Une Histoire Comme Une Autre, Canada, Paul Driessen
Sans Préavis / Without Warning, France, Michel Gauthier
Sound Collector / Le Collectionneur De Sons, Canada, Lynn Smith
Spaces Between / Entre Les Espaces, USA, Paul Souza
The Story Of The Cat / L'Histoire Du Chat, USA, David A. Silverman
S.V.P.: Pollution, Canada, Graeme Ross
Système Métrique: Le Guide, Canada, André Leduc and Jean Jaques Leduc
Tango, Poland, Zbigniew Rybczynski
Tearing, Canada, Katherine Li
The Tender Tale Of Cinderella Penguin / La Tendre Histoire De Cendrillon Pingouin, Canada, Janet Perlman
La Tendresse Du Maudit, France, Jean-Manuel Costa
Tennis Club / Règles Du Jeu, Italy, Bruno Bozzetto
Top Priority / Priorité Absolue, Canada, Ishu Patel
Treinhuisje / Home On The Rails / Maison Sur Rai, Holland, Paul Driessen
Tyll The Giant / Tyll Le Géant, USSR, Rein Raamat
Violet And Brutal / Violet Et Brutal, Austalia, Max Bannah
Vrajda / Hostility / Hostilité, Bulgaria, Proiko Proikov
Wailsong / Gemissement, Canada, Greg Gibbons
Weekend Epic / Fin De Semaine Légendaire, Great Britain, Augur Schiff
Wild About Anchorage / Retraite En Territoire Sauvage, USA, Bob Kurtz
Yellow Pages: Rock And Roll / Le Pages-Jaunes: Rock And Roll, Canada, Micheal Mills
Spica Zabreb '82 / Zagreb -82 Festival Logo, Yugoslavia, Josko Marsic
Ze Zivota Klaviru / The Life Of A Piano / La Vie D'un Piano, Czechoslovakia, Jan Mimra

Winners

Grand Prize: Crac, Frederic Back, Canada

Public's Choice Award: Tango, Zbigniew Rybcynski, Poland

Films Under 5 Minutes: Oh What a Night, Paul Driessen, The Netherlands
second prize: Organic Canonic Icon, Stuart Wynn, UK

Films between 5-15 minutes: No first prize was awarded.
second prize: Tyll The Giant, Rein Raamat, Estonia (USSR); Complex, Milos Macourek, Czechoslovakia

Children's Film: Fishing The Moon from The Pool, Zhou Kequin, China and Fire of Faust, Katja Georgi, East Germany

First Film: The Country House, Josette Janssens, Belgium
second prize: Wonders of the World, Maria Horvath, Hungary

Commercials shorts under 5 minutes: Pig Bird, Richard Condie, Canada; Klondike Gold, George Geersten, Canada

Special Jury Prizes: S.V.P Pollution, Graeme Ross, Canada
Une Ame A Viole, Pierre Veilleux, Canada
Clockwork Lemons, Steve Evangelatos, Canada

Jury Recommendations: Current Caprice, Steve Eagle, USA
The Creation, Will Vinton, USA
Tango, Zbigniew Rybcynski, Poland

Home


1999 © Animation World Network